Published by Paris: Musee National D'Art Moderne., 1966
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Exhibit catalog, French fold wraps, tipped in color plates; the unnumbered trade edition. Minor edge wear, very good in wraps.
Language: French
Published by Editions Ides et Calendes, Neuchatel et Paris,, 2004
ISBN 10: 2825802107 ISBN 13: 9782825802106
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Neuchatel et Paris, Editions Ides et Calendes cm.12x17,5, pp.255, numerose foto in bn.nt., brossura, cop.fig.con bandelle, sovraccop.in velina. Collana Polychrome.
Published by Musee National D'Art Moderne, 1966
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Square paper bound art catalogue, extra goodies laid in. Edge worn, a little rippled. Tipped in color plates.
Published by Galerie de France c., 1962
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover in light green boards without dustjacket, 66 pages with all tipped in plates; in French; very good condition; light rubbing to boards; previous owner's name on first page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Apollo Magazine, London, 1951
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto. Category: Apollo Arts Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Broché, couverture illustrée. Condition: Très bon. Pignon (illustrator). Catalogue de l'exposition organisée du 22 mars au 20 avril. Documents photographiques Hélène Parmelin, qui a également rédigé le texte. 23 reproductions dont 5 en couleurs. Belle couverture en jaune et noir par l'artiste. Bel exemplaire numéroté.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf.
First Edition. First Edition. Catalog for the March 10 to April 12, 1958 exhibition at Perls Galleries, New York. 9 x 6 inches. Near Fine in saddle-stapled illustrated card wrappers.
Published by New York: Perls Gallery., 1958
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. 8vo. [Oblong] [8 pp.] Stapled Wraps With Deckled Edge, Very Good. Illustrated including 4 tipped-in color plates.The Perls Gallery in New York was founded in 1937 by Klaus Gunther Perls (1912-2008) and his brother, Franz R. Perls,(1910-1975), after having worked at their mother's Galerie Kate Perls in Paris. Following his marriage to Amelia Blumenthal of Philadelphia in 1940 , Klaus and Amelia B. Perls jointly ran the gallery. They specialized in modern French painting while Franz established the Frank Perls Gallery in Beverly Hills. He originally dealt in works by Maurice Utrillo, Maurice de Vlaminck and Raoul Dufy that his mother sent from Paris, until the Nazi occupation. When she was forced to flee France, he began dealing in now little known contemporary American artists, including Darrel Austin, and in Mexican and South American art such as Mario Carreno. After the war, Klaus again dealt in French art from the School of Paris.Artists in the Perls' stable included Rouault, Picasso, Léger, Derain, Dufy, Matisse, Modigliani, Pascin, Soutine and Vlaminck. The Perls Galleries closed in 1997.
Published by Éditions Pierre Cailler., 1955
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Biography, portrait, documentation, critical texts, 5 b/w illustrations. Thumbed.
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United Kingdom
Stiff Card Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No. 166pp Fully illus in col & b&w. Catalogue of an exhibitionofof 173 pieces of ceramicmade by Pignon at Vallauris. French/Italian text.
Language: German
Published by Neinhaus Konstanz, 1985
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Magazine / Periodical
Condition: Gut. ca. 50 S. INHALT: Der 80jährige Edouard Pignon wird mit einer grossen Ausstellung geehrt. Keramik aus Europa. Das druckgraphische Werk von Heinrich Zille. Andrea Pisano und die toskanische Skulptur. Archäologie: Funde aus dem frühen Mittelalter. Vom Steinbruch zum Kunstwerk. An der Seidenstrasse. Ausstellungen: Wilhelm Leibl und sein Malerkreis. Guter Zustand Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Standardeinband. broschiert/ Taschenbuch.
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Gelerie De France, Pariis
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Limited/Numbered. Cloth in jacket, some foxing and soiling, age toning, good in chipped jacket. One 3,600 numbered copies. Illustrated.
Condition: Neuf.
Published by Société des Amis des Musées de Lille
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Lemon paper stapled wraps, [8 pp.], 4 color plates tipped in, 2 BW illus. Issued in conjunction with a 1958 exhibition of paintings rendered by French artist Edouard Pignon (1905-1993). The catalogue lists 27 pieces; 6 are pictured here. Includes a chronology. Small, but with 4 vibrant tipped-in color plates.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. New York: LeFebre, nd but c 1970. Three panel folding exhibition pamphlet with essay by Annette Michelson, featuring two B&W reproductions of the artist's work on inside panels. Creasing to paper, small chip to outer edge of front panel, with artist's name underlined in ink on rear panel, else a VG example of a scarce item.
Language: French
Published by Le Monde de l'Art, Paris, 1992
Seller: Benoît HENRY, HUPPY, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Edouard Pignon (illustrator). Textes de présentation de Raphaël Doueb, Jean-Louis Ferrier et Hélène Parmelin, entretien avec Edouard Pignon, 132 reproductions en couleurs. Avec une bibliographie et filmographie de l'artiste. Broché, couverture muette, sous jaquette illustrée quelque peu défraîchie (traces de frottement assez prononcée sur le bord supérieur, grand format, 119 p. AB 26.
Published by Berlin, Propyläen,, 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch OriginalGanzleinen. Guter Zustand!
Published by Maison de la culture de Nevers, Nevers, 1977
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Non-périodique PIGNON Édouard, catalogue de l'exposition "Dessins. Aquarelles. Maquettes" à la Maison de la culture de Nevers du 3 juin au 10 juillet 1977. Illustrations n&b. Préface de Jean Lescure. Liste des oeuvres exposées. Notes biographiques. 24 pages. TAILLE : 19 x 24 cm. ETAT : bon. Non-périodique.
Published by Bologna, Grafis Edizioni d'Arte, Bologna, 1975
Seller: libreria minerva, Padova, PD, Italy
leg. bross. Condition: Good. 58 tavv. in bianco e nero f. t. in ottavo leg. bross. pp. 26 Buono (Good) Buon es., segni del tempo. Book.
Published by Musée Ingres, 1970
Seller: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo softcover volume with 48 pages.Library sticker on front cover and rear inner. Wraps tight and ok with a little wear. Contents clean with color and Bw.
Published by Paris: Musee Nat'l d'Art Moderne 1966., 1966
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
G, 8" x 8 1/4" Paperback; spine taped; back cover a bit soiled; title page has ink correct of exhibit date. Exhibition catalog; Limited edition. [Color & B/W Plates].
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. tall 4to with DJ 64,[3]pp Text in French. Excerpts from the artist's interview with Jean-Louis Ferrier; plus tipped-in plates (in both color and b/w). One of 2500 hardcover numbered copies (of a total edition of 3600). A very good copy in very good dust jacket with a few small nicks, slight creases and rubbing to jacket; some internal browning.50 color & b/w Illustrations.
Published by Opus, Paris, 1970
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, France
Eléments pour une biographie - Pignon et l'expérience de la réalité - - La réalité en quête d'un peintre. Broché, couverture illustrée en couleurs. 63 pages. Grand in-8 (27x18). Texte en français, anglais et allemand. Nombreuses reproductions en noir et couleurs. Bon état.
Language: French
Published by Paris Galerie Beaubourg, MALVAL 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 286234009X ISBN 13: 9782862340098
Condition: Bon état. in-8, broché, couv. illustrée, 137 pp. (quelques rares feuillets cornés), nombreuses reproductions en noir et en couleurs. Bon état.
brossura. Condition: Buono (Good). Cm 28 X 24 * Pp. 112 *in brossura con sovraccoperta | Rif. Libr. Arte 900 . Book.
Published by Bibliotheque Nationale., 1981
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Original card covers. 30pp. 143 item catalogue, fully illustrated in colour and b/w.
Published by Galerie de France., 1963
Seller: Roe and Moore, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 11 colour and 40 b/w mounted plates, portrait, biography. No.2624/3,600 copies one of 1,000 in card covers.