Published by D. van Nostrand, 1964
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 186 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, NJ, 1964
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original black cloth. From the library of Chemistry professor Herbert M. Clark, who worked on the Manhattan Project, with his signature in ink. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket with two small edge tears at the head of the spine.
Language: English
Published by D. van Nostrand, Princeton, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Germany
186 S., Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 510 Groß 8°, Original-Leinen, Kanten leicht berieben, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar,
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, Princeton, NJ, 1964
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. xix, [1], 186 p. 24 cm. Illustrations. References. Index. Prepared under auspices of the Division of Isotopes Development, United States Atomic Energy Commission. Published under auspices of the Division of Technical Information, United States Atomic Energy Commission. This work comprises a concentration of the results of experiences gathered from the performance of over 300, 000 nuclear analyses. Neutron Activation analysis is based upon nuclear physics parameters and requieres the practioner to become knowledgeable in fields that may be quite different from his or her primary specialty. This book was intended to gide the chemist-analyst through nuclear physics, reactor technology, and radiation detection and counting. At the time this was a state-of-the-art presentation and an exhaustive reference work. Very good in good dust jacket. Pencil erasure residue on fep. DJ has some wear and soiling.
Published by D. .Van Nostrand Company, 1964
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket clean tight unmarked almost Fine condition appears never read. Prepared under auspices of the Division of Isotopes Development, United States Atomic Energy Commission. Published under auspices of the Division of Technical Information, United States Atomic Energy Commission.