Condition: Very Good. Jim And Ruth Keegan (illustrator). Very Good++ in a Very Good++ dust jacket; Hardcover; This book does NOT include the signature page and has not been signed; The book is otherwise identical to the signed edition; Dust jacket is clean and glossy with no scuffs or tears, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Unmarked boards with "straight" edge-corners; All three textblock sides are unblemished;; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); 1.5 lbs; 2014, Centipede Press; 262 pages; "Logan's Run, the Definitive Edition," by William F. Nolan and George Clayton Johnson.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by authors William F. Nolan and George Clayton Johnson at the title page. Black cloth with red spine titles, near fine with points of rubbing to corners. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket, as issused. Pages bright, text unmarked. Signed.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Jim & Ruth Keegan (illustrator). 1st Edition. Limited Edition. #126 of 200 numbered copies signed by the authors and illustrators, Jim & Ruth Keegan on the limitation page. A FINE, unread copy in FINE dust jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Jim And Ruth Keegan (illustrator). Limited Edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, George Clayton Johnson, and Jim & Ruth Keegan (illustrators). Hardcover with dust jacket. Unmarked. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Maclay & Associates, Baltimore, 1986
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fiine. First American Edition. Very nice copy in its first printing. Unmarked, tight and square. Author used entire front endpaper to draw a young baby in a spacesuit dated 3/26/95 and signed William F Nolan. George Clayton Johnson signed on title page (no inscription). No flaws. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Dell, 1969
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Mass market paperback. Dell 4933; stated first printing. Inscribed/signed by Nolan to the title page, with his doodle. Creasing and general wear/soil to the covers, couple of folded page tips. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author.
Published by Centipede Press, nd, [Lakewood, CO, 2015
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Enlarged edition. Octavo, cloth. One of 200 numbered copies signed by William F. Nolan, George Clayton Johnson and Jim and Ruth Keegan (artists). This is copy number 1. This edition includes the stories "Logan's Return" by Nolan, "The Thunder Gods" by Nolan and Dennis Etchison, a section of Logan Fragments and a poster and cover gallery. An American future technological dystopia run by a computer system known as The Thinker where all men and women are killed at age 21. Filmed in 1976, this was one the the leading big budget science fiction films of the 1970s, preceding Star Wars. [Reference: Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-812. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 305]. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a few small rubs to fold edges. (36016).
Published by Dial, 1967
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. LOGAN'S RUN, Dial, 1967, first edition, near fine in bright vg marvelous full color wrap-around pictorial dust-wrapper save for some chipping to the dust-wrapper spine extremities and upper margins of the adjoining dust-wrapper panels. Still a most attractive copy. Inscribed by both authors with a fun illustration pertaining to the novel by Nolan on the second end-paper. Additionally, Johnson has written a note to the owner thanking him and asking him to say HI to a mutual friend. Filmed successfully in 1976.
Published by The Dial Press, New York, 1967
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by William F. Nolan and inscribed to a previous owner with date 4/26/78. [x], 134 pp. Bound in publisher's red leatherette with spine lettered in black. Near Fine with light rubbing to extremities and short abrasion to front board. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light wear. A fantastic signed copy of the book that inspired Michael Anderson's 1976 Oscar-nominated film starring Michael York and Farrah Fawcett.