Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st Thunder's Mouth Press Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Thunder's Mou. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. paperback Used - Very Good 2008.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Great book in AS NEW FINE excellent condition. Unread. No marks. No underlining. No remainder mark. Smoke free. shelf 1024 . PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2007. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: new. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by Avalon Publishing Group, 2008
ISBN 10: 1568583699 ISBN 13: 9781568583693
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. 449 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 464 pages. 8.75x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1560259752 ISBN 13: 9781560259756
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Basic Books (26 febbraio 2008), 2008
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, Italy
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. 8vo, br. ed. 464pp. will happen next? Will scientists ever really be able to forecast catastrophes, or will we always be at the mercy of Mother Nature, waiting for the next storm, epidemic, or economic crash to thunder through our lives? In The Future of Everything , David Orrell looks back at the history of forecasting, from the time of the oracle at Delphi to the rise of astrology to the advent of the TV weather report, showing us how scientists (and some charlatans) predicted the future. How can today's scientists claim to anticipate future weather events when even thee-day forecasts prove a serious challenge? How can we predict and control epidemics? Can we accurately foresee our financial future? Or will we only find out about tomorrow when tomorrow arrives?
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 464 pages. 8.75x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - In the spirit of 'Freakonomics' and 'A Short History of Progress,' 'The Future of Everything' is a compelling, elegantly written history of our future.