Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by London, UK: New English Library, 1975
ISBN 10: 0450023362 ISBN 13: 9780450023361
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 237 pages. Mass market paperback. Square tight, unmarked and clean. Paper yellow.
Language: English
Published by New English Library Ltd, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0450023362 ISBN 13: 9780450023361
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Language: English
Published by New English Library (NEL), London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0450023362 ISBN 13: 9780450023361
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First NEL Paperback Edition. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Published by new english, 1975
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 23362 very good - fine, reading crease paperback,
Language: English
Published by New English Library, UK, 1978
Seller: Books for Collectors, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. This is a UK new edition paperback printing of this title published by New English Library in 1978. ASIDE from a remainder cut to the bottom page edges, the book is in Fine condition with straight spine, sharp corners and firm spine ends. There is toning to the page edges. The copyright page confirms the new edition publication in November 1978.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0450023362 ISBN 13: 9780450023361
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherkiste, Wuppertal, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Zufriedenstellend. Haining Peter The Hero - A tense, fast-paced thriller that demonstrates suspence writing at ist best. TB - 11 x 19 cm - Verlag: New english Library, London - 1973 - ISBN 0450023362 - 237 Seiten - englisch The Place and the threat is China. The weapon is nuclear and deadly. In the secret organisations that operate-behind every government the fear was how to eliminate the weapon without shattering the balance of power between East and West. Richard Soulgrove is the man chosen for the mission, Aged 31, shy, anonymous, undistinguished in any fieldy except that he can speak Chinese. He is taken from peaceful existence as a civil servant and thrust into a. long and dangerous assignment. An assignment where he has to learn to Play the Hero. To develop the capacity for killing, and to learn how to live with the shadow of constant fear and imminent death. lt could fall to any one of us to Play the Hero, to learn to take the Hero's fate. Zustand: Altersgebräunt, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, leicht schief, sonst innen sauber! Size: 11 x 19 Cm. Buch.
Condition: Bueno. London. 1973. New English Library. Tapas algo deslucidas. 237 pp. 18x11. Rústica. En ingles.
Published by New English Library, 1973
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition bound in brown cloth with gold lettering. A VG+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust spotting to the edges of the book's upper page block. Tanning and some stiffness to the pages. Rubs/frays to the dust jacket's corners. Rubbing along the head and base of its spine. Haining's scarce first novel.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The dust jacket is a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. There are old tape residue marks on the endpapers. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0450018652 ISBN 13: 9780450018657
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. 8vo. pp 237. Original publisher's mustard yellow cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Novel. ISBN: 0450018652 Very good plus in slightly rubbed, very good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit marked, sunned and torn. One small sticker. The ffep is missing. Moderate tanning and a few grubby spots. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Published by New English Library Ltd., Barnard's Inn, Holborn, London First Edition . London 1973., 1973
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original mustard cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, small gilt embossed star to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Author's scarce first novel. ISBN 450018652. Contains 237 printed pages of text with double-page monochrome map. Cheap paper browning to the margins, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with almost imperceptible sun fading of the colours down the spine. Dust wrapper without any tears and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.