High Gothic Classic Cathedrals (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Flip Your Wig, Cloverdale, CA, U.S.A.Flip Your Wig
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean cover.Unmarked clean pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.Rosario Beach Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! / Clean text, no markings, tight binding.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Translated from the German by James Palmes. 63 plates. Minor edge and surface wear, pages tanning, text clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.20
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Published by Minerva Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. tiny sig. of prev. owner on f.e.p.
More imagesPublished by Minerva Press 1962
- Softcover
Seller: The Design Matrix, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.The Design Matrix
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Explores the climactic phase of Gothic architecture in the first half of the thirteenth century. Through a comparative analysis of the cathedrals of Chartres, Reims, and Amiens, the author illuminates the technical, theological, artistic, and social factors that formed the High Gothic synt…hesis. beautifully illustrated.
Published by Minerva Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Cathedrals, Church Architecture) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, U.S.A.Timshala Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.96
£ 4.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Published by Minerva Press
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . (High Gothic architecture, France).

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.14
£ 18.71 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. In this masterful study, Hans Jantzen introduces the modern reader to one of the greatest achievements of Western art. The High Gothic cathedrals of Chartres, Reims and Amiens have often been admired and imitated, but they embody the spirit of an age that has rarely been understood. This book's succes…s lies in the marvelous clarity with which it discusses the technical, theological, artistic and social factors that formed the High Gothic synthesis. A lifetime of scholarship is demonstrated by the thoroughness with which Professor Jantzen presents his comparative analysis of the three cathedrals and relates their influence to later developments. The numerous illustrations, the essential details serve to recreate the essence of the High Gothic achievement. Structural characteristics, sculpture and stained glass are all examined by Professor Jantzen with a lucidity that matches his understanding. Cover worn. 181 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.36
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Minerva Press, 1962 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Pbk, 181pp, illustr section b+w photos, drawings in the text, prev ownerÕs name neatly on half-title page, otherwise appears unread and an excellent clean tight and unmarked text.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Book contains markings and notes from previous owner. - Book is in good overall condition. No major blemishes. Average wear.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All…orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Minerva Press, New York 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.42
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Size: Octavo.
High Gothic: The Classic Cathedrals of Chartres, Reims and Amiens
Jantzen, Hans; Hans Jantzen (Author); James Palmes (Translated from the German by)
Language: English
Published by Minerva Press, London 1962
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.47
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 181 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Highlighter marking on last free end page. Graphic Arts International (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.91
£ 4.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. SOFT COVER IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: HM Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.HM Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 29.68
£ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. Covers and edges show some light rubbing and scuffing and pages show some browning from age.
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, New York 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good condition. dj. xiii, 181; 67 plates pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 5911958.

Language: French
Published by Princeton university Press, Princeton,New Jersey 1984
- Softcover
Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.60
£ 17.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Anglais.Photos et illustrations n & b.181 p.Poids 300 gr.Format 21,5 x 14 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. High Gothic: The Classic Cathedrals of Chartres, Reims, Amiens. Book.
Published by Princeton U. P. Princeton 2006 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 24.97
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition softback with stiff wrappers As New octavo xiii + 181pp., b/w plates, text ills., Introduces the reader to one of the greatest achievements of Western art: the climactic phase of Gothic architecture in the first half of the thirteenth century. Through a comparative analysis of the cathedrals of Chartres, Reims, and A…miens, the author illuminates the technical, theological, artistic, and social factors that formed the High Gothic synthesis. Drawing on a lifetime of scholarship, he successively characterises the different parts of the Gothic cathedral and describes the human context of the three great buildings.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.