Generals Allied High Command by David Irving (28 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, U.S.A.Equipment for Living
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.94
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Obvious wear and tear. Spine and pages are intact. There are no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.

- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.32
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. clean, sturdy, and unmarked - rw.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Merchant Means, Baltimore, U.S.A.Merchant Means
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.58
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. New York: Gongdon and Latte's, Inc., 1981, first edition (stated). Book is in very good condition. Boards, spine, hinges and pages are secure and in relatively good condition. DJ has some self wear and minor tears around fringe.
Published by Congdon & Lattes, Inc, New York 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.45
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). very good(+). First. Illustrated in black & white. 446 pages. 8vo, red boards with 1/2 black cloth, d.w. (spine slightly faded, edges toned, light wear to head of spine); New York: Congdon & Lattes, 1981. Very good (+).
Published by Congdon & Weed, Inc. 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.26
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThick Trade PB, illus. Condition: As New. Book As new. NO markings of ANY KIND. ; Book ISBN # is mis-typed. ; 446 pages 1st Trade Edition PB edition stated; First Printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.58
£ 9.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large, thick, sturdy book, black cloth spine, red boards, gilt lettering on spine, a map inside covers and adjacent end papers of Europe, 446 pages including two glossy photo sections. DJ glossy beneath mylar, a gold background to front and spine, cream b…ack, small photographs of generals, red and blue lettering, praise on back. DJ has a micro-nick at spine top edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.36
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Published by Allen Lane 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.63
£ 21.58 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. the jacket is shelf rubbed and a bit creased. foxing. sticker residue. sound binding. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All Lost Books, Wollaston, United KingdomAll Lost Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.00
£ 20.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Includes several b/w photographs. 446pp. Slight crimp to edges of DJ.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Beige Boards with gilt blocked titles to spine, 235 x 160 mm approx. Maps to end papers, [vi] + 446 pp + 24 pp of black and white photo illustrations. First UK Edition 1981. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further detail…s and condition. Very Good/ Very Good (Book - mild general shelf wear to boards, no previous owner name or insc. Dust Jacket- negligible shelf rubbing, light crease to front flap fold, intact- no printed or publisher price label affixed.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 42.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, United KingdomZulu Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.95
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustcover which is in a removable plastic sleeve. Some light shelf wear to the jacket and book cover edges, otherwise a fine copy. Please see photos.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 44.67
£ 8.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8.1 X 5.6 X 1.4 inches; 456 pages.
Published by Penguin London 1982 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.66
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. thus stiff wrappers Nice Copy small octavo 446pp., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Alli…es.

- Hardcover
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: new.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire), St Ives, United KingdomRiverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New Book, Signed By Author. This Is One Of The Great Untold Stories Of Our Time - That Of The Little Band Of Generals Entrusted With A Historic Task: Invading And Liberating Nazi-Occupied Europe. They Were Supposed To Be Fighting The Germans, But Some Of Their Fiercest Battles Were Fought Against Each…Other. At The Center Was The Supreme Commander Himself, Dwight D. Eisenhower - Sincere, Indecisive, Desperate To Hold The Alliance Together. Against Him Was Field-Marshal Bernard Montgomery, Who Strove Ceaselessly To Gain Authority. Cavilling Against Them Both Were The Others - The Outrageous Patton, The Dogged Bradley, The ?Bomber Barons? Like Spaatz, Vandenberg, And ?Butcher? Harris, And Trafford Leigh-Mallory. After The War, There Was A Cover-Up. Not Until David Irving Began His Research Did The Full Truth Emerge. Among His Unexpected Discoveries Was The Wickedly Candid Diary Of The Obscure General Who Was Eisenhower?S ?Eyes And Ears? Through This And Other Private Accounts We See The War As The Generals Lived It - Squabbling Over Perks And Preferences, Taking Their Mistresses With Them On To The Battlefield, And There Are Revelations About General Patton That Will Amaze. There Are Other Surprises - General De Gaulle?S Use Of Torture Upon His Fellow Frenchmen Is One, And A Clear Attempt By The Allies To Get Rid Of Him Is Another. This Book Is A History Of Command. It Shows How The Ambitions And Personalities Of The Men At The Top Affect The Course Of A War And The Lives Of The Ordinary Mortals In The Field. 456 Pages. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Focal Point London 2010 2010
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 50.88
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketnew edition laminated boards As New octavo 456pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., sources, index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the All…ies.
Published by Congdon & Lattes New York 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.61
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st ed. thus dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 472pp., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Book…Club edition.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.61
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Very Good octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Neat own…ership inscription o/w nice copy.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.77
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Near Fine octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Neat own…ership signature o/w nice copy.
Published by Congden & Lattes New York 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.77
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Near Fine octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.08
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Neat own…ership inscription o/w nice copy.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.08
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Very Good octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Nice cop…y.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.08
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Near Fine octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.48
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Very Nice Copy octavo 446pp., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.48
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 446pp., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Prize…label on half-title o/w a nice copy.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.48
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 446pp., b/w plates, maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies.
Published by Allen Lane London 1981 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.48
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition dust jacket As New octavo 446pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Story of the In-fighting among the Commanders planning the Allied Invasion. Primarily between Eisenhower & Montgomery but with some salacious & damaging material about Patton & de Gaulle incl. the attempt on de Gaulle's life by the Allies. Nice copy.