Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1922
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 387 pages, a good plus hardback, publisher's original blue cloth binding with a gilt design & lettering to the spine and an elephant head in gilt on the front cover. Top page edges are also gold gilt. Nearly 'Very Good', but creases/waviness to a few pages.
Published by Macmillan, 1923
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: Acceptable. 1923 repront of pocket edition that was originally published in 1908. Book has red leather covers with gold elefent seal on front cover and gold title on spine. PLEASE NOTE: Binding is split with page 243/244 missing. No other pages missing. Includes loose fold-out diagram of a boat. A book that has various signs of damaged but is complete. Heavily worn. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Macmillan & Co, 1915
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Leather Bound. Condition: Acceptable. damaged leather 1915 edition as both boards detached and spine cover chipped with reverse swasika to front soft red leather cover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible red leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; gifters' inscription dated 1923 with long list of names on free front endpage; fore edge front cover show evidence of exposure to moisture with a bit of red staining to front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, 1924
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1924 reprint of Macmillan Pocket Edition, which was first published in 1907. Other stories includes The Story of the Gadsbys and In Black and White. No DJ. Book has red flexible covers with gold elephant crest on front cover and gold title and decoration on spine. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; original silk ribbon place-marker disbound but present; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's name dated 1921 on free front endpage; tiny stain on bottom edge. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1919
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; gifters' inscription with long list of names on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan & Co, London, 1914
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Macmillan & Co, London 1914 Blue leatherbound with decorative gilt titles to spine and mottiff to front covers, xix 302 pp with gilt edging, neat name and light tanning to fep Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1926
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; very slight lean to spine; prev. owner's name dated 1926 on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1924. Red leather binding. Minor rubbing and shelf wear to the spine. A mild tan to the page edges. Contents clear and bright within. A lovely copy.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible red leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing, which has b/w drawing of Kipling; prev. owner's name dated 1923 on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1924
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. J. L. Kipling, W. H. Drake, & P. Frenzeny (illustrator). flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; b/w plates; some darkening to endpages. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's name dated 1923 on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1907
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. 4 small blue cloth hardcovers without dust jackets, all with top edge gilt, bright and clear spine panel gilt lettering and decoration including swastika, and front cover elephant head and swastika roundel also in gilt, all later printings thus; Soldiers, vi + 353 pages; Kim, 413 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations; Handicap, xvi + 407 pages; Work, 406 pages; all gently used with only light shelf and reading wear (Soldiers has a moderate bump to the bottom corners, free back endpaper removed), tight in binding although some looseness developing in all, all clean and unmarked, overall about Very Good condition.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1921
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible red leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's name dated 1923 on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1923
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible red leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-markers bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's info dated 1923. Hardcover.
Publication Date: 1929
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good. Macmillan: 1927. Hardcover. Macmillan Pocket Kipling series. No dust jacket, blue boards with gilt detail lightly worn but in very good condition. Internally, text and title illustration clean and bright. Previous owner's pen inscription to endpages. Binding sound. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Used: Good. 1921 edition.good overall condition,no dust cover, boards lightly marked. . pages nice and clean. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class 0.0.
Published by Macmillan, 1906
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition early edition copy. Tan to page edges. Firm and clear textblock. A well presented copy.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible maroon leather covers; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-markers bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's name on first page. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1932
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. flexible maroon leather covers; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-markers bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1919
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible maroon leather covers; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-markers bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; gifters' inscription & long list of names on 1st page of volume 1. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1922
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible maroon leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; silk ribbon place-marker bound in; red decoration on title page & page facing; prev. owner's info dated 1923 on free front endpage. Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited 1922-1927, London, 1922
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. None (illustrator). A lovely pair of works from Nobel Prize-winning author Rudyard Kipling, offering a selection of his poems, short stories and his novel, 'Kim'. Later impressions from Macmillan's 'Pocket Kipling' series.Uniformly bound in the publisher's original cloth, with Kipling's signature elephant emblem stamped in gilt to the front boards.This set includes the following titles:Kipling's novel 'Kim', which was originally published in book form in 1901 and is set after the Second Anglo-Afghan War.A short-story collection, 'Traffics and Discoveries', with one poem proceeding each story, as in many Kipling collections. Uniformly bound in the publisher's original cloth. Externally, very smart, with minor rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Near Fine. book.
Publication Date: 1929
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. 1922 macmillan edition on blue cloth gilt lettred spine cover with elephantine logo to frontis.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. About half of these are editions published 1914-1917, with the previous owner's name dated 1917 on the flyleaf. The remainder are 1919-1933 editions, some with other names.The burgundy spines are in general frayed at both ends, with the top of ' Soldiers Three' having some loss. The gilt titling, cover motif and text block edges vary in brightness. A few have cracked hinges, but no loose pages. Most if not all retain their silk page-marker.A good.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co. 1916-1918, London etc., 1916
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. vi, 353; xvi, 407; xiv, 497; ix, 438 S. Flexible rote Orig.-Lederbände mit Kopfgoldschnitt. Dünndruckausgaben. Vier Bände der entzückenden Reihe, von der insgesamt 37 Bändchen erschienen. Ein gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1920
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. flexible red leather cover; gilt circle with elephant & swastika symbol; 6.75" tall; spine covered with gilt floral decoration & text; top edge gilt; b/w [;ates; red decoration on title page & page facing; gifters' inscription with long list of names of front endpage. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by London, Macmillan / Methuen & Co. 1907-1913., 1907
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, Germany
Condition: Gut. Mischauflage. 17,5 x 11,5 cm. Zus. ca. 900 Seiten. *Das Konvolut enthält die Werke "The Seven Seas" (Macmillan, 1907), "Many Inventions", "The Five Nations" und "Departmental Ditties and Other Verses" (Methuen, 1913). - Einbände an den Kanten leicht bestoßen, ansonsten gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001 Orig.-Ganzlederbände mit Rückentiteln, dekorativer Rückenvergoldung und dreiseitigem Goldschnitt.
Published by Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd; Methuen and Co. Ltd 1913-1952, London, 1913
, Collection comprises in red leather: Barrack Room Ballads and other verses; Actions and Reactions; From Sea to Sea Volume II; Puck of Pook's Hill; The Naulahka; Rewards and Fairies; The Day's Work; Many Inventions; Stalky and Co.; Wee Willie Winkie; Debits and Credits (first edition 1926); The Second Jungle Book. In blue cloth: Departmental Ditties; The Light that Failed; Captain Courageous First edition and Reprints , some spines faded, worn at top and tail, some with tears and chips, corners are scuffed to varying degrees, The Naulakha is missing the front board and the half title is detached, one volume has a chip to the lower front edge, one has damp marks to the boards, a few have inscriptions to the front prelims, binding on all is firm, pages are clean, fair condition , red leather or blue cloth with gilt logo to front board and title and decoration to spine, all have top edge gilt, one has all edges gilt , octavo, 18 cm x 11.5 cm Hardback ISBN: