Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. Signed by the author.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0671007947 ISBN 13: 9780671007942
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. 307 pages plus preview of "Past Tense", author's book to follow this title. First Pocket Books Printing March 1997, numerical sequence complete. Minor rubbing cover edges, suggestion of slant, else very good copy. Fiction. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books / Simon & Schuster, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dj Has Very Light Edgewear. Light Wear. Very Light Soiling.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Light wear to DJ with flaps taped down.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Gift Condition. Clean, Tight And Square. 1St Edition 1St Printing. No Markings. Little Shelf Wear.
Language: English
Published by New York: Otto Penzler, 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Hb. VG-/VG-. 1st. 273pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, chipping extremities.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First. Minor bumping to book spine edge. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2"; 273 pages.
Seller: lottabooks, ORANGE, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
HARDCOVER. Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1)~FLAT SIGNED AND ON THE FULL TITLE PAGE~AN EXTREMELY CLEAN AND BRIGHT COPY OF THIS BOOK. SIGNED.
Language: English
Published by OTTO PENZLER BOOKS, N.Y., 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE WITH TINY BUMPS IN TOP AND BOTTOM OF FRONT BOARD IN FINE DJ.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing of first edition. SIGNED and dated by the author, including the name of the bookstore where the signing took place (Book 'Em) . Book and unclipped jacket are in fine, As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarked. 275 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped abroad.
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Dustjacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York. 1994. November 1994. Otto Penzler Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 1883402875. 273 pages. hardcover. Jacket design by Dennis M. Stredney. keywords: Mystery America. DESCRIPTION - When San Francisco detective John Marshall Tanner is hired to do a background check on a prospective surrogate mother, the job seems simple enough. There are only two stipulations - the surrogate must not know the identity of the contracting parents, and the investigation must be completed in three days. With some misgivings, Tanner checks out Greta Hammond and gives her the all clear. Two days later, the embryo of Millicent and Stuart Colbert is implanted in her womb. Two months later Greta Hammond disappears. The Colberts think she has taken the fetus to barter in an extortion attempt. But days pass and no ransom request is made, no barter suggested. It soon seems clear that Greta learned the identity of the child's parents and immediately fled. But why? The answer takes Tanner deep into the secrets of the Colbert family, whose history includes both murder and incest and a bitter struggle for control of an immense fashion empire. inventory #35748.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges.
Published by pocket books, 1997
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. very good, creases paperback,
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: Otto Penzler Books 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1883402875 . First edition. 273 pages. Near Fine copy [spine heel bumping else in Fine jacket. clph.
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the tenth novel in the "John Marshall Tanner" series. In fine / fine condition.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Dennis M. Stredney, dj design (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($22.00). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page.
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Publisher: Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. SIGNED and Inscribed by author on FFEP. PRISTINE. As new. Unread. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The jacket has a mylar sleeve. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st edition with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Performing a check on a prospective surrogate mother on the condition that she never learn who the contracting parents are, Tanner is amazed when she flees and discovers that the would-be adoptive parents harbor secrets -- involving incest, murder, and a bitter struggle for control of an immense fashion empire. Book.
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST PRINT FIRST EDITION. Book.
Published by otto prenzer
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. first edition hardcover. fine in a fine dust jacket 1994,
Language: English
Published by Otto Penzler Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 1883402875 ISBN 13: 9781883402877
Seller: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First. first edition mystery, first printing, featuring San Francisco P.I. John Marshall Tanner as investigator, near fine condition, faint smudge on bottom edge else fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective mylar cover, not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-libris.
Published by Otto Penzler Books New York, 1994
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition - 1st Printing Hardcover a John Marshall Tanner mystery, small closed tear on top of dj spine, else F/VG.