Published by The Daily Express, 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1947. No Edition Stated. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by The Daily Express, 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1947. No edition remarks. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Language: English
Published by The Daily Express, LONDON, 1950
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. LANCASTER, Osbert (illustrator). 184pp, very well-illustrated by Osbert Lancaster, hardcover, 8vo, bound in gray cloth, white lettered, LACKS dust jacket, book has pen mark to outer leaves when book closed o/w good condition, condition, The Daily Express, London, 1950.
Language: English
Published by The Daily Express, London, 1947
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. LANCASTER, Osbert (illustrator). 188pp, very well-illustrated by Osbert Lancaster, hardcover, 8vo, bound in red cloth, black lettered, dust jacket unclipped but frayed, book in good condition, The Daily Express, London, 1947. * a strange insight into the characteristics of the English and highly amusing.
Published by The Daily Express, 1947, 1947
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered red cloth (extrems faded and worn), dustwrapper (rather worn and chipped - in protective wrapper, price clipped). Pp. 188, illus with b&w drawings by Osbert Lancaster (endpapers and prelims tanned; previous owner's ink inscription on front endpaper).
Published by Daily Express, London, 1947
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Osbert Lancester (illustrator). Hbk in d. W, Vg/G+, loss to d/w at top of spine; 8vo, Orange spine White/Black writing, D/w has open tear at top of spine; collection of Daily Express Articles from the 1940's covering history. Science, georgraphy, art, - various subject s from a mainly scientific viewpoint;
Published by The Daily Express, 1947
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Osbert Lancaster (illustrator). Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners bumped and a little worn, surface of cover a little grubby and marked, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, some marks and stains on front end paper.
Published by Daily express, 1950
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. FIRST EDITION with tatty dust jacket + owners name - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Published by The Daily Express, 1947
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1947. Original pictorial dustjacket defective (badly torn, back missing, repaired). Red cloth VG. Pencilled signature on the blank flyleaf. Pages clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. 188 pages.
Published by Daily Express, 1947
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good book in red cloth covers with black titles. Bump and crease to corner spine slightly faded wither wear to ends. Internally crease replicated to past down some scattered foxing.
Published by Daily Express
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Condition: Poor. The jacket is scuffed and worn to its edges. The book is well bound and fine ot read throughout, a decent enough copy but fairly tatty.