Journal Celtic Studies (18 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.19
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 104 pages. 9.69x7.44x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Published by Ohio State University Press 2022
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine paperback. Pages 165 - 262, unmarked; ECR E9E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Ohio State University Press 2019
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine paperback slightly flared at the corners. Pages 111 - 209, unmarked; ECR E9E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
NORTH AMERICAN JOURNAL of CELTIC STUDIES Vol. 5, Issue 2, Autumn 2021
Joseph F Eska, editor, Benjamin Bruch, Elizabeth Boyle, Damian McManus, Charlene M Eska
Published by Ohio State University Press 2021
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine paperback with a couple dog-eared pages. Pages 131 - 260, unmarked; ECR E9E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by The Study Group for Romano-British Pottery, London 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages with some illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favou…rs function over finery. Size: 20 x 30 cms. Category: Journal of Roman Pottery Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years of taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies, London 1986
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 70 Pages, some figures, 1 fold-out plate and 7 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia : Romano-British… Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies, London 1976
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 19 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia : Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 y…ears taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies, London 1976
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 2 Pages and 2 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia : Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years…on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies, London 1976
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 16 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia : Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 y…ears taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia. A Journal of Romano-British and Kindred Studies, London 1973
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 Pages, some figures and 1 plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia : Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Book…s : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia: Romano-British Studies, London 1995
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.90
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 9 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery.… Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia: Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years of taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Britannia: Romano-British Studies, London 1980
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.90
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 19 pages with some illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favo…urs function over finery. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Britannia: Romano-British Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years of taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Canadian Journal Irish Studies, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec 2013
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaRosenbloom Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Bright,unmarked, some wear to covers, 272pp.
Published by Turnhout, Brepols, 2005 2005
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 29.34
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, IV+180 pages., 160 x 240 mm.Languages : English. ISBN 9782503515731. The Journal of Celtic Studies was founded by Professor Howard Maxwell Meroney: its first issue appeared in 1949 and rapidly gave the new publication a distinctive character. Meroney's last volume appeared in 1982/3, co-edited with David Dumville. Con…tents of volume 3, n 1 G. R. J. Jones, Continuity Despite Calamity: The heritage of Celtic Territorial Organization in England J. Mann, Giraldus Cambrensis and the Goliards P. O'Neill, A Middle Irish Poem on the Maledictory Psalms J. Rowland, "Englynion Duad" T. Concheanainn, The Three Forms of Dinnshenchas renn Contents of volume 3, n 2 T. Concheanainn, The Three Forms of Dinnshenchas renn Part II P. O'Neill, On the Date of the Harley Lyrics Manuscript E. A. Giray, Hiberno-Latin Tracts in Harleian 5280 0 g.

Published by Turnhout, Brepols, 2005 2005
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.90
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, XII+508 pages ., 160 x 240 mm .Languages : English. ISBN 9782503515724. The Journal of Celtic Studies was founded by Professor Howard Maxwell Meroney: its first issue appeared in 1949 and rapidly gave the new publication a distinctive character. Meroney's last volume appeared in 1982/3, co-edited with David Dumville.…Contents volume 1: J. Vendryes, Irlandais rug- Pr fixe Superlatif H. Pedersen, Old Irish ainder, 'A Young Woman' J. Whatmough, Gaulish tw??os, auot, ieuru A. Tovar, Pre-Indoeuropeans, Pre-Celts, and Celts in the Hispanic Peninsula W. Krause, The Imperfect in British and Kuchean R. Pettazzoni, The Gaulish Three-faced God on Planetary Vases V. Pisani, Studies in Gaulish Vocabulary A. Heiermeier, IE *sreu-/sru-, 'To Flow, To Stream,' in Celtic, Especially Irish, River-Names K. Jackson, Brittonica K. Mulchrone, Flannac n mac Cellaich R Breg Hoc Carmen V. Hull, The Text of Baile Binnb rlach mac Buain from MS23.N.10 of the Royal Irish Academy R. M. Smith, The Six Gifts A. Matheson, Some Proverbs and Proverbial Expressions from Lewis B.J. Whiting, Lowland Scots and Celtic Proverbs in North Carolina J. Pokorny, Some Celtic Etymologies G. Bonfante,French lez, Prov. latz: A Case of Celtic Substratum in Gallo-Roman Romance G. Lehmacher, The Ancient Celtic Year D.A. Binchy, Ir. forggu (W goreu ?), d gu M. Schlauch, On Conall Corc and the Relations of Old Ireland with the Orient C. Donahue, Grendel and the Clanna Cain T. Peete Cross, "Sohrab and Rustum" in Ireland O. Bergin, Old Irish dligid R.I. Best, The Yellow book of Lecan P. Grosjean, The Pedigree of Saint Caelainn H. Meroney, Studies in Early Irish Satire M. E. Dobbs, A Poem on the U Dega A. Sommerfelt, The Norsemen in Present Day Donegal Tradition S. Searcaigh, Some Uses and Omissions of the Article in Irish Contents volume 2: R. A. Fowkes, Sanskrit Evidence in Welsh Etymologies E. P. Hamp, Morphological Correspondences in Cornish and Breton J. Pokorny, Further Note on Old Irish derc, 'berry' E. Mayrhofer-Passler, S?tanta C?chulinn und der Genius Cucullatus H. W. Bailey and A. S. C. Ross, Irisi on Lyonesse V. Hull;,C? Chulainn's Feats M. E. Dobbs, Notes on the Lists of Irish Historic Tales H. Meroney, Studies in Early Irish Satire R. M. Smith, Shane O'Neill's Last Letter J. L. Campbell, Some Errors in the Names of Animals in Gaelic Dictionaries T. S. M ille, Some Modern Irish Words E. P. Hamp, Notulae Celtibericae K. Jackson, The Site of Mount Badon A. S. D. Smith ("Caradar"), An Examination of the Functions and Formsof the Cornish Verb bos H. Meroney, The Alphabet of the World H. Meroney, The Titles of Some Early Irish Law-Tracts R. M. Smith, The Alphabet hanmer and the Cesair Myth J. Lorne Campbell, Some Errors in Professor P. Hume Brown's Edition of Donald Munro's Description of the Western Islands C. A. Sheehan, The Contribuiton of Charles O'Conor of Belanagare to Gaelic Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century Ireland. 0 g.
Published by Turnhout, Brepols, 2005 2005
- Softcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.90
£ 34.10 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback, XII+269 p., 160 x 240 mm.Languages : English. ISBN 9782503513782. The Journal of Celtic Studies was founded by Professor Howard Maxwell Meroney: its first issue appeared in 1949 and rapidly gave the new publication a distinctive character. Meroney's last volume appeared in 1982/3, co-edited with David DumvillePreface…David N. Dumville, Howard Maxwell Meroney K. Megan McGowan, The Four Masters and the governance of Ireland in the Middle Ages Robin Chapman Stacey, Law and memory in early mediaeval Ireland Clare Downham, The historical importance of Viking-Age Waterford David N. Dumville, Mael Brigte mac Torn in, pluralist (+ 927) Iestyn Daniel, The date, origin, and authorship of "The Mabinogion" in the light of Ymborth yr enaid G.R. Isaac, The Old- and early Middle-Welsh "future" tense: form and function of a moribund category H rold Pettiau, A porsopography of Breton rulership, A.D. 818-952 SHORTER ARTICLES K.R. Dark, Back to ?The Dark Ages? Terminology and preconception in the archaeology of fifth- to seventh-centuryBritain Andrew Breeze, Morville in Shropshire and Myfyr in Gwynedd ?M. Miller, Final stages in the construction of the Harleian Annales Cambriae: the evidence of the framework Daniel Huws, The Old-Welsh englynof the Margam-Abbey charter: a Lhuydian joke TEXTS S. Roberts, Plaints in mediaeval Welsh law 0 g.

Published by London : Oxford University Press 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Good copy in worn and dust-toned board with gilt-blocked label to the spine. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, clean and sharp-cornered. Series; Proceedings of the British Academy ; vol. 1. Physical description;various pagings. Notes; SIGNED by some of the authors. Subjects; Inscriptions - Ireland. Ireland -…Antiquities. Ireland - History. Ireland - History - To 1172. 4 Kg.

Published by London : Oxford University Press 1903
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 466.80
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Good copy in worn and dust-toned board with gilt-blocked label to the spine. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, clean and sharp-cornered. Series; Proceedings of the British Academy ; vol. 1. Physical description;various pagings. Notes; SIGNED by some of the authors. Subjects; Inscriptions - Ireland. Ireland -…Antiquities. Ireland - History. Ireland - History - To 1172. 3 Kg.