Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, London, Sydney, 1964
ISBN 10: 0471372412 ISBN 13: 9780471372417
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A solid hardcover copy of Elements of Numerical Analysis by Peter Henrici, published in 1964 by John Wiley & Sons. This classic text is a foundational work in numerical methods, covering complex numbers, polynomial approximations, interpolation, numerical integration, and convergence theory. Bound in original blue cloth boards. No dust jacket (none issued). The binding is firm and the pages are clean and legible throughout. Light shelf wear and minor surface marks to the covers, consistent with age and careful academic use. A respected and frequently referenced work by one of the leading figures in 20th-century numerical analysis. Suitable for mathematicians, engineers, graduate students, or collectors of classic mathematics textbooks.
Published by John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, 1964
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 336 pages; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 ".
Published by John Wiley & Sons (1967), New York, NY, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good. Photographs (Black & White) (illustrator). 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good/Good. (1967). 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 376 pp., rubbed, soilin .
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1964
ISBN 10: 0471372412 ISBN 13: 9780471372417
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition, Later Printing. Twelfth printing. Blue covers with gold and black printing; worn on edges and corners; bottom corners are bent in a bit. 336 pp., unmarked; clean except for stain and slight ripple on bottom edge from p. 263 to end (does not affect text). Peterr Henrici is listed as professor of mathematics in Zurich, Switzerland.
Published by John Wiley and Sons, New York, NY, USA
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Good. xvi, 328pp. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Sun-fading, light chipping to edges and wear to covers. Text block edges tanned, affecting page margins. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page. Internally, neat, clean and tight.
Published by John Wiley, New York and London, 1967
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition third printing octavo hardback xvi + 336 pp. Very Good condition in Near Very Good unclipped dust jacket (slightly chipped, one very small closed edge tear at rear of jacket). No inscriptions.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1614
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear and markings, ex-library.
Published by wiley, 1964
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good +.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1614
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by wiley, 1964
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good +.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1964
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1964, Good, HB, 328 pp, text off-white. Book.
Language: German
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
Language: German
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
Language: German
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1965
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, strappi Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, note nel testo timbro di appartenenza.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.