Language: English
Published by Popular Publications 12/3/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Up Jumped the Devil. Book.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Quinn Publishing Company, Inc, Kingston, NY, 1944
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Handi-Book Mysteries 33. Wear to cover, toning to pages. A good+ copy. ; Small octavo.
Published by Handi-Books, 1944
Seller: Parrots Roost Vintage Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Handi-Books were different from most of their competitors , using a stapled rather than glued binding. This small book is in Very Good to Near Fine condition. The stapled spine is scuffed along the front edge. A back corner has a tiny tear. This was the 33rd Handi-Books title and was released in 1944.
Published by Quinn Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1944
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very good. Good shape. Cover is shelfworn. Binding is secure. Foxing in the margins of some pages, but text itself is bright and legible with no markings.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1952
Seller: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, France
PARIS, NRF / Gallimard [Brodard et Taupin, Paris-Coulommiers / Laquage Typolaque (pour la jaquette)] - Copyright 1952 / ACHEVÉ D'IMPRIMER LE 1er JANVIER 1952 / DL 1er trimestre 1952 [N° d'édition: 2619 / N° d'impression: 8399] - C.19x12x1,9 cm - Cartonnage éditeur jaune et noir titré en jaune; jaquette laquée blanche et noire titrée en blanc et jaune, dos blanc et noir titré et numéroté en blanc et jaune, 4e de couverture blanc à l'annonce illustrée en noir et jaune pour la collection 'La Méridienne'; 249 et (5) pages. (Collection Série Noire, sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel - N° 112 - 220 fr.). Petit point au stylo sur le haut du dos de jaquette. Bon état. BIEN COMPLET DE SA JAQUETTE. PREMIÈRE ÉDITION dans la collection: 112 titres au catalogue. Français Livres.
Published by GALLIMARD ., 1952
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150106843: 1952. In-12. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages. Manque le dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Rex McBride's detour to San Francisco becomes a relentless fight for survival when he finds a dead man in his hotel room and his prized Gladstone bag slashed. Up Jumped the Devil is a taut hardboiled detective novel steeped in pulp noir atmosphere, where a missing Adelphi necklace draws McBride into a web of crooked cops, socialites with secrets, and mob muscle led by Sean O'Hara. Cleve F. Adams keeps the pace propulsive: private investigator McBride hustles between glittering WPB salons and fogbound alleys, trading barbed wit for brass-knuckled brawls as he unravels insurance fraud, blackmail, and murder. Fans of classic mystery and 1940s noir will relish the crisp dialogue, tough-talking protagonist, and cinematic plotting that made Rex McBride a natural for radio adaptation. This crime thriller blends detective work with high-stakes suspense, delivering a lean, atmospheric read perfect for lovers of vintage pulp and modern noir rediscoveries. If you want a hardboiled private investigator novel with sharp plotting, period detail, and nonstop action, Up Jumped the Devil is a must-read for collectors of pulp noir, crime fiction enthusiasts, and anyone hunting an unputdownable mystery. Discover Rex McBride's gritty voice and old-school detective craft. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 21.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Reynal and Hitchcock, New York, 1943
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Rex McBride mystery novel set in San Francisco. Very Good, top front cover corner bumped, in Very Good dustjacket, shallow edge chipping and wear, bit of a smudge at top spine area.
Published by Reynal & Hitchcock, [1943]., New York, 1943
Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. Very good, bright copy in dust jacket that has been internally reinforced with archival tape and a few rubbed areas filled in with dark ink. An early Cleve Adams crime title that features Rex McBride in San Francisco where he is accused of knowing something about missing jewelry that has been insured by one of his clients. If that isn't bad enough, he must clear himself of two successive murder charges.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Rex McBride's detour to San Francisco becomes a relentless fight for survival when he finds a dead man in his hotel room and his prized Gladstone bag slashed. Up Jumped the Devil is a taut hardboiled detective novel steeped in pulp noir atmosphere, where a missing Adelphi necklace draws McBride into a web of crooked cops, socialites with secrets, and mob muscle led by Sean O'Hara. Cleve F. Adams keeps the pace propulsive: private investigator McBride hustles between glittering WPB salons and fogbound alleys, trading barbed wit for brass-knuckled brawls as he unravels insurance fraud, blackmail, and murder. Fans of classic mystery and 1940s noir will relish the crisp dialogue, tough-talking protagonist, and cinematic plotting that made Rex McBride a natural for radio adaptation. This crime thriller blends detective work with high-stakes suspense, delivering a lean, atmospheric read perfect for lovers of vintage pulp and modern noir rediscoveries. If you want a hardboiled private investigator novel with sharp plotting, period detail, and nonstop action, Up Jumped the Devil is a must-read for collectors of pulp noir, crime fiction enthusiasts, and anyone hunting an unputdownable mystery. Discover Rex McBride's gritty voice and old-school detective craft. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Rex McBride's detour to San Francisco becomes a relentless fight for survival when he finds a dead man in his hotel room and his prized Gladstone bag slashed. Up Jumped the Devil is a taut hardboiled detective novel steeped in pulp noir atmosphere, where a missing Adelphi necklace draws McBride into a web of crooked cops, socialites with secrets, and mob muscle led by Sean O'Hara. Cleve F. Adams keeps the pace propulsive: private investigator McBride hustles between glittering WPB salons and fogbound alleys, trading barbed wit for brass-knuckled brawls as he unravels insurance fraud, blackmail, and murder. Fans of classic mystery and 1940s noir will relish the crisp dialogue, tough-talking protagonist, and cinematic plotting that made Rex McBride a natural for radio adaptation. This crime thriller blends detective work with high-stakes suspense, delivering a lean, atmospheric read perfect for lovers of vintage pulp and modern noir rediscoveries. If you want a hardboiled private investigator novel with sharp plotting, period detail, and nonstop action, Up Jumped the Devil is a must-read for collectors of pulp noir, crime fiction enthusiasts, and anyone hunting an unputdownable mystery. Discover Rex McBride's gritty voice and old-school detective craft. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Rex McBride's detour to San Francisco becomes a relentless fight for survival when he finds a dead man in his hotel room and his prized Gladstone bag slashed. Up Jumped the Devil is a taut hardboiled detective novel steeped in pulp noir atmosphere, where a missing Adelphi necklace draws McBride into a web of crooked cops, socialites with secrets, and mob muscle led by Sean O'Hara. Cleve F. Adams keeps the pace propulsive: private investigator McBride hustles between glittering WPB salons and fogbound alleys, trading barbed wit for brass-knuckled brawls as he unravels insurance fraud, blackmail, and murder. Fans of classic mystery and 1940s noir will relish the crisp dialogue, tough-talking protagonist, and cinematic plotting that made Rex McBride a natural for radio adaptation. This crime thriller blends detective work with high-stakes suspense, delivering a lean, atmospheric read perfect for lovers of vintage pulp and modern noir rediscoveries. If you want a hardboiled private investigator novel with sharp plotting, period detail, and nonstop action, Up Jumped the Devil is a must-read for collectors of pulp noir, crime fiction enthusiasts, and anyone hunting an unputdownable mystery. Discover Rex McBride's gritty voice and old-school detective craft.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications, 2025
ISBN 10: 1618278843 ISBN 13: 9781618278845
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Up Jumped the Devil | Cleve F. Adams | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Popular Publications | EAN 9781618278845 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.