Age Wren by Ralph Dutton (33 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (33)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.38

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Darkened and chipped d/j.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by B T Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: £ 3.00; 30% off

    Current price: £ 2.10

    £ 16.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Shelf wear and various marks on dj covers, light wear to edges of dj. Wear , discolouring and some knocks at extremities, foxing on esp, foxing on sides apart from top, otherwise vg. 1100 grams.

  • More images

    Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., London. 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.00

    £ 9.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 136pp, colour frontispiece, illustrations. Original cloth. Spine & edges slightly sunned, owner's name, page edges lightly spotted. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

  • Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 5.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 136 pp., illustrated, 4to, cloth, dustjacket. With numerous b&w plates. Mild wear to price-clipped dustjacket; interior fine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United KingdomPhilip Emery

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.00

    £ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 136 pages, illustrated, index, light foxing to page edges, top of spine sunned, some pencil margin notes, tanned and creased dust jacket with area of loss at head of spine.

  • Published by B. T. Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , United KingdomStephen Dadd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.55

    £ 12.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 136pp. HARDCOVER Inscription to ffep. O/w very clean throughout. Strong binding. D/w is present, but has some loss to top of spine. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart when work completed. Size: 4to - ove

  • Published by B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1951 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.21

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hbk 136pp square 8vo illus in color and b+w no dj (now in custom acetate jacket) boards slightly sunned but altogether a very good clean tight unmarked copy.

  • Published by London: Batsford, 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 20.95

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable; reading copy only - damaged /worn /marked Standard-sized.

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.60

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subject: Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. A

  • Published by London : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.60

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with minimal loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: The British art and building series. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: W

  • Published by London : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 25.60

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 136 p. : illus., ports. (1 col.) ; 25 cm. Subjects; Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. A

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description : 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Subjects : Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Wren, Christopher

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford., London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 30.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 136pp. 24.5cm. Colour frontis portrait. 156 illustrations, the majority black and white and photographic; some line, one colour. Index. Hard cover, the boards faded. Dust jacket with light wear and dust staining. A good clean copy The work of Sir Christopher Wren and his c

  • Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.93

    £ 23.12 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 136 pages. Text tanned, DJ slightly worn.

  • Published by London, New York: Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 28.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Series: The British art and building series. Subjects: Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Aldrich, He

  • Published by Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition, 4to, 136pp, cold frontis + cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings and plans; previous owner's pencilled name to ffep o/w VG Copy in dusty DJ frayed and nicked about spine extrems and exhibiting some tape ghosts to interior surf

  • Published by London, Batsford, 1951. 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, , United KingdomInch's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    136pp, 157 pls (2 in col), some text drwgs. 25x19, gt lttd cloth, illustrated dw. Foxing to edges and end papers, cloth and contents very good, in clipped and slightly faded wrapper, this now protected. Beautifully illustrated study of Wren and his contemporaries.

  • Published by Batsford., London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United KingdomWEST WESSEX BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 12.00

    £ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 136pp with index and many illustrations, colour frontis of Wren. In tatty dj, faint water stain on bottom edge of boards. Internally clean and bright, previous owners notes on endpaper and rear pastedown. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated (illustrator

  • Published by London : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.67

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 136 p. : illus., ports. (1 col.) ; 25 cm. Subjects; Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. A

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.67

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subject: Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. A

  • Published by London : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.67

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with minimal loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Series: The British art and building series. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: W

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.51

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description : 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Subjects : Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Wren, Christopher

  • Published by Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, United KingdomDereks Transport Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.26

    £ 21.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 136pp. 920g. A review of the architecture of Wren and his contemporaries in the 50 years following the Restoration Illustated with over 150 b/w photographs, engavings and drawings. Grey cloth boards a little darkened on edges, and with previous owners boo

  • Published by B. T. Batsford, 1951 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 10.00

    £ 21.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    B. T. Batsford, 1951. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 136pp, illust. Boards slightly rubbed and faded, d/j chipped and torn with loss. A fair copy.

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 32.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description : 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Subjects : Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Architecture England History. 3 Kg.

  • Published by London, New York: Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 22.22

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Series: The British art and building series. Subjects: Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Aldrich, He

  • Published by B T Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, United KingdomPeter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.00

    £ 21.94 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: B T Batsford, 1951. an excellent book on the architects of the period of Sir Christopher Wren, included are, Vanbrugh, Gibbs,Archer,Grinling Gibbons and many more. There are over 150 illustrations depicting the works of these great architec

  • Published by London ; New York : Batsford 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.67

    £ 12.04 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description : 136 pages : illustrations, portraits (1 color) ; 25 cm. Subjects : Wren, Christopher Sir 1632-1723. Architecture England History. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Batsford, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.50

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st 1951. Vg+ hardback copy in Vg+ jacket. Small round white label affixed to top corner of the front endpaper. Slight smudging to back of jacket.

  • Published by Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition . London 1951. 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 22.50

    £ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original stone grey cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains 136 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece and one other colour plate, monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink ownership marking to the front f