Language: English
Published by Hutchinson (edition First Edition), 2016
ISBN 10: 0091959160 ISBN 13: 9780091959166
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0091959160 ISBN 13: 9780091959166
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0091959160 ISBN 13: 9780091959166
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0091959160 ISBN 13: 9780091959166
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2016
ISBN 10: 0091959160 ISBN 13: 9780091959166
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. PO name markered over on fep. ; 6.4 X 0.8 X 9.3 inches; 304 pages.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2021. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2024. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. It was Rome, 63 BC. In a city on the brink of acquiring a vast empire, seven men are struggling for power - Cicero is consul; Caesar, his ruthless young rival; Pompey, the republic's greatest general; Crassus, its richest man; Cato, a political fanatic; Catilina, a psychopath; and, Clodius, an ambitious playboy. Series: Cicero Trilogy. Num Pages: 464 pages, map. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 199 x 132 x 27. Weight in Grams: 324. 2010. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2023. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. When historian Fluke Kelso learns of the existence of a secret notebook belonging to Josef Stalin he is determined to track it down, whatever the consequences. Num Pages: 432 pages. BIC Classification: FH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129 x 28. Weight in Grams: 310. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Meet Alex Hoffmann: among the secretive inner circle of the ultra-rich, he is something of a legend. Based in Geneva, he has developed a revolutionary system that has the power to manipulate financial markets. Generating billions of dollars, it is a system that thrives on panic - and feeds on fear. Num Pages: 400 pages. BIC Classification: FH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 198 x 129 x 25. Weight in Grams: 282. . 2012. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. March 1943. The war hangs in the balance, and at Bletchley Park a brilliant young codebreaker is facing a double nightmare. The Germans have changed their U-boat Enigma code, threatening a massive Allied defeat. And as suspicion grows that there may be a spy inside Bletchley, Jericho's girlfriend, the mysterious Claire Romilly suddenly disappears. Num Pages: 464 pages. BIC Classification: FHD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 131 x 29. Weight in Grams: 326. . . . . .
Seller: Hunt's Bookshop, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. * EXCLUSIVE EDITION WITH SPRAYED EDGES * All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. Please note stock images are used and the cover may not match. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition later printing hardback in unclipped dustjacket. Book in near fine condition with no inscriptions, jacket with a small closed tear to the top left front. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder. Scans available on request.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine First Edition, ninth printing in a Near Fine unclipped DJ.pages lightly toned.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Signed by author on title page. First Canadian edition. Paperback original. ; 6.4 X 0.8 X 9.3 inches; 304 pages; Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition 1st printing hardback in unclipped dustjacket. Book and dustjacket both in VG condition with no inscriptions. Pages 13-20 have a crease to top right corner; jacket has a small closed tear to rear. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder.I am happy to supply scans.
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A fifth impression of the true first edition, with the number-string sequence 5 7 9 10 8 6 on the printer's page. ***Very good in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. Slight creasing to the top and tail of the spine - otherwise no bumps or creases. No rubbing. Corners sharp. There is a reading lean to the binding (please see scans). Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Internally near fine with no inscriptions. No foxing. Pages clean. No creases or tears. Illustrated endpapers showing God's finger connecting with man from the Sistine Chapel ceiling. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £20.00. The dustwrapper is virtually flawless. No rubbing, creases, chips or tears. The spine colour remains completely unfaded - clean and bright. ***287 pages plus two pages of Acknowledgements at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'The Pope is dead. Behind the locked doors of the Sistine Chapel, one hundred and eighteen cardinals from all over the globe will cast their votes in the world's most secretive election. They are holy men. But they have ambition. And they have rivals. Over the next seventy-two hours one of them will become the most powerful spiritual figure on earth.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***'Robert Dennis Harris CBE (born 7 March 1957) is a British novelist and former journalist. Although he began his career in journalism and non-fiction, he is best known for his works of historical fiction. Beginning with the best-seller "Fatherland", Harris focused on events surrounding the Second World War, followed by works set in ancient Rome. His most recent works are varied in settings but are mostly set after 1870. Several of Harris's novels have been adapted into visual media, with the most prominent being "The Ghost Writer" (2010) and "An Officer and a Spy" (2019), for which he co-wrote the screenplays with director Roman Polanski, and "Conclave" (2024). ***A fifth impression of the true first edition, in the original dustwrapper, in very good condition. Becoming hard to find now in early impressions. Filmed in 2024. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Language: English
Published by Random House Canada, Toronto, 2016
ISBN 10: 0735272646 ISBN 13: 9780735272644
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First Canadian edition. Large trade size paperback with French flaps. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. A FINE book. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, 2016
ISBN 10: 0451493443 ISBN 13: 9780451493446
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First United States Edition. Rear board has a few smudges and a light bend to the bottom corner. Unclipped dust jacket is covered in removable mylar and is clean and bright. Slight lean to spine. Binding tight and text clean.
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A sixth impression of the true first edition, with the number-string sequence 7 9 10 8 6 on the printer's page. ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. No creasing to the top and tail of the spine. No bumps or creases. No rubbing. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Internally near fine with no inscriptions. No foxing. Pages clean. No creases or tears. Illustrated endpapers showing God's finger connecting with man from the Sistine Chapel ceiling. With integral black place-marker. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £20.00. The dustwrapper is virtually flawless. No rubbing, creases, chips or tears. The spine colour remains completely unfaded - clean and bright. ***287 pages plus two pages of Acknowledgements at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'The Pope is dead. Behind the locked doors of the Sistine Chapel, one hundred and eighteen cardinals from all over the globe will cast their votes in the world's most secretive election. They are holy men. But they have ambition. And they have rivals. Over the next seventy-two hours one of them will become the most powerful spiritual figure on earth.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***'Robert Dennis Harris CBE (born 7 March 1957) is a British novelist and former journalist. Although he began his career in journalism and non-fiction, he is best known for his works of historical fiction. Beginning with the best-seller "Fatherland", Harris focused on events surrounding the Second World War, followed by works set in ancient Rome. His most recent works are varied in settings but are mostly set after 1870. Several of Harris's novels have been adapted into visual media, with the most prominent being "The Ghost Writer" (2010) and "An Officer and a Spy" (2019), for which he co-wrote the screenplays with director Roman Polanski, and "Conclave" (2024). ***A sixth impression of the true first edition, in the original dustwrapper, in near fine condition. Becoming hard to find now in early impressions. Filmed in 2024. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Available is a TRUE 1st ed/1st prtg (US - Stated First United States Edition) of CONCLAVE by ROBERT HARRIS. The basis for the film of the same name, book was published in 2016 by Knopf. Book and mylar protected dust jacket are AS NEW. Price of $26.95 intact. A magnificent copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 3rd impression hardback in unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page with no other inscriptions. Book and jacket in fine condition. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder. I am happy to supply scans. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, with the full number-string sequence including the no. "1" on the printer's page: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. This copy has standard white page block edges - some of the earliest copies of the first impression have sprayed black edges (one of which we also have listed on ABE). ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. No bumps or creases. No rubbing. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. There is a tiny crease at the bottom edge of the page block, just barely affecting a few pages (please see scans). Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. No foxing. Pages clean. No creases or tears. Illustrated endpapers showing God's finger connecting with man from the Sistine Chapel ceiling. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £20.00. The dustwrapper is virtually flawless - just slightly rubbed and creased at the top of the spine. No serious creases. No chips or tears. The spine colour remains completely unfaded - clean and bright. ***287 pages plus two pages of Acknowledgements at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'The Pope is dead. Behind the locked doors of the Sistine Chapel, one hundred and eighteen cardinals from all over the globe will cast their votes in the world's most secretive election. They are holy men. But they have ambition. And they have rivals. Over the next seventy-two hours one of them will become the most powerful spiritual figure on earth.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***'Robert Dennis Harris CBE (born 7 March 1957) is a British novelist and former journalist. Although he began his career in journalism and non-fiction, he is best known for his works of historical fiction. Beginning with the best-seller "Fatherland", Harris focused on events surrounding the Second World War, followed by works set in ancient Rome. His most recent works are varied in settings but are mostly set after 1870. Several of Harris's novels have been adapted into visual media, with the most prominent being "The Ghost Writer" (2010) and "An Officer and a Spy" (2019), for which he co-wrote the screenplays with director Roman Polanski, and "Conclave" (2024). ***First impression of the true first edition, in the original dustwrapper, in beautiful collector's condition. Becoming very hard to find in first impression. Filmed in 2024. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Conclave by Robert Harris. Signed Penguin paperback, first edition, 8th impression thus. Signed by the author to the title page. 382pp. This book is in as new condition and has not been read. The cover is in as new condition. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Signed by Author(s).
First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Black cloth with gilt; page edges black-stained, ribbon page marker. Dust jacket not price-clipped, with tiny nick at foot of spine front joint. A very nice copy Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, with the full number-string sequence including the no. "1" on the printer's page: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. This copy has the sprayed black edges which appeared on some of the earliest copies of the first impression - later copies had the standard white page block edges (one of which we also have listed on ABE). ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. No bumps or creases other than a very slight crease to the top corner of the front board. No rubbing. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges sprayed black by the publisher. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. No foxing. Pages clean. No creases or tears. Illustrated endpapers showing God's finger connecting with man from the Sistine Chapel ceiling. With integral black reading ribbon place-marker. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £20.00. The dustwrapper is virtually flawless. No creases. No chips or tears. The spine colour remains completely unfaded - clean and bright. ***287 pages plus two pages of Acknowledgements at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'The Pope is dead. Behind the locked doors of the Sistine Chapel, one hundred and eighteen cardinals from all over the globe will cast their votes in the world's most secretive election. They are holy men. But they have ambition. And they have rivals. Over the next seventy-two hours one of them will become the most powerful spiritual figure on earth.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***'Robert Dennis Harris CBE (born 7 March 1957) is a British novelist and former journalist. Although he began his career in journalism and non-fiction, he is best known for his works of historical fiction. Beginning with the best-seller "Fatherland", Harris focused on events surrounding the Second World War, followed by works set in ancient Rome. His most recent works are varied in settings but are mostly set after 1870. Several of Harris's novels have been adapted into visual media, with the most prominent being "The Ghost Writer" (2010) and "An Officer and a Spy" (2019), for which he co-wrote the screenplays with director Roman Polanski, and "Conclave" (2024). ***First impression of the true first edition, in the original dustwrapper, in beautiful collector's condition. Becoming very hard to find in first impression - especially being the variant with the black sprayed page block edges. Filmed in 2024. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing hardback edition in unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page with no other inscriptions. Book and dustjacket both in VG+ condition, slight browning to text block. Not a book club edition, ex library or a remainder. Scans available on request. Signed by Author(s).