Published by Librairie Scientifique A. Hermann, 1907
Seller: Libros Nakens, Vigo, PO, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. Paris, Librairie Scientifique A. Hermann, 1907. "Deuxieme edition française entierement refondue. Tome Premier. Premier Fascicule. Avec 104 figures dans le texte" Traducción del Dr. L. Gautier. Tapa dura, aceptable estado de conservación (presenta signos del paso del tiempo), 217 pp.
Language: French
Published by Libr. Scientifique A, Hermann et Fills,, Paris, 1912
Seller: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Correcta. 468 pags., con 56 figuras.
Language: French
Published by r. Scientifique A, Hermann et Fills,, Paris, 1907
Seller: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Correcta. Tome II,de la pag 1 a la pag. 496, con 99 + 120 figuras. Tome II, fascicule 3, con85 figuras y de la pag. 497 a la pag. 915 + XXV .
Language: French
Published by Libr. Scientifique A, Hermann et Fills,, Paris, 1911
Seller: Reus, Paris, Londres, Valldoreix, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Correcta. Quinta Edicion, Refundida, Ampliada y Co. 1352 pags., con 104 + 109 + 45 + 101 figuras.
Published by HERMANN A. & FILS. 2ème édition, 1909
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80062570: 1909. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. Paginé de 561 à 862. Nombreux dessins et croquis en noir et blanc, dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 540-Chimie et sciences connexes.
Published by F. Savy, 1884., Paris :, 1884
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
First Edition
Thick 8vo. VI, [2], 1143, [1], 4, 16 pp. 247 figures, ads; lightly foxed. Recent half white cloth with irregular brown spots, marbled boards, original spine mounted, bound by F. Kathari. Very good copy. [371] First edition in French, translated from the German by Leopold Gautier and P. Kienlen. 'Complete treatise on chemical analysis applied to industrial assays,' very well illustrated. Each chapter is divided into three main sections: material, manufacturing, and products. The author speaks of paying particular attention to French factories and the is a whole chapter on wine making. The engravings are meant to show the latest devices used in France. / Karl August Eduard Julius Post, German chemist, "received his doctorate from the University of Gottingen in 1870. Until 1871 he was employed as an assistant at the University Library of Gottingen, before becoming a private lecturer in chemistry at the University of Gottingen in 1873. From 1874 to 1882 he was assistant at the Chemical Laboratory and from 1880 associate professor at the University of Gottingen. In 1882 he moved to the Technical University of Hanover, first as a lecturer in organic chemistry, then from 1884 as a full-fledged professor of technical chemistry. In 1891 he was granted leave of absence and went to the Ministry of Trade and Industry in Berlin, before becoming a lecturer in industrial health at the Technical University in Berlin in 1893.".
Published by LIBRAIRIE F. SAVY, 1884
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240009469: 1884. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 1143 pages. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc, dans le texte. Dos cuir bleu à 4 nerfs avec roulette, titre, auteur, année doré. . . . Classification Dewey : 600-TECHNIQUE (SCIENCES APPLIQUEES).
Published by Paris, Librairie scientifique A. Hermann, Paris, 1909
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-4 25 x 15 cm. Reliures demi-chagrin vert, dos à nerfs, IV-1352-915 pp., 468-304 figures dans le texte, 36 planches hors texte, tables des matières. Coiffes avec accrocs, dos et coupes frottés. Comprend : I, 1. - Eau et eaux résiduaires, combustibles, pyromètrie, gaz des fumées, gaz de chauffage, gaz des moteurs et gaz des mines ; I, 2. - Gaz d'éclairage, carbure de calcium et acétylène, pétrole, huiles de graissage, huiles de goudron, paraffine, cire minérale, ozocérite, asphalte, graisses et huiles grasses, glycérine, bougies, savons ; I, 3. - Métaux. ; I, 4. - Sels métalliques, métallographie microscopique, acides inorganiques, soude, sels potassiques, potasse et salpêtre, brome, chlore et chlorure de chaux, sulfure de sodium, hyposulfite de soude, alumine et sulfate d'aluminium, analyse spectrale. Supplément au Tome Ier - II, 1. - Chaux, mortiers et ciments, plâtre, produits céramiques, verre et glaçures ; II, 2. - Sucre de betterave, sucre de canne, amidon et fécule, dextrine, glucose, documents officiels concernant les produits alimentaires sucrés ; II, 3. - Bière, vin, cidre et poiré, alcool et levure pressée, vinaigre et esprit de bois. Supplément au Tome II.
Published by Librairie F. Savy, 1884
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. francese Condizioni dell'esterno: logorata da fattore tempo Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Published by A. Hermann, Paris, 1907
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, France
5 volumes in-8 ( 245x160 mm ) demi basane bleue, titre et tomaison dorés sur dos lisse orné de filets dorés.Attention : 2 tomes absents.Deuxième édition française entièrement refondue et traduite d'après la troisième édition allemande et augmentée de nombreuses additions par L. GAUTIER.- Tome I - Premier fascicule. 217 pages.Eau et eaux résiduaires - Combustibles - Pyrométrie - Gaz des fumées, gaz de chauffage, gaz des moteurs et gaz des mines.Avec 104 figures dans le texte.- Tome I - Second fascicule. Pagination de 219 à 562.Gaz d'éclairage - Carbure de calcium et acétylène - Pétrole - Huiles de graissage - Huiles de goudron - Paraffine - Cire minérale - Ozocérite - Asphalte - Graisses et Huiles grasses - Glycérine - Bougies - Savons.Avec 109 gravures dans le texte.- Tome I - Troisième fascicule. Pagination de 563 à 862.Métaux.Avec 45 figures dans le texte.- Tome II - Deuxième fascicule. Pagination de 201 à 496.Sucre de betterave - Sucre de canne - Amidon et fecule - Dextrine - Glucose - Documents officiels concernant les produits alimentaires sucrés.Avec 120 figures dans le texte.- Tome III - Premier fascicule. 468 pages. Engrais commerciaux, amendements et fumiers - Terre arable et produits agricoles - Air - Huiles essentielles - Cuir et matières tannantes - Colle - tabac - Caoutchouc et Gutta-Percha - Matières explosives et allumettes.Avec 56 figures dans le texte. Sciences.
Published by Hermann 1907-1912 Paris, 1912
Seller: E. & J.L GRISON, TOULON, France
4 forts volumes 1/2 basane de 1332 (2 vol), 915 et 902 pages + table analytique. Nombreuses gravures in et h-texte, certaines dépliantes. 2° édition Française. Bel état.
Published by A. Hermann, Paris, 1907
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, France
3 tomes en 4 volumes in-8 ( 245x160 mm ) demi chagrin brun, titre et tomaison dorés sur dos à 5 nerfs, plats de percaline verte.Avec la collaboration de nombreux chimistes et spécialistes.deuxième édition française entièrement refondue, traduite d'après la troisième édition allemande et augmentée de nombreuses additions par le Dr L. GAUTIER. CHENU. PELLET.- Tome I. Premier et Second Fascicules. 562 pages.Premier fascicule. Eau et Eaux résiduaires - Combustibles - Pyrométrie - Gaz des fumées, gaz de chauffage, gaz des moteurs et gaz des mines. 104 figures in-texte.Second Fascicule. Gaz d'éclairage - Carbure de calcium et acétylène - Pétrole - Huiles de graissage - Huiles de goudron - Paraffine - Cire minérale - Ozocérite - Asphalte - Graisses et huiles grasses - Glycérine - Bougies - Savons.109 figues in-texte.Tome I. Troisième et Quatrième Fascicules. Pagination de 561 à 1352.Troisième Fascicule. Métaux.45 figures in-texte.-Quatrième Fascicule. Sels métalliques - Métallographie microscopique - Acides inorganiques - Soude - Sels potassiques - Potasse et salpêtre - Brome - Chlore et chlorure de chaux - Sulfure de sodium, hyposulfite de soude, alumine et sulfate d'aluminium - Analyse spectrale.210 figures in-texte et 36 planches hors-texte comprenant 101 photographies.- Tome II. Premier, Second et Troisième Fascicules. 915 pages.Premier Fascicule. Chaux - Mortiers et ciments - Plâtre - Produits céramiques - Verre et glaçures.99 figures in-texte.Second Fascicule. Sucre de betterave - Sucre de canne - Amidon et fécule - Dextrine - Glucose - Documents officiels concernant les produits alimentaires sucrés.120 figures in-texte.Troisième Fascicule. Bière - Vin - Cidre et poiré - Alcool et levure pressée - Vinaigre et esprit de bois - Supplément au Tome II.85 figures in-texte.- Tome III. Fascicules premier et second. 902, XXV pages.Premier Fascicule. Engrais commerciaux, amendements et fumiers - Terre arable et produits agricoles - Air - Huiles essentielles - Cuir et matières tannantes - Colle - Tabac - Caoutchouc et Gutta-Percha - matières explosives et allumettes.56 figures in-texte.Second Fascicule. Goudron de Houille - Matières colorantes.8 figures in-texte.Table analytique des trois volumes in fine. Chimie. Sciences.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 952. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1913 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: French Pages: 952 Volume 2.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 949 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 949 Volume 2 Language: French.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 1162. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1884 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 1162.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1907. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 949, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 949 949.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1884. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 1162, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1162 1162.