Conceptions Modern Psychiatry by Sullivan Harry Stack (70 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (70)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. (edition ) 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 4.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1966

    0393007405 / 9780393007404

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.63

    £ 2.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2010

    1169269702 / 9781169269705

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 9.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair hardcover, no dustcover.THIS BOOK IS A REPRODUCTION OF AN ORIGINAL WORK Text unmarked. Front cover has a scuff mark from shipping damage.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, Washington, D.C. 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Small World Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.94

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Covers are age spotted & soiled, show moderate wear, fraying at head of spine. Binding is firm. Moderate soiling to endpapers, with two stamps at front; very limited bracketing in ink; otherwise interior is free of markings. Note: printed on yellow paper.

  • Published by W. W. Norton & Company

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Washington, D.C.: W.A. White Foundation, 1945 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: bccbooks, WHITE PLAINS, U.S.A.bccbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.08

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. No Jacket. Good Minus. 2nd. Underlined throughout. Name & date inside front. Darkened, worn spine. Sl to somewhat soiled and worn covers.

  • Published by W.W. Norton & Company, 1953 1953

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.56

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good+ to Very Good. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good+ to Very Good. 2nd Printing. Remainder. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Crease line down spine and crease angled 1 1/2" from lower front corner tip, light edgewear, price marked out on lower rear corner. With a Forword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of

  • Published by W.W. Norton & Co. 1953

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, U.S.A.Ageless Pages

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.79

    £ 4.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Edgewear. Clean text. Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry-1953.

  • Published by Wm. Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 10.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Owner's name on front endpage. Rear hinge cracked. In protective mylar cover. From the collection of John Gach (1946-2009), a bibliophile and a nationally known bookseller who specialized in rare books devoted to the human sciences. (Psychiatry, Psychology).

  • Published by New York W. W. Norton & Company, 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.48

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.92

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 298 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Very minimal, light or very mild discoloration/browning/tanning/foxing on

  • Published by William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, Washington, DC 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 7.71

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. Later Printing. Washington, DC: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. 1947. Later Printing. Cloth(Hrdcvr). 4to., 153 pp, ex-lib, cover worn, stained, frayed some, corners bumped, . No Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by W. W. Norton & Co.

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Author: Harry Stack Sullivan. (Psychology, Psychiatry, Lectures) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton & Company 1940

    • Softcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.09

    £ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 298 Seiten; In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.

  • Published by Tavistock Publications Limited, London 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.10

    £ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xiii, 298 pages, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original black cloth binding with white lettering to the spine. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and completely clean from any former owner markings.

  • Published by The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, U.S.A.Flipped Pages

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.24

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows moderate shelf wear. and some stainingBinding is tight.Pages are in good shape and intact. In this influential work, psychiatrist Harry Stack Sullivan redefines the understanding of mental health through the lens of interpersonal relationships. Moving away from purely biological or Freudia

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2013

    1494025698 / 9781494025694

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.61

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 10/27/2013 2013

    1494025698 / 9781494025694

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2006

    1425424309 / 9781425424305

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.74

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2006

    1425424309 / 9781425424305

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 21.74

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1162918853 / 9781162918853

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 21.74

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2013

    1494025698 / 9781494025694

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 24.85

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by New York: W.W. Norton, 1953 1953

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, CanadaBooks on the Web

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.17

    £ 11.23 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paper bound, first edition, with a critical appraisal of the theory of interpersonal relations by Patrick Mullahy; xiii + Pp298. Includex index. From the private library of Walter Heath Jones, former archbishop of Rupertsland, with his signature on half-title page. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipme

    • Softcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.94

    £ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: with no dust jacket. No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Soiled; Reprinted from the journal Psychiatry.

  • More images

    Published by W.W. Norton and Co. 1953

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.42

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by W.W. Norton and Co., 1953. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with very light spotting to the page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email

  • Published by The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, Washington, D.C. 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 15.42

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Fourth printing. Small quarto. 153pp. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, distributor ticket tipped-on over the publisher information on the title page, else fine in a price-clipped, fair dust jacket with toning and soil, loss a