Language: English
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Boston New York Chicago, 1926
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. two pages are detached inside the book (one is repaired with tape) otherwise book is very good inside, cover is faded. Email us for a picture, we ship fast.
Language: English
Published by D. C. Heath and Company, Boston, MA, 1907
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Maroon cloth binding. There are some pencil/pen underlining and notations in the text. There is a name label and name written on the front end papers. There is a spot where a sticker was removed on the front end paper.
Language: English
Published by D C Heath & Co, Publishers
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. heavily worn boards; inked notes on front pastedown.
Language: English
Published by Boston: Heath, 1931., 1931
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised Edition. Revised edition. Red cloth. Previous owner's name and address, few corner folds, else VG.
Language: English
Published by D.C. Heath and company, 1931
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This book has some underline, writing but still in good condition in general, no lost page, no tear. Pocket size. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by DC Heath and Company
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me.Free shipping in the United States via media mail. Publisher: DC Heath and Company. Author: Edwin Woolley. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Boston: D C Heath & Co Pub. 1930, Boston, 1930
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 396 pages. Revised 1930 edition. Contains units on: use of the library; the word; sentence; paragraph; composition as a whole; grammar; punctuation; spelling; mechanics; letter writing; and 4 appendix (glossary; vocabulary; word list of often mispronounced; and connectives). Pages tight; clean; slight yellowing; no markings on pages. Previous owner name on front inside cover. Dark blue hard cover with lettering on front and spine. Minor rubbing and wear on cover and spine edges amd corners.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by D.C. Heath and Co., Boston, 1910
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Smaller, thinner book, red cloth with thin embossed border on front and back, gilt lettering dulled on spine, spine slightly askew, ink names and address inside top front cover and first front end paper, 239 lightly browned pages, very slight wear to inner back hinge between pp. 222-223. Slight surface wear to tips and spine top and bottom edge, light wear to long spine edges, white smudge at bottom back. Fair.
Published by D.C. Heath And Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D C Heath & Co, 1920
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. C 1920 Fair to Good (A Compenduim of Rules Regarding Good English,Grammar, Sentence Structure Paragraphing,Manuscript abrangement,Punctuction,Spelling essay Writings and Letter Writing.
Published by Heath, 1958
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by ? D.C. Heath & Co., 1909
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1907 , book, binding and text in fine condition, burgundy buckram binding with gilt stamped title on spine cover, tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked name of PO on ffep with date 1914 12mo, 239 pages.
Published by D.C. Heath and company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by D. C. Heath and Company/Boston, Massachusetts,, 1926
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
hard cover, almost as new, embossed title on front, black boards, 341 pages, 4 5/8 x 6 5/8 inches, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction,
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Heath, 1958
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Heath
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This earlier fifth ed., 1951. 348 p., clean and unmarked on sturdy paper only very mildloy age-toned; back end papers display "a chart list of common errors;" front end paper is clipped and displays a book plate, elegant in itself, but the page is filled with the name "McFeatters Malawi" in enormous black letters--this is repeated on the brown and orange front board. It adds a zany charm to an otherwise dry though very useful volume. Although the spine is firm the boards are bumped at corners and rubbed at crown and foot of spine. It would be enhanced by rebinding and McFeatters might be forgotten.
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, Boston, 1908
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A compendium of rules "regarding good English, grammar, sentence structure, paragraphing, manuscript arrangement, punctuation, spelling, essay writing, and letter writing". Cover has light wear/marks, bookplate on front pastedown. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313716545 ISBN 13: 9781313716543
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313716553 ISBN 13: 9781313716550
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021965685 ISBN 13: 9781021965684
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Handbook of Composition. Book.
Published by D.C. Heath and Company, 1926
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1926. Revised edition, enlarged. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313716545 ISBN 13: 9781313716543
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by D.C. Heath & Co., Publishers, Boston, MA, 1958
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313716553 ISBN 13: 9781313716550
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.