Comics Complete Collection by Walker Brian (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.99
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.23
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill-Kansas City
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.46
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. The book does not look new and has been read but is in excellent condition. There is no obvious damage to the cover the dust jacket if applicable is included for hard covers. There are no missing or damaged pages, no creases or tears, and no underlining highlighting of text or writing in the margins. It may… have very minimal identifying marks on the inside cover as well as very minimal wear and tear. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, U.S.A.PlumCircle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.86
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Somewhat damaged. May have bumped corner, torn dust cover, folded pages, light dust soil, remainder mark, price sticker, other damage, or be bent. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.73
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket with minor edgewear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Illustrated; ISBN/EAN: 9780810995956. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 10381. This book is extra heavy, and may involve… extra shipping charges to some countries.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Bibliomonster Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Bibliomonster Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.47
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or tears.

Published by Abrams Comicarts, New York 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.26
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition thus, previously printed in two volumes. Folio. 672pp. Heavily illustrated. A couple of tiny bumps, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with gentle bumping along the edges.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Scuffs & bumps. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj shelf worn with scuffs, scratches, creases & small tears. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.**Please note: book is oversized and heavy, and… will require substantial additional shipping fees to international or expedited addresses.**.

- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.48
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

- Hardcover
Seller: Carlson Turner Books, Portland, U.S.A.Carlson Turner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.22
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ lightly rubbed at bottom edge, otherwise in very nice condition. Book is over-sized and heavy. Additional postage needed to ship outside the United States or via: Priority Mail. ; 9.75 X 2…X 13 inches; 672 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tom Green County Friends of the Library, San Angelo, U.S.A.Tom Green County Friends of the Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 46.12
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Cover corners rubbed.
More imagesPublished by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.81
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with full number line. A near fine copy with a dent on the bottom edge in a near fine DJ with a small dent as well, now protected in removable archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos.… All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #170.

Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.81
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition Thus. First edition thus, hardcover, has very slight lean to spine, very slight bumps to spine ends, touch of shelfwear to edges and corners of borads, and very faint rubbing, otherwise a clean bright, solid VG+ copy in like dust jacket which has ve…ry slight bumps to spine ends and corners with short closed tear at top of spine, touch of very slight edgewear with short closed tear to base of front panel near spine, and some very faint rubbing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Frabjous Books, Calgary, CanadaFrabjous Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.49
£ 39.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 12.75" x 9.75". 672 pp. "The most authoritative history of American newspaper comics.a classic survey of American popular culture." Numerous colour and b&w illustrations. Red boards with decorated spine. Bright clean copy. DJ has some light shelf wear, small clos…ed tear at top corner of front panel. This book weighs 3.5 kg, extra postage may be requested.

Published by Abrams, New York 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.52
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Abrams, 2008. First edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Full red cloth with colored lettering. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with only a tiny red remainder dot to lower page block. A tight, clean copy. Large quarto, 669 pages, with index and hundr…eds of color and black-and-white illustrations. This book combines in one volume Brian Walker's two authoritative surveys, "The Comics Before 1945" and "The Comics Since 1945," offering a comprehensive visual and historical record of the newspaper comic strip. Brian Walker (b. 1952), a cartoonist, historian, and son of Beetle Bailey creator Mort Walker, has curated exhibitions on cartoon art at major museums and written widely on comics history. Originally published separately in two volumes, this is the first complete single-volume edition.

Published by Abrams, New York, NY 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 42.37
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.43
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.41
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Published by Abrams, New York 2008
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Ill fitting front flap. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

Published by Abrams 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.