Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1983
ISBN 10: 0802224342 ISBN 13: 9780802224347
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is a well used but readable copy. This is an ex-library book with stickers and markings. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1983
ISBN 10: 0802224342 ISBN 13: 9780802224347
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Chatham Press, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0856990175 ISBN 13: 9780856990175
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover witt price clipped dust jacket, 72 pages including black-and-white illustrations; ex-library copy with shelf wear to cover edges, several rubber stamps, labels and card pockets on both endpapers and title page, but tight in binding, intact and complete, text pages clean and unmarked; the mylar-protected DJ is not secured to the covers but is not removable from its lamination.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1948
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HC DJ. A lot of wear and chipping on DJ. Pubnloication date stamp on fly page in ed stamp. 1948 sheving cpode CBoct23.
Language: English
Published by Chatham Press; distributed by Viking Press [New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0856990183 ISBN 13: 9780856990182
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Used - Good.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1948
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1976
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light rubbing and edgewear. Some staining on the back cover. Text is clean and secure in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Old Greenwich, Connecticut: The Chatham Press, Inc., ()., 1970
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Square octavo, red leatherette (hardcover), gilt letters, 72 pp. Illustrated. Near-Fine, with lightly rubbed edges and light foxing (age darkened spotting); in a Good+, mylar protected dust jacket with edgwear that includes light chipping. From dust jacket: Thomas Edison's famous 1885 Diary, reproduced in facsimile, reflects a facet of the inventor's genius which is seldom found in his volumes of scientific papers and letters. here, writing in a rare spirit of relaxation and amusement, Edison allows his intimate thoughts to flow freely. His puckish humor and keen sense of human foibles focus on the Victorian world around him during a short period of his life occupied soley by frivolous activities on the Massachusetts shore. Technical, Inventor, Thomas Edison, Science, Floridiana, Florida.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1976
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustrator). Later prt. 8vo, 247 pp.
Published by Philosophical Library, 1948
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, NY, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. First. First edition, very good cloth hardcover (no dust jacket) shows exposure toning along spine, some staining at top page edges that has bled down into a pages a bit, and with some other mild trace wear. 247 pages with index. Solid copy of these "sundry observations" from the legendary scientist.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, New York, 1948
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover presents with noteworthy soiling, some corner bumping/wear, and rubbing/yellowing with age. Text is largely tight in binding, though tender. Shadowing. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by thatham, 1970
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
fine book fine jacket.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Cover edges worn. From the collection of Tom Verlaine. Verlaine was a guitarist, singer, and songwriter who was a founding member of the seminal punk rock band Television. He was known for his innovative guitar playing and songwriting, and he is considered to be one of the most important and influential musicians of the past 50 years.
Published by Philosophical Library, 1976
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - 25-g-33*.
Published by THE CHATHAM PRESS, INC., OLD GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT, 1971
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: NEAR FINE. 72 PAGES. DUST JACKET HAS 1/2" TEAR, SLIGHT SCUFF AND TINY CHIP ON TWO CORNERS, OTHER WISE EXCELLENT. EDISON'S 1885 DIARY IN FACSIMILE. 24 PAGE INTRODUCTION IS BY MCGUIRK WHO WAS THE ARCHIVIST AT THE EDISON NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE IN WEST ORANGE, NJ. DUST JACKET IS IN A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER.
Published by Philosophical Library
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. Corners have been bumped a bit. The pages show some general reader wear as well. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, edgewear, and creases. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Language: English
Published by Chatham Press; distributed by, 1971
ISBN 10: 0856990175 ISBN 13: 9780856990175
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Philosophical Library, 1948
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hb, 8vo, 247p, indexed, VG/G+, dj has moderate edge wear, publication date stamp on ffep else no marks, NF.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, 1948
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. (1948), 247pp, illus., gray cloth, light shelfwear to cover, some soiling to dj, a few edge creases to dj, some edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Condition: good. Sun-fading on the cover. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. This item has a green cloth cover, with same design as pictured in listing image. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. No dustjacket included, as pictured. The pages have some light notes and or underlining present. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Published by Philosophical Library
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pages clean and tight. Boards are edge worn and soiled.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Chatham Press; distributed by, 1971
ISBN 10: 0856990175 ISBN 13: 9780856990175
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Jacket is rather worn, torn, foxed and faded. Book has moderate wear, edge-foxing; pages yellowed with occasional foxing, minor blemishes; binding firm.