Language: English
Published by Perma Books., Garden City NY., 1952
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. #P179. Paperback. 315pp + 5pp publisher ads. Unabridged. G+. Leaves reglued slightly offset & lightly unevenly in cv wi/light-mod spine slant; mod spine edge wear & light-mod cv wear detract lightly+. No marks.
Language: English
Published by Permabooks / Perma Books, New York, 1941
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First paperback edition, first printing (#P179) of Faherty's second novel. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases. In good condition.
Published by 1941 Permabooks First Edition, 1941
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good + to Near Fine glossy illustrated wraps with light rubwear at extremties. Light craese bottom rear corner. Bright, snug, square & unmarked. A handsoem copy.
Published by perma book,, 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. P-179, very good , (SOUTHERN NOVEL), paperback,
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. [1st printing, 1952] #P179. Cover art is uncredited. Light spine creasing and edgewear; tanning. Book.
Published by perma book,, 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. P-179, very good -fine, , reading crease (SOUTHERN NOVEL), paperback,
Paperback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. Perma Book #P179.
Published by perma book,, 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. P-179, almost near fine (SOUTHERN NOVEL), paperback,
Published by perma book,, 1952
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. P-179, near fine (SOUTHERN NOVEL), paperback,
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1941
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Orange clothbound without dustjacket. Unclear printing history. Ex commercial lending library item with fewer than normal identifiers. Exterior cloth is clean and bright with excellent graphic quality of both spine and cover title blocks. Cloth has two minor stains and a light bump to upper spine and the front lower corner. Edges of exterior are square. Interior is very clean and tightly bound. Front fep has lending library card sleeve and the clipped story description from the dj. Text is clean and clear. This is the story of Florida "crackers," a family of subsistence hunters and gatherers in the Florida Keys. Clean, colorful copy is highly presentable.
Language: English
Published by Perma Books, 1941
Seller: The Book Exchange, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Soft cover. Condition: Good. See photos. Spine uncreased. But note: old remainder marker mark on the long side of paper edges. Binding good.
Softcover. Good in wrappers. Toning throughout. Wear to spine. Edge wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: G. P. Putnam's Sons. dj has lots of problems but still the main front and back are mostly intact, book has edges and spine rubbed. former owner's insciption inside and dust jacket in brodart. book.
Hardcover. Bright orange cloth cover with gilt/blk; spine sllightly faded; No marks or writing, clean; tight binding; Story of swamp residents set in the Florida Keys; author/s signature on ffep; ; 290 pages; Signed by Author Very Good- image and lettering tight binding;
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1941
Seller: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Decorative orange cloth covered boards are clean and bright. Spine has very slight lean. Dust jacket colors are bright. Light wear at edges and corners.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Original orange cloth with decorative front cover. Story of swamp residents set in the Florida Keys. Some darkening to the spine otherwise very good or better. Tightly bound, contents bright and clean. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR to author and illustrator Constance Moran in year of publication. "To Constance Moran, the queen of the attic, the supreme hostess of the North Side, with years and years of memories of high festivity above Delaware Place, and with thanks for acting as custodian of my overshoes for half of 1935. 3/15/41. Robert Faherty." This novel was reprinted by Fawcett in 1958 as "Swamp Babe." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.