Language: English
Published by Holt Rhinehart, 1959
Seller: CMyBooks2, Macon, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Most orders ship within 24 hours.
Language: English
Published by Rinehart & Company, 1959
Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Club Edition. Shelf wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to jacket. Chips and/or tears along edges of jacket. Spine creases. Spine is slightly cocked. Fore edges are muffed. Remainder mark on bottom edge.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Book club edition; slight wear.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Has DJ (DJ is Fair).
Published by Rinehart, New York, 1959
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Not signed; Light mint green hardcovers with dark green lettering on spine. Spine is straight, binding tight. No ownership marks. Pages are clean and are very lightly browning. Dust jacket is lightly browning on reverse. There is very light wear and rubbing to the edges and turns. No tears or creases.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bce. (Book Club Edition). Trace Of Edge Wear, Else Fine. The Jacket Has Light Wear With A Few Tiny Tears. The White Background On The Back Has Light Dust Soiling.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., Boston, 1959
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New in VG+ dust jacket. Book Club Edition. A well kept copy for 60+ years. A pristine copy, glow-green boards, no faults to note; top edge of text block tinted dark red, as published, unblemished, former owner's name with date of 1960 on the front flyleaf, o/w unmarked, pages bright/clean. Dust jacket illustrated by Ben Feder, Inc., rubbing to spine, else minor wear, clean and now protected in a clear archival cover. A superb copy in the hardcover book club edition for the choosy reader/collector (or as a gift) A story set in Kansas in 1889 and a murder trial of a young Indian and his idealist lawyer. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. BCE. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and in good shape. Binding is tight. A legal western and historical drama set in 1889 Kansas. The story centers on the fictional town of Ridgefield, near the border of the Cherokee Strip, and explores themes of racial prejudice and the manipulation of justice.Â.
Published by Rinehart and Company
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Layer tears to the upper right corner of the Dj front panel, most likely from a sticker removal. Minor rubbing to the edges and corners of the DJ. Moisture staining to the lower edges of the DJ. DJ is now protected by a mylar cover. Pages are tanned but unmarked.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Nice copy, pages beginning to brown, jacket very lightly chipped at spine ends and one short closed tear.
Published by Rinehart & Company; (1959), NY, 1959
Seller: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Near fine in a like dust jacket. Top corners are slightly bumped; interior pages are browning. The jacket has minimal edgewear. A novel set in Kansas in the 1890's.
Published by Rinehart, New York, 1959
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover and dust jacket, both lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, back panel of dust jacket has small tears at bottom and brown spotting.
Published by rinehart
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
1959 Book Club CONDITION: vg/g.
Published by Pyramid Books, 1960
Seller: Kayo Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Very Good; edge chipping and tanning.
Published by Consul Books, 1962
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback / softback. Condition: vg. 1st edition Consul 1975 paperback, vg In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by Rinehart and Company Inc, New York, 1959
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Fine book in fresh, clean light green buckram covers with titles in black to spine. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; top edges brown, fore edges semi-trimmed. The dust jacket is near fine and not clipped. A most attractive copy.