Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1963
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condition: Good. Hard Cover - Good - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean and tight with light wear - Illustrated - 272 pages.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1957
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc.Boston
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon, 1957, 1957
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Constance Heffron (illustrator). Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 274 page teacher's manual in addition to pupil reader of272 pages and vocabulary index in rear. Reader for third grader has units of: Joey's Freinds; CircusDays; Halloween Fun; The animal world; Indian Children; Fun and Fancy. Color illustrations on every page. Manual in front of book with 4 parts: Introduction to series; Readiness Third-grade program; Magic Windows Unit teaching guidelines; and Appendix. Includes sections on Basic Principles of reading instruction in third grade; diagnostic testing program; cumulative vocabulary for grades 1-6, etc. 11 pages of teachers' manaul have been excised from book but are cliped together and loose in text. Only those loose pages have few markings and notes in margin. Pages are clean; tight; minor page wear; Page edges slightly yellowed. Usual ex-library markings in book and pocket in front inside cover. Hard cover has yellow background; black lettering, and illustration of whismical story book characters. Cover edges worn, frayed, exposing underneath cardboard on cover corners and spine edges. Some soiling and fading of cover.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., Boston, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, San Francisco, 1959
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket present. Constance Heffron (illustrator). This copy of "Magic Windows" shows significant wear typical of an ex-library book. The hardcover lacks a dust jacket and exhibits edge wear and some scuffing. Internal pages are intact but show signs of use, including inscriptions and markings. The binding remains secure, although some pages are slightly torn. Overall, the book is in fair condition, suitable for collection or educational reference.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc./Boston, 1961
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reader. Wear to edges. School stamp inside front cover. Book shows child use.
Published by Allyn & Bacon Pub 1957,1961 tp, 1957
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Illustrated by HEFFRON, CONSTANCE Color Art (illustrator). HARDCOVER. Good Cond, general lite soiling to covers, "Declaired Obsolete" stamped near old school name (Chico City). Solid Copy Dec Hardcovers; black titles on yellow & grey cloth hard covers. ; 272ps pages; READINESS THIRD GRADE READER. WORDLIST END OF BOOK. JOEY'S FRIENDS; CIRCUS DAYS; HALLOWEEN FUN;ANIMAL WORLD; INDIAN CHILDREN; FUN & FANCY. cloth hard cover shows yellow & grey anels with no ilust.just BOLD TITLE.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., Boston, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, San Francisco, 1961
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket. Constance Heffron (illustrator). This copy of "Magic Windows" shows signs of wear typical for a former library book. The cover exhibits some scuffing and edge wear, and there are inscriptions and stamps from the Duarte Unified School District. The binding remains intact, and the pages are free from any major tears, though they may show signs of handling. There is no dust jacket present.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Pictorial cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Owner's name inside front cover. Minor dirt on edge, No writing in text.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1957
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with heavy wear.
Published by Allyn & Bacon, Boston, MA, 1963
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Constance Heffron and Beryl Bailey-Jones (illustrator). Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamps inside. Previous owner's names, ; Color Illustrations; 272 pages.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later. Very good Book shows rubbing to all edges, foxing to front panel. Hardcover, no dust jacket.
Published by Allyn, Boston, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Later priting. Near fine. Former school book.
Published by ALLYN AND BACON, INC., 1968
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. Sheldon Basic Reading Series, Centennial Edition. Illustrated cover boards. Color and black and white illustrations. Moderate shelf and edge wear, corners bumps and rubs. Cover boards minor soiling. Inink - previous owner's name on top right corner of front cover board. DATE PUBLISHED: 1968 EDITION: 288.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc., Boston, New York, ET AL, 1957
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. A Good+ edition that is heavily soiled with fraying to the corners and edges ; The Teacher's Manual for Magic Windows: A Visual Exploration of Scientific Concepts by William D. Sheldon, Mary C. Austin and Ruth Viox is a guide for educators who want to use visual aids to teach science concepts. The book is filled with colorful illustrations and photos that help students understand scientific principles.; 8vo; 272 pages.