Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (10)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (6)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (4)

Binding

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Bashline, L. James (editor)

    Language: English

    Published by Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, Ny, 1972

    Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.94

    £ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Smith, Ned (illustrator). Later Printing. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. in protective mylar. minimal soiling.

  • James; editor Bashline

    Published by Freshet Press

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 10.31

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Bashline, L James editor

    Published by NY Freshet Press C1972., 1972

    Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 7.71

    £ 3.37 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. vg/vg, prev owner gift inscript/edgewear, o/w tight & clean. "complete guide to hunting & fishing in the eastern United States". Illustrated by Ned Smith sketches. not stated. Binding is green cloth.

  • Bashline, L. James (editor)

    Published by Freshet Press, 1972

    Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 13.88

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Smith, Ned (illustrator). Price clipped. Spotting to page edges.

  • Bashline, L. James (editor); Smith, Ned [Illustrator]

    Published by Freshet Press, 1972

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.56

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: very GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Signed by author "Good hiking along the eastern trail Jim Bahlsine" Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket.

  • Bashline (L. James). (1931-1995), Editor.

    Published by Freshet Press. Rockville Centre, New York. 1972, 1972

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 8

    £ 10 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1972). 1972 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 214mm). Ppviii,320. Line illustrations by Ned Smith. Blue-green cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use, foxing to edges. Good-plus in dust-wrapper. A collection of good articles on sport in the eastern states. From deer and bear hunting to musky and trout fishing. Contents include:- Introduction - The voices in the wilderness by Will Johns; White-tailed deer and black bear by Al Shimmel; Stalking deer and bear by Bill Walsh; Rifles, shotguns, handguns by Bob Bell; Big game bowhunting in the northeast by H.R. Wambold; The wild turkey by Roger Latham; Wild turkey hunting by Louis W. Stevenson; Hunting grouse without a dog by Ned Smith; Grouse hunting and various grousey matters by Jim Hayes; Pheasant hunting by George H. Harrison; Cottontails back home by Thad Bukowski; Rifles for squirrel and varmint hunting by Don Lewis; Bowhunting for small trophies by Keith C. Schuyler; Fishing tackle by Boyd Pfeiffer and John Plowman; Trout angling by Sam Slaymaker II and Dr. Alvin R. Grove, Jr; Musky fishing around the calendar and around the clock by Charles K. Fox; Bass and bass craft by Charles K. Fox; Pan fish by Don Neal; Walleye fishing by Don Neal; Camping techniques and equipment by Day Yeager and Del Kerr. .

  • Bashline, L. James (editor) (illustrated by Ned Smith)

    Published by No edition stated, published by Freshet Press, Rockville Centre, New York, 1972., 1972

    Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 15.42

    £ 4.12 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Very good with very good dust jacket. Bookplate on front endpaper. Dust jacket is bumped at top front edge and is mildly darkened on spine with a tiny spot on front panel. 320 pages with a few illustrations by Ned Smith.

  • BASHLINE, L. James (editor)

    Published by Freshet Press, Rockville Center, NY, 1972

    Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 15.42

    £ 4.49 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Illustrations by Ned Smith. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. vii, 320pp. Drawings. Very good/very good. First edition. Guide to fishing and hunting in the eastern U.S.

  • Bashline (L. James). (1931-1995), Editor.

    Published by Freshet Press. Rockville Centre, New York. 1972, 1972

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 12.95

    £ 10 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1972). 1972 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 214mm). Ppviii,320. Line illustrations by Ned Smith. Blue-green cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight shelf-wear from long storage but a new, unread hardback in dust-wrapper. A collection of good articles on sport in the eastern states. From deer and bear hunting to musky and trout fishing. Contents include:- Introduction - The voices in the wilderness by Will Johns; White-tailed deer and black bear by Al Shimmel; Stalking deer and bear by Bill Walsh; Rifles, shotguns, handguns by Bob Bell; Big game bowhunting in the northeast by H.R. Wambold; The wild turkey by Roger Latham; Wild turkey hunting by Louis W. Stevenson; Hunting grouse without a dog by Ned Smith; Grouse hunting and various grousey matters by Jim Hayes; Pheasant hunting by George H. Harrison; Cottontails back home by Thad Bukowski; Rifles for squirrel and varmint hunting by Don Lewis; Bowhunting for small trophies by Keith C. Schuyler; Fishing tackle by Boyd Pfeiffer and John Plowman; Trout angling by Sam Slaymaker II and Dr. Alvin R. Grove, Jr; Musky fishing around the calendar and around the clock by Charles K. Fox; Bass and bass craft by Charles K. Fox; Pan fish by Don Neal; Walleye fishing by Don Neal; Camping techniques and equipment by Day Yeager and Del Kerr. .

  • BASHLINE, L. JAMES, EDITOR

    Published by FRESET PRESS, USA, 1972

    Seller: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    £ 23.13

    £ 4.30 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER. Condition: VERY GOOD+. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD++. 1ST EDITION. USA: FRESET PRESS, 1972. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD++. USA: FRESET PRESS, 1972. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD++. USA: FRESET PRESS, 1972. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD++. USA: FRESET PRESS, 1972. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD++. SIGNED. Freshet Press, 1972. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good++. Ned Smith (illustrator). 320 pp. with Smith illustrations throughout. Signed by BASHLINE (EDITOR) single signed with no inscription, UNMARKED, not library or remaindered, mylar cover, jacket unclipped.