Language: English
Published by W.H. Smith and Son, London, 1918
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 12 pp staple bound in paper covers. Spine ends chipped , covers a little grubby and marked, some scattered foxing to pages.
Published by W. H. Smith, London, 1918
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Wrapper has light edge wear. ; 12 pages.
Published by London: W H Smith & Son, 1918
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Later issue. Softcover. 12pp. Stapled wraps. Pages somewhat foxed, covers slightly marked. otherwise about V.g.
Published by W.H.Smith, 1918
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1918 small stapled paperback (12pp); cover slightly discoloured and bent but in good condition for age; rust marks left by staple on inside; otherwise, a good, clean copy. Used - Good. Good stapled paperback.
Published by American Greetings; Not Dated; reprint 0, United States
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback, folded chapbook. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Full Color Illustrations (illustrator). Modern reprint, no edition stated. 22 pages including covers. Interior Clean and Unmarked. Inspirational small book version of Kipling's famous poem. About sending a loved one out in to the world, be brave and have courage. Size: 4.5 inches by 4.75 inches. Paperback : soft cover edition in very good, like new condition, with slight bookshop wear. Glossy pictorial card covers saddle stitched chapbook, booklet, pocket sized. ~ Inscription area is blank and ready to put your own words. ~~ Text of Kipling's poem IF: If you can keep your head when all about you; Are losing theirs and blaming it on you; If you can trust yourself when all men doubt you, But make allowance for their doubting too: If you can wait and not be tired by waiting, Or being lied about, don't deal in lies, Or being hated don't give way to hating, And yet don't look too good, nor talk too wise; If you can dream- -and not make dreams your master; If you can think- -and not make thoughts your aim, If you can meet with Triumph and Disaster; And treat those two impostors just the same: If you can bear to hear the truth you've spoken; Twisted by knaves to make a trap for fools, Or watch the things you gave your life to, broken, And stoop and build 'em up with worn-out tools; If you can make one heap of all your winnings, And risk it on one turn of pitch-and-toss, And lose, and start again at your beginnings, And never breathe a word about your loss: If you can force your heart and nerve and sinew, To serve your turn long after they are gone, And so hold on when there is nothing in you, Except the Will which says to them: 'Hold on!' If you can talk with crowds and keep your virtue, Or walk with Kings- -nor lose the common touch, If neither foes nor loving friends can hurt you, If all men count with you, but none too much: If you can fill the unforgiving minute, With sixty seconds' worth of distance run, Yours is the Earth and everything that's in it, And- -which is more- -you'll be a Man, my son! ~~ If you would like multiple copies, send us a note, we combine posting ~ ~ We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for viewing and stopping by. 22 p. Book.
Softcover. Later Printing. Ivory stapled wraps with red and blue border surrounding a silhouette of Kipling facing left; 12 pp. The text of a speech delivered by Kipling on February 15, 1918 at Folkestone. His thoughts on the Germans and their atrocities during the Great War. This is a later printing, still possibly 1918, but not a first edition. A very nice copy. VG, clean and tight but for ever so slight rubbing in two spots on back cover.
Published by 1918 W.H.Smith & Son. First English edition., 1918
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, United Kingdom
8 leaves. Paper pamphlet. Wire staple. R.K.'s silhouette in black on front wrapper. Text of speech against Germany ('the Hun') given at Folkestone on Feb 15 1918 and published in 'The Times' the next day. Very good but staple gone and sheets loose.
Published by 1918 W.H.Smith & Son. First English edition., 1918
Seller: Verandah Books, Sherborne, United Kingdom
8 leaves. Paper pamphlet. Wire staple. R.K.'s silhouette in black on front wrapper. Text of speech given at Folkestone on Feb 15 1918 and published in 'The Times' the next day. Very good.
Published by W. H. Smith & Son / Methuen & Co. / Medici Society, London, 1933
Seller: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First editions. 3 items. Kiplings Message. 22 pp. / Hymn Before Action. 2 pp. / Fox Meditates. 5 pp. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Pictorial wraps, overall very good condition. (89921).
Published by London: W.H.Smith & Son, 1918, London, 1918
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Original Printed Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. RARE. Address delivered by Rudyard Kipling at Folkestone on 15th February 1918. 12 -page pamphlet in original printed wrappers bound with one (rusty) staple.
Published by W. H. Smith & Son, London, 1918
Seller: Brian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books, Midhurst, SUSSE, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Scarce 1918 edition in very good. tight, clean condition. 12 pages. Owner's signature on front cover. See photographs attached. (GA).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by London: W.H. Smith & Son, 1918, 1918
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
[Wartime Speech] ORIGINAL PAMPHLET. Duodecimo (15 x 9cm), pp.[12]. Publisher's plain soft covers, stapled once. Staple oxidised, and a small black ink ownership to front cover. The lightest of handling. Near fine. The transcription of a short speech given by Kipling at Folkestone on 15th February 1918, in which he compares the campaign against their German enemies to the British suppression of the Indian Thug cult in the previous century, and encourages the crowd to buy War Bonds.