Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company., 1966
ISBN 10: 0393096904 ISBN 13: 9780393096903
Seller: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, U.S.A.
A Stiff Paper Cover. Condition: Good/maybe VG.
Language: English
Published by Scholastic Book Services, 1962
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by Tavistock Publications, 1980
ISBN 10: 0422768103 ISBN 13: 9780422768108
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0422768103.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (edition 1), 2021
ISBN 10: 113864000X ISBN 13: 9781138640009
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0582446287.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: acceptable.
Published by New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1956
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 411 pages, 17 figures and 6 tables, a very good hardback.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1938
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1938. Cover rubbed/soiled, lightly bumped; top edge lightly soiled, fore-edge very barely soiled, bottom edge very lightly soiled; pastedowns/endpapers very barely foxed/soiled; pages very faintly foxed and sprinkled through out; internal hinge very slightly exposed at page 113; binding tight; interior intact and clean except where noted; due to the size/weight of this item additional shipping charges may apply. hardcover. Good.
Condition: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and light annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.
Published by HMSO, London, 1946
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Later printing. ex-library rebound. Book.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1936
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels, otherwise pages unmarked. No Dj. Shelf and edge wear on covers. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Holt, New York, 1956
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good minus/hardcover. Former owners name on front endpaper. Hinge cracked. Margin writing and underlining. Hinge cracked. Pages light brown. Corners worn and bent. Small tears on edges of spine. Shelf rubbing.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1970
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2025
ISBN 10: 9370971823 ISBN 13: 9789370971820
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 491.
Published by P. S. King
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Undated, library stamp dated 1924. Rebound ex library book with usual stamps and stickers, in good condition, some minor wear to boards. No jacket. Tan to text block edges. Content clear. A nice copy.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, New York, 1936
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 448pp good, blue cloth (hardcover) some pencil marks/notes throughout.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Some outer edges have minor scuffs. Cover has light scratches/marks. Textblock has marks. Reading content is in very good condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1966
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 466 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 525.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London : H.M.S.O., 1946
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Boards and spine sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxiii, 446, [1] pages frontispiece, plates, folded map, 2 color plans on folded leaves, diagrams (1 folded); 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 407-411). Subjects: Agriculture India; Public health India; Public welfare India; Charities India. 3 Kg.
Published by HMSO, London, 1938
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. xxiii + 447 pages, illustrated with photos and plans, fold out map. The usual ex university library signs but a complete book, soundly bound. A heavy book, overseas shipping will exceed the abebooks default rate - please email the bookseller for an overseas shipping quote.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966-10-17, 1966
ISBN 10: 0393096904 ISBN 13: 9780393096903
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 26.93
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Inter-American Affairs Press, 1951
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 531 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1025.