Books Changed World by Robert Downs (62 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Fast Free Shipping â" A well-loved copy with text fully readable and cover pages intact. May display wear such as writing, highlighting, bends, folds or library marks. Still a complete and usable book.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. Revised. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, U.S.A.Evergreen Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.41
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.93
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavie…r signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Mass market paperback in GOOD condition with normal wear from use. Cover art my differ from that shown in photo.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. rev Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.62
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Revised edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.55
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. shelf wear, hardcover Used - Good 2nd Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. rev. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.86
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. American Library Association December 1978 Hardcover. No jacket. Library stamp on tail edge and table of contents page. Two pages have tearing on the side. Scuffing to fore edge. Tight binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Desoto Books, Tampa, U.S.A.Desoto Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, U.S.A.Charing Cross Road Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.60
£ 3.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket, As Issued. First Edition. In Wraps; Covers are clean and flat; corners are rubbed but square; front panel has a light crease in upper left corner; front panel has some edge rubbing; spine is creased; book interior is clean and tight; 16mo; 352 pag…es; indexed.

- Softcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.65
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.71
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Good. Revised. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.84
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. rev Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Paperback in Good Condition. Spine reinforced with clear book tape. Cover is bright and clean with slight edgewear; tightly bound. Only lib mark is tag on spine. Page edges clean with lib stamp. Internals very clean with first page only page with lib marks, othewise v…ery clean and free from any other markings. A book about great literary works that revolutionized our ideas about the universe and ourselves. From the Bible, the Iliad, and the Republic to Civil Disobedience, Das Kapital, and Silent Spring--This is the revised and expanded edition, an informed discussion of many of the most important works ever written, from religion to science, psychlogy to economics, by these influential writings by pioneers in the realm of knowledge. Aristotle, Euripedes, Pllutarch, St. Augustine, Copernicus, Machiavelli, Newton, Adam Smith, Wollstonecraft, Jenner, Malthus, Darwin, Freud, Einstein, and 28 others. 352 pages with Bibliographical Notes and Index. 4.2 x 6.8 inches. Signet Classic, New York, 2004.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback, previous owner's inscription.
Language: English
Published by New American Library/Mentor Book 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 5.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 9th printing [stated]. Soft cover. MMPB. Nominal edge wear. Corner bumped. Else, tight and square. MP400. Original cover rice 60 cents. LIT/LITCRIT/RESMAT/SCIENCE/PHILOSOPHY.
Published by Mentor Books
- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wear and minor creases to the covers. Small tear to the top of the spine. Previous owners name on the inner front cover. A few underlines. 16th printing. Discussions on books such as Wealth of Nations, Das Kapital and The Prince among others.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.80
£ 8.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.