Workshop Press Thaxted (40 results)
Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to., (260 x 190mm.), limited to 200 numbered copies; four full-page specimens - Arabesque, Fournier, Victorian & Curwen - printed in two colours with 8pp. accompanying text; new in printed stiff Grey Abbey Mill wrappers. A handsome account of the production of the four letterpress specimens for Matrix 9. Printers' Flowers Matri…x Specimen Type Private Press.
Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to., (260 x 190mm.), limited to 200 numbered copies; four full-page specimens - Arabesque, Fournier, Victorian & Curwen - printed in two colours with 8pp. accompanying text; new in printed stiff Grey Abbey Mill wrappers. A handsome account of the production of the four letterpress specimens for Matrix 9. Printers' Flowers Matri…x Specimen Type Private Press.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. (4 pages), near fine condition in sewn paper covers, edges of cover slightly ctreased.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. (4 pages), decorations in text, very good/near fine condition in sewn paper covers, top right corner of covers creased, with loosely enclosed bookmark listing the publications of the press from 1981 to 1985 (fine condition).
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted (1985) 1985
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.13
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition folded sheet As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted (1986) 1986
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.13
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition folded sheet As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. (4 pages), fine condition in sewn paper covers.
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted 1993 1993
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.44
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted 1986 1986
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.44
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted 1990 1990
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.44
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted 1987 1987
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.44
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers As New octavo (4)pp., A 4pp. prospectus for this important publication.
More imagesPublished by Workshop Press, Thaxted, Essex 1994
- Softcover
Seller: SOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB, LONDON, , United KingdomSOPHIE SCHNEIDEMAN RARE BOOKS, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 pages of printers' flowers originally produced to illustrate an article for the Whittington Press publication, 'Matrix' issue 9. One of 200 copies, this no. 67. Printed in red and black, green and brown on Mason's Cream, Flying Colours and Goatskin Parchment papers. Pp. 12. 8vo., original blue printed Abbey Mill paper wrappers…. Very mild fading along edges of wrappers, otherwise a very good copy.

Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, Essex 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 25.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto size pamphlet, 8 preliminary pages, 24 pages, tipped in colour and black and white illustrations, fine condition in sewn card covers and wrapper. Number 8 of 100 copies.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex 1988
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Fine. Small sheet (15 x 24 cm) printed on one side, fine condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 90.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. pp vii, 47, [4] folded leaves. Original publishers black cloth over decorative papered boards, lettered black on spine label. Signed by Mark Arman on the limitation page. Limited edition of 175 numbered copies, this being no. 36. Prospectus for 'Pages of t…ype' loosely inserted. ISBN: 0950929255 Fine. Signedes.
Published by 4to, pp.viii, 24, 29cm, Published in Book form at The Workshop Press, Hanna's, Thaxted, 1994. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.00
£ 15.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Set in Adobe Garamond and printed on Goatskin Parchment paper. Number 33 of 100 copies. 6 tipped-in photographs, a tipped-in studio design, other illustrations within the text. Semi-stiff covers with pink wrappers, titled and decorated in plum. A fine copy. Articles by Mark Arman whi…ch appeared in The Journal for weavers, Spinners & Dyers, in 1990 & 1991.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 122.26
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original half cloth with decorated boards with mounted plate and mounted title, limited to an edition of 110 numbered and signed copies (this is number 42), tipped-in (foldable) plates in colour and b/w, 4to. On title page: Five articles by Mark Arman which were included in the Whittington Press annual piblicati…on Matrix between 1987 & 1991.; some light white stains on cloth; corners spine slightly worn.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, Essex, England 1983
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 161.34
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st. 1st limited edition; #4 of 80 copies, numbered and signed by Arman; Very good slipcase contains the book (quarter cloth over marbled boards, paper cover label.; and the folder of engravings (12 sheets containing 13 of the blocks printed on heavy pa…per). 17 Prints in Folder; Other Illus in Text (illustrator). Signed By Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 150.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 4to. pp xi, 48, plates (five folded). Original publishers quarter black cloth over Cockerell marbled papered boards, lettered black on spine label. Limited edition of 130 copies, this being no. 86. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Handset in SB Casl…on, printed in red, black and blue on Goatskin parchment. With short note from Mark Arman to Bill Taylor on workshop card. From the Library of Bill Taylor, Palliser Press, Harrogate. ISBN: 0950929239 Fine. Signedes.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 171.17
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original half cloth with marbled boards, (foldable) plates, limited to 130 numbered and signed copies (this is number 61), XI,48 pages, slipcase, 4to.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thorn Books, ABAA, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Thorn Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 463.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stiff card wraps. Condition: Fine. Limited edition. Thin folio. Stiff printed wraps. Unpaginated (24pp.) One of 50 numbered copies; this is No. 17. Arman's discussion of the history of the Alice electrotype plates in illustrated by twelve plates finely printed letterpress. A fine copy. The plates were electrotypes created from t…he original wood engravings cut by the Dalziel Brothers ca. 1860-1870. .
Published by Thaxted, [The Workshop Press] 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Not published; 4to., a 16pp. extract from the book (pp.29-44); various illustrations in colour; very good in grey wrappers with manuscript titling as above. Front free endpaper bears a letter to the blockmaker Stanley Lawrence from Mark Arman expressing concern for his health & recalling his many visits to T.N. Lawrence & Son in… Bleeding Heart Yard. 'At the same time I thought you would like to see the small tribute I gave you in my latest book.' See Matrix 7. SL1022 Workshop Press Illustration Woodengraving Private Press.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex 1983
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Large sheet (Dimensions : 24 x 32 cm), very good condition, corners bumped and creased, some spotting, mainly around the top edge.

Published by The Workshop Press of Mark Arman, Thaxted, Dunmow, Essex
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Large sheet (Dimensions : 26 x 38 cm), very good/ near fine condition, top and bottom edges creased, horizontal fold crease.
Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION limited to 100 copies, signed by the author; 4to., pp.vi,94; new in cloth-backed decorated boards. A charming autobiography with chapters on the author's pottery, print-making and Workshop Press which produced a fine series of books on type and ornament. Printing Biography.
Published by 4to, pp.viii,48, Workshop Press, Thaxted, 1993. 1993
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 70.00
£ 15.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Number 25 of 110 copies, signed by the author, typeset on an AppleMac and printed on Goatskin Parchment with the wood engravings and tipped in broadsheets printed by letterpress.10 tipped in illustrations, some folding, 1 full-page wood engraving with colour wash, type specimens, etc. Quarter black cl…oth with printed label, decorative paper-covered boards. A fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Workshop Press Thaxted (1981) 1981
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 29.19
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition card covers As New quarto (4)pp., Single sheet folded into 4 pages, presented into a green card folder with W. E. R. printed on front. Last page: 150 copies of the keepsake of Herman W. Liebert's talk, "Ralph Isham's big Red Books" given at The Typophiles Christmas luncheon 1981.
Published by The Workshop Press, Thaxted, 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 95.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION. no.42 of 85 copies, signed; pp.vi,44 + colophon; wood-engravings, decorations & type specimens throughout; a very good copy of this early Workshop Press production in original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper labels. WORKSHOP PRESS Type.
Published by Crown 4to, pp.viii,48, 263 X 193mm., Published by The Workshop Press, Hanna's, Bolford Street, Thaxted, 1990. 1990
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 100.00
£ 15.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Set in Caslon. Number 71 of 175 copies printed on Goatskin Parchment in blue, black and red, and signed by the author/printer. Illustrated with 5 wood engravings (2 by the author) and 16 type specimen pages including four folded broadsheets. Quarter bound in cloth with engraved paper-…covered sides, black and red. A fine copy. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Foolscap 4to, pp.xii,60, Printed and published by The Workshop Press, Hanna's, Thaxted, 1985. 1985
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 120.00
£ 15.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Number 52 of 145 copies handset in SB Caslon Old Face, printed in red and black (and other colours) on Basingwerk Parchment and signed by the author. Numerous illustrations and 2 tipped-in folding broadside specimens on blue paper. Quarter brown cloth with Cockerell marbled paper-cove…red sides, printed labels on spine and front cover. A fine copy. Particularly notable for floral decorations and other type ornaments. Signed by Author(s).