Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, London, 1959
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, unclipped price, in mylar; 240 clean, unmarked pages/index; owner's name neatly whited out.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1959
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-lib. with spine & endpaper marks; cover stain. Fair HB; text Good, unmarked; no DJ.
Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. Dust jacket is edge chipped and scuffed; top corner of inside flap is sliced; covered with mylar. Boards are slightly edge worn and scuffed. Yellowed/foxed end pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 249 pp.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1959
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Cloth Over Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1959
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1959. First Edition. 240 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Pen annotations and marginalia to a few pages and back free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is darkened. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Tanning to jacket.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1959
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Publisher's green cloth. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Not Price Clipped (21s net). First Printing of the First Edition. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1959. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp. Illustrated with four halftone plate. Select bibliography. Index. "First published 1959" is so stated on the copyright page. . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's green cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (21s net). 8vo. 240pp.
Published by Methuen & Co, 1959
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1959
Seller: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Later Printing. 5.75 x 8.5in. 249pp. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Very Good dust jacket protected in a removable archival cover. The book itself shows a former owner name neatly at the endpaper, otherwise remains Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows marginal shelf rubbing of the extremities, otherwise is not price-clipped remaining bright, colorful, and distinct. As pictured.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1959
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A clean, unmarked copy in a fine if price-clipped jacket.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.