Extraterritorial (Over 1,000 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.37
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.04
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.88
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.01
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Behavioral Ecology 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. Vol 8, No 6, pp. 595-600, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet. VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.66
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. CLEAN, Paperback. 4in. tear on front cover. Light creasing to spine.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Toronto: Laser Books 1977. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0373720521 . First edition. [190] pages [last numbered page is 189]. Very good copy with spine creased, light toning to pages. Top corner front cover creased. See photo sr 1/6.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.38
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.23
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.98
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Trade pbk.; unmarked; touch of wear to cover.
Published by Laser Books. NY: Laser Books, Inc. 1977
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 52 very good -fine, reading crease PBO. Cover by Kelly Freas. paperback.

Published by Laser Books, New York 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerNew York: Laser Books:, 1977. First edition, PBO, Paperback, Very Good/Near Fine, 189 pp. Cover artwork by: Kelly Freas Clean, straight, tight and crease-free with moderate toning to extremities. First edition, PBO, Paperback, Very Good/Near Fine. Kelly Freas (illustrator).
Published by Conservation Biology 2001
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.07
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 15, No 3, pp. 729-736, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.34
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Laser Books. NY: Laser Books, Inc. 1977
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 52 near fine, unread PBO. Cover by Kelly Freas. paperback.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Atheneum, NYC 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.82
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Here is another brilliant book from the mind and pen of George Steiner. "Extraterritorial Papers on Literature & the Language Revolution" is a mouthful of a title, but the contents of this book are rewarding far beyond the mere idea of reading a book would suggest. Here are some cri…tical reviews about this brilliant book: Says the critic of "The New Leader" : George Steiner has a reputation for formidable erudition. It must be hoped that this developing 'trademark' will not be used by prospective readers as a signal to throw up their hands in fearful reverence that makes taking hold of this book impossible For Steiner is a movingly involved narrator and analyst of intellectual history. His information — varied, wide and deep — is at the total service of a singularly intense and humane concern for language, literature, speech, mankind . and it leads only to a rich lucidity." Says Prof. W. K. Wimsatt, Yale University : "Steiner's deep focus on the human centrality of the Word prompts him to some of the shrewdest questions that anybody today is managing to direct toward the linguistic imperialism of the transformational generative vogue. the book is one of the most heartening phenomena to ride out of the spume of current language controversy. It deserves a warm welcome from all literary students interested in clarifying and defending the relations of their discipline to that of recent linguistics." TITLE : Extraterritorial Papers on Literature & the Language Revolution AUTHOR : George Steiner IMPRINT : Atheneum PLACE : New York DATE : 1976 EDITION : First Atheneum Paperback Edition PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade paperback; Contains a Foreword, footnotes, and index; [xiv] + 210 pages + one page with a brief biographical sketch of the author; approximately 5 3/8" x 9 1/4", printed wraps, glued. CONDITION - - VERY GOOD -- Exceptionally well preserved, bright and clean with near-negligible signs of handling (slightly bumped corner tip - very mild surface rub, a bit of edge nicking) . in a seemingly unread state.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.90
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Atheneum, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.40
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: very good(-). First. xiii + 210 pages. 8vo, tan cloth, red topstain, d.w. (edgewear, toning and areas of mild staining). New York: Atheneum, 1971. First edition. Toning to edges of covers. Ownership signature to front end paper. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust… wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: Books-FYI, Inc., cadiz, KY, U.S.A.Books-FYI, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.10
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Slight wear to covers. Solid uncracked binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 9.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 210pp. DW has light shelf wear. Internally, an owner's name. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Washington; Government Printing Office 1887
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 130 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; Einbandkant…en sind leicht bestossen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Englische Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 160.