Side Stapled Wra. Condition: Very Good. Delayed: Not Postponed poems by Fielding Dawson with an introduction by him. Cover photo by Larry Fink. 64 pages, paper with stiff cover. Edition of 1000. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Telephone Books, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Eighth Printing. First Edition, First Printing (Stated). 1/1000 copies. Staplebound in card wraps. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Poetry; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Published by NY: Telephone (1978)., 1978
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. [64 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Poems with Dawson's introduction and notes.
Language: English
Published by Telephone Books, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Staplebound wraps. Condition: Very good +. First Edition. First Edition. Staplebound wraps. 8 1/4" X 6". Unpaginated. Edition limited to 26 signed and lettered copies, this being letter P, out of a total edition of 1026. Signed by Fielding Dawson on limitation page. Very light edgewear and soiling to stapled pictorial wraps. Binding is tight and sound. Contents are clean, bright, and unmarked. A very nice signed, limited edition copy of this collection of poems by novelist, artist, and Black Mountain poet Fielding Dawson. Signed.
Language: English
Published by New York : Telephone Books, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine saddle-stapled pamphlet copy; wrapper margins faintly worn and gently age-toned. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; vi, ii, [50] pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; American poetry. 20th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Telephone Books, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine saddle-stapled pamphlet copy; wrapper margins faintly worn and gently age-toned. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; vi, ii, [50] pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; American poetry. 20th century. 1 Kg.
Published by Telephone Books, 1978
Seller: Granary Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Saddle-stitched wrappers, printed on laid paper. Cover photograph by Larry Fink. Project supported by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. Typesetting by Ed Hogan at Aspect Composition in Cambridge, and printed by the New England Free Press in Somerville, MA. The poems within are introduced with a preface by the author, indicating that they were contained in a "not so thin (dusty) manila folder called 'Poems,'" and date from approximately 1956 to a decade later, when Dawson had first arrived in New York City. He writes: "There were not many galleries that showed American artists in New York in the Fifties, and with the exceptions (aside from me and Dan, Tim, Victor, Basil, Jorge &c up from Black Mountain), the artists were either half again our age, or twice it. We were young, and just as almost all of our seniors, we too were broke, and tense, but we had high ideals and with few exceptions, had made our commitments, yet (not so curiously), self-discovery was the last thing on the list to me as well as others, and it was as if we preferred to be unconscious, so in that loft/bar/street city-world, in my little loft of East 12th Street (135, at present a parking lot), where I froze in the winter and dripped sweat in the summer, I painted and drew, and wrote my stories - and some of these, to me remarkable poems. It was true that I was a sensitive person, still am, but in those days it could be crippling, for it was as if there was no alternative, and yet - that I got so much good work done, in its clearly raw quality, was nonetheless [upon Dawson's encounter with the archival folder] . a tremendous discovery." (2) This is from an edition of 1000 copies, of which 26 are lettered A to Z and signed by the poet. This is from the regular edition, with very light age toning at edges of cover and small imperfections at top and bottom of covers, else fine.
Published by Telephone, (New York), 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Stapled photographic wrappers. Covers faintly soiled with light toning at the extremities, very good. One of 1000 copies. Poetry.
Language: English
Published by Telephone Books, New York, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0916382176 ISBN 13: 9780916382179
Seller: Test Centre Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Stapled wrappers. [64pp.]. One of 974 copies (of 1000). Cover photo by Larry Fink. 'These poems were written in a desperate necessity.' About Very Good overall, slightly rubbed, the spine ends nicked in production, the wrappers with mainly peripheral toning. This copy has the ownership inscription of John James.
Published by New York, Telephone Books, 1978
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, lettered,stapled wrappers, cover photo by Larry Fink.very good.(H1/4).