Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG/VG. Some fading to jacket. Minimal wear to book. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press January 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears, though price clipped. spine of jacket is a bit faded, though still quite legible. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1968
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 233pp. Dustjacket has some fading and minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
hard cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Cambridge:Harvard Univ. Press. 1968. 233pp. With dust jacket. Except for a small tear on spine of jacket an excellent copy.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like new. We use quality packaging materials (including boxes!) for shipping.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like new. We use quality packaging materials (including boxes!) for shipping.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1968
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. "A systematic paleographical analysis that traces the typological development of the Phoenician and Punic scripts from the 8th to the 1st century BC." 233 pages. Front inner flap of the dust jacket has the top corner clipped. Book.
Published by Harvard University Press 1968, 1968
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. hardback very good condition in a clipped dust jacket with moderate edgewear and a bit of fading- There is a pen name on two edges.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MS, 1968
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This work is a systematic paleographical analysis that traces the typological development of the Phoenician and Punic scripts from the eighth to the first century B.C. Neopunic scripts are also discussed principally as a lower limit to the development of Punic. The book contains plates, footnotes, an author index, and a subject index. This copy is clean and solid. Appears to be unread.
Published by Harvard Univ Press Cambridg 1968, 1968
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
233pp. 8vo Black & white plates Blue cloth of the: Harvard Semitic Series, Volume XX. Small tear on back free endpaper, else Fine/Fine dj in mylar cover.
Published by Harvard, Cambridge, 1968
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 133 pp, b&w illustrations, very light edgewear, otherwise a very nice, crisp and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart cover.
1968, "Middle East", Harvard University Press, 233 p., very good cloth and dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0196264758 ISBN 13: 9780196264752
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Light discoloration to DJ spine and top of front panel. ; 233 pages; This ia a systematic paleographical analysis, tracing the typological development of the Phoenician and Punic scripts from the eighth to the first century BC, presenting an exhaustive study of this important segment of alphabetic epigraphy. Seventeen plates accompany the author's descriptive material.
Seller: Little Journeys Bookshop, Mansfield, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cambridge 1968 Harvard Univ. Press. 9 1/2" cloth HB. 233 p. owner's name neatly on front ep., dust jacket lightly faded on spine, front has circular stain, lower corners barely bumped. VG+ in G+ jacket.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1968
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
[vii] 233p., b/w illus., dj (Harvard Semitic series, 20).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674200500 ISBN 13: 9780674200500
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Harvard Semitic Series. 233p hardback, navy cloth with steel-grey jacket, very good condition, some light wear and sunning to jacket edges, binding firm, pages very clean and bright, text and ancient alphabets very clear and sharp, very good copy of a hard-to-find title Language: English.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1968
Seller: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Xii + [234] pp. Printed blue cloth. Clean, white pages, tight binding, seemingly unused book. Dust jacket is a bit faded from light blue toward gray blue now protected in a mylar sleeve. ; Harvard Semitic Series; Vol. 20; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages.
Published by Harvard University Press London, 1968, 1968
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. Price clipped otherwise very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket.
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard University Press, 1968. [1],233 pp. 17 numbered b./w. plts. Orig. hardcover (blue cloth, gilt lettered on spine), d./j. (Harvard Semitic studies, Vol. 20).A revision of the author's dissertation, Harvard University.
Language: Multiple languages
Published by Harvard Uni Press, 1968
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol XX in the Harvard Semitic Series.Hard to find in the UK. A corner of the flap cut away, otherwise in NF condition. Slight wear to unclipped jacket. 233pp.