Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (5)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (4)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (1)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Sullivan, Jas. F.

    Published by Downey & Co, 1899

    Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 35

    £ 13 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Spine somewhat faded.Carefully wrapped on a protective acetate cover to prevent further damage.

  • James F. Sullivan (Jas. F. Sullivan)

    Language: English

    Published by Downey & Co, London

    Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 85

    £ 28.30 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Author (illustrator). Presumed 1st Edition. Undated but British Library has this as 1899. Red/black design on dove grey ground to front board and spine. Pp 360. A tight, clean, sturdy copy; no marks or inscriptions; extemity bumping, especially to spine; text and illustrations are tight, clean and bright; image/further info available upon request.

  • Sullivan, Jas F

    Seller: Thylacine Fine Books, Penguin, TAS, Australia

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 30.90

    £ 14.62 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Downey & Co London nd c 1890's. Illustrated cloth, illustrations by the author, 260pp. Cloth worn, bottom spine damaged, cloth faded, spine rolled o/w just good. Stories include Bill Robinson's New Nest, The Dragon Errant, Slymeels. Australian Tax on Low Value Imported Goods (LVIG) exempt.

  • Seller image for Here They Are Again! for sale by Rooke Books PBFA

    Jas. E. Sullivan

    Published by Downey & Co [1899], London, 1899

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 80

    £ 19.99 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Jas E. Sullivan (illustrator). First edition. The first edition of this collection of stories for children, written and illustrated by Jas E. Sullivan. The first edition.In the publisher's original pictorial cloth.Illustrated by the author with a monochrome illustrated title page and an illustrated title page for each story, vignettes and thirty five monochrome plates.This work was written by Jas E. Sullivan and features a collection of fictional children's stories, including 'Bob Robinson's New Nest', 'Slymeels' and 'The Dragon Errant'.Undated, dated by copies found on Jisc. In the publisher's original pictorial cloth. Externally smart with marks to the boards, fading to the spine with bumping to the head and tail resulting in very small closed tears to the cloth and rubbing to the illustration to the front board. Old ink inscription to the front free endpaper dated 1904, with scattered spotting and light offsetting to the endpapers. Internally firmly bound with very lightly age toned pages, minor handling marks and the odd spot, heavier to the front. Very Good. book.

  • Seller image for HERE THEY ARE AGAIN!! for sale by Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA

    Sullivan, Jas. F.

    Published by Downey & Co., 1899

    Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 99.75

    £ 16 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1899. Very good condition with no wrapper. Five stories with b/w illustrations. Grey and red pictorial cloth. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Some slight rubbing to covers. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Some page corners creased. A few hinges pulled. Contents generally clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!