Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Paperback. Condition: Good. Rethinking The Western Tradition; 8.22 X 5.48 X 1.17 inches; 400 pages; Foxing to the exterior edge of pages only. Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 383pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1996
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Trade Paperback Edition. Near fine condition. Trade paperback. 1996. Yale University press. Very nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. tiny sig. of prev. owner on f.e.p.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: as new. Chicago : Yale University Press, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. 383 pp. Condition : as new. The translations of Descartes' Discourse and Meditations reprinted here are by Elizabeth S. Haldane and G.R.T. Ross. - Descartes' ideas not only changed the course of Western philosophy but also led to or transformed the fields of metaphysics, epistemology, physics and mathematics, political theory and ethics, psychoanalysis, and literature and the arts. This book reprints Descartes' major works, Discourse on Method and Meditations, and presents essays by leading scholars that explore his contributions in each of those fields and place his ideas in the context of his time and our own. There are chapters by David Weissman on metaphysics and psychoanalysis, John Post on epistemology, Lou Massa on physics and mathematics, William T. Bluhm on politics and ethics, and Thomas Pavel on literature and art. These essays are accompanied by others by David Weissman and by Stephen Toulmin that introduce the idea of intellectual lineages, discuss the period in which Descartes wrote, and reexamine the premises of his philosophy in light of contemporary philosophical, political, and social thinking. Condition : as new copy. ISBN 9780300067736. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY,
Language: English
Published by 1996 Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: Wyseby House Books, Newbury, WEST, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1996 reprint, Yale University Press, 8vo., 383pp., prize label on half title else very good, wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. First Edition. Good+ hardcover, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). No dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Previous owner's book plate on front paste-down and name written at top edge of title page; interior appears free of other markings. 1st printing of this edition by Yale University Press, with complete number line. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067739 ISBN 13: 9780300067736
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067720 ISBN 13: 9780300067729
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.