Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1948
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1948. Twenty-sixth impression. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1947. 25th Impression. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
reprinted before publication. very good -fine black binding.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932
Seller: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Reprint Edition, same year as first. Octavo, original black cloth over boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, deckle edge, signed and inscribed by author at front facing endpaper, dated 1941. Historical novel spanning 119 years in West Riding of Yorkshire. Very Good, very light shelf wear, light fading to spine, no dust jacket.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO60060121: Non daté. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 392 pages. Quelques tâches sur le 1er de couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italy
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1946
Seller: B and A books, Banff, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Blue boards; signed by author on title page; owner's inscription and a xmas wishes label on ffep; spine faded; twenty third impression; foxing mainly to end papers; boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces; rare copy ?
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1932
Seller: The Literary Lion, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo black cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has shallow chipping to the spine tips and moderate sunning to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books, 1967
ISBN 10: 0330400118 ISBN 13: 9780330400114
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO30336564: 1945. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos abîmé, Papier jauni. 613 pages. 1er plat manquant. Nombreuses rousseurs. Ex-libris à l'encre en page de garde. Accrocs et manques au dos, plié. Salissures. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1932
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original gilt-titled balck cloth. First edition. Cloth lightly mottled, spine head a bit frayed. Bookseller ticket. Tight and square. Lacks the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by The Macmillan Company0, New York, 1932
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "Reprinted before Publication" stated on copyright page; bound in black cloth with gold lettering, Fine condition save for previous owner name and date ffep; dust jacket clean and bright with very lightest of edge rubbing, lower front flap [price?] clipped; an exceptionally nice copy, jacket protected in mylar cover.
Hardback. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Inscribed by the author in year of publication (reads "inscribed by Phyllis Bentley April 4th 1932" black binding. Unfortunate historical damp damage to the cover has cause pigment to dae, could be redyed and cover fed. Some wear to the corner and bottom spine. Tanning contents good, please request photos. Signed by the author.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. None (illustrator). First edition. A lovely first edition of Phyllis Bentley's best known work, a beloved novel set in the West Riding. The first edition of this work.In the original unclipped dustwrapper.'Inheritance' is the author's best known work, ruminating on the textile industry in the West Riding.Bentley was an English novelist known for her regional novels set in Yorkshire. In the original publisher's cloth binding, in the original unclipped dustwrapper. Externally, smart. A touch of bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. A couple of light marks to the boards. Dustwrapper with minor edgewear with small chips. Wraps are a little discoloured with some spots and tidemarks. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. A few pages are a little wrinkled. Near Fine. book.
Published by Gollancz, London, 1932
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Publisher's black boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author to the front free end-paper, one month after publication: "Inscribed for|George Clapperton|of Bolton, Lancashire|by|Phyllis Bentley|May 1932". A very good copy (slight marking to cloth; foxing, chiefly to the page edges and and the early/late pages of the book) in like D/W (a little dusty; a few small chips and tears and a few small archival tissue tape mends to the verso). One of the great tales of the Yorkshire Ridings, Inheritance charts the fortunes of a mill-owning family against the background of great change and strife that occurred in the textile industry from the early 1800s. It received wide critical acclaim on publication and by the mid 1940's had gone through over twenty printings. In 1967 it was filmed by Granada Television who extended the story to include the second and third titles in Dr. Bentley's trilogy, The Rise of Henry Morcar (Gollancz, 1946) and A Man of His Time (Gollancz, 1966). John Thaw, James Bolam and Michael Goodliffe were cast in the starring roles, playing a total of 15 characters between them, covering five generations. Far more difficult to find than that other great tale of the region, Winifred Holtby's South Riding, Inheritance is scarce in first edition and truly rare in the D/W, this being only the second copy we have seen in the last 20 years, and the first copy we have handled which is inscribed by the author. Extremely scarce. Photographs/scans available upon request. Signed by Author.
Published by Gollancz, London, 1932
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK Edition. Very good (mottling to cloth; foxing to page edges) in D/W (small chips to spine corners; fading to spine and margins; edgewear and tears with some archival tissue tape repairs to verso). One of the great tales of the Yorkshire Ridings, Inheritance charts the fortunes of a mill-owning family against the background of great change and strife that occurred in the textile industry from the early 1800s. It received wide critical acclaim on publication and by the mid 1940s had gone through over twenty printings. In 1967 it was filmed by Granada Television who extended the story to include the second and third titles in Dr. Bentley's trilogy, The Rise of Henry Morcar (Gollancz, 1946) and A Man of His Time (Gollancz, 1966). John Thaw, James Bolam and Michael Goodliffe were cast in the starring roles, playing a total of 15 characters between them, covering five generations. Far more difficult to find than that other great tale of the region, Winifred Holtby's South Riding, Inheritance is scarce in first edition and truly rare in the D/W, this being the first copy we have seen in the last 15 years.
Condition: Used: Good. Editions « Je sers » 1938. Jolie reliure dos à cinq nerfs, signet. Propre et frais.