Springer 0 (Over 1,500 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 0. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 0. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: CLICKBAYBOOKS, Bloomington, U.S.A.CLICKBAYBOOKS
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good.
Published by Springer Map Sales 0, Springer, NM
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, U.S.A.BASEMENT BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerStapled Wraps. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Wraps. 1st Edition. First Edition. Softcover 4to in stapled wraps. Fine. 10pp + 2 large fold-out maps. See photo. Manila mailing envelope torn. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: FamBookVentures, Beacon, U.S.A.FamBookVentures
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.72
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Used - Good. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes, highlighting and underlining. Used books may not include companion materials. Customer service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: FamBookVentures, Beacon, U.S.A.FamBookVentures
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.56
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. Tight Binding Clean pages Clean Text. Unused Access Code. !00% Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: CLICKBAYBOOKS, Bloomington, U.S.A.CLICKBAYBOOKS
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.79
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Good. Ka-Pow, Scribble, and Study On! This trusty textbook is in good condition, showing some signs of academic battles with light wear, maybe a few highlights, stain cover, cover torn, or notes, but all pages intact and binding solid. Ready to help you conquer your next study session.

- Softcover
Seller: Victom Distribution, Moraine, U.S.A.Victom Distribution
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.64
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Good. Good Condition. Guaranteed satisfaction. The cover may display some signs of wear but remains in good condition. The binding is secure. There may be some highlights or notes, but the text is fully readable. It may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Fulfilled by Amazon.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Corporate library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Topics In Current Chemistry; Ex-Library; Vol. 119.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise light wear. Crisp hardcover.; Contents: Stereochemistry of Twisted Double Bond System by M Nakazaki, I Yamamoto, K Naemura; Planar Chiral Molecular Structures by K Schögl; Carbohelicenes and Heterohelicenes by W H Laarhoven, W J C Prin…sen; Stereochemistry of the Complexes of Neutral Guests with Neutral Crown Host Molecules by F Vögtle, W M Müller, W H Watson; Asymmetric Syntheses with Amino Acids by J Martens; Author Index Volumes 101-125. ; Topics In Current Chemistry; Ex-Library; Vol. 125; 0 pages. Illustrated by With 61 Figures and 37 Tables (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: FamBookVentures, Beacon, U.S.A.FamBookVentures
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.31
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. Gift quality! Clean copy! Used books may not include companion materials. Customer service is our top priority..

- Softcover
Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, U.S.A.Jadewalky Book Company
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 39.36
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. Awarded second place in the 2013 AJN Book of the Year Awards in the Advanced Practice Nursing category"Finally, a definitive financial management book geared to nursing professionals who need to know health care finance in non-CPA terms. Dr. Waxman has organized excellent authors who are knowledgeabl…e about their topic and address the issues using real-life examples that make sense to nursing professionals?ñI am thrilled to see [that] Dr. Waxman has used her knowledge and skills in producing a book that has been on my to-do list for years."-Roxanne Spitzer, PhD, MBA, RN, FAANEditor in Chief, Nurse LeaderNow more than ever, nurse leaders must be proficient in understanding the financial aspects of health care. This unique text, designed specifically for the DNP course in health care economics and finance, is the only book to embed economic and financial concepts in the context of nursing practice and nursing care systems. It offers a practical approach to business, finance, economics, and health policy that is designed to foster sound business and leadership skills within our complex health care system??skills that will enable the DNP graduate to improve the quality of health care delivery while reducing costs and improving outcomes. Key Topics Covered:Economics of health care Insurance coverage Reimbursement Policy Budgeting Strategic planning Quality Data analysis Ethics Entrepreneurship Marketing Business plan development Project management Grant writing Teaching financial management Global health Key Features:Offers multiple real-life examples Examines the economic and financial implications of evidence-based practice and quality improvement by focusing on ambulatory and acute care clinical research and quality initiatives Enables students to understand the cost of care as it relates to the quality of care and ethics Includes special section on finance for independent practitioners Incorporates critical thinking questions for students at different levels Addresses the required competencies designated in the AACN Essentials of Doctoral Education for Advanced Nursing Practice, as well as those set forth by the AONE.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, U.S.A.Jadewalky Book Company
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 40.93
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. This textbook introduces linear algebra and optimization in the context of machine learning. Examples and exercises are provided throughout the book. A solution manual for the exercises at the end of each chapter is available to teaching instructors. This textbook targets graduate level students and…professors in computer science, mathematics and data science. Advanced undergraduate students can also use this textbook. The chapters for this textbook are organized as follows:1. Linear algebra and its applications: The chapters focus on the basics of linear algebra together with their common applications to singular value decomposition, matrix factorization, similarity matrices (kernel methods), and graph analysis. Numerous machine learning applications have been used as examples, such as spectral clustering, kernel-based classification, and outlier detection. The tight integration of linear algebra methods with examples from machine learning differentiates this book from generic volumes on linear algebra. The focus is clearly on the most relevant aspects of linear algebra for machine learning and to teach readers how to apply these concepts.2. Optimization and its applications: Much of machine learning is posed as an optimization problem in which we try to maximize the accuracy of regression and classification models. The "parent problem" of optimization-centric machine learning is least-squares regression. Interestingly, this problem arises in both linear algebra and optimization, and is one of the key connecting problems of the two fields. Least-squares regression is also the starting point for support vector machines, logistic regression, and recommender systems. Furthermore, the methods for dimensionality reduction and matrix factorization also require the development of optimization methods. A general view of optimization in computational graphs is discussed together with its applications to back propagation in neural networks.A frequent challenge faced by beginners in machine learning is the extensive background required in linear algebra and optimization. One problem is that the existing linear algebra and optimization courses are not specific to machine learning; therefore, one would typically have to complete more course material than is necessary to pick up machine learning. Furthermore, certain types of ideas and tricks from optimization and linear algebra recur more frequently in machine learning than other application-centric settings. Therefore, there is significant value in developing a view of linear algebra and optimization that is better suited to the specific perspective of machine learning.

Language: German
Published by J.B. Metzler, Part of Springer Nature - Springer-Verlag GmbH 0.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.19
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Befriedigend. 106 Seiten; Metzler 60 - 1. Auf. 1967 : Karl Fehr - tb - 10-51-3 UG-H21Q-UJDR Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Hardcover
Seller: Superior Booksellers, Moraine, U.S.A.Superior Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 45.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Used - Good. Clean copy, cover may show signs of wear but is in solid condition. Binding is tight. Used books may contain some highlighting/underlining and notes. Text is not obscured. May not include supplemental items such as CD's or access codes if applicable.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.59
£ 25.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Superior Booksellers, Moraine, U.S.A.Superior Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. Clean copy, cover may show signs of wear but is in solid condition. Binding is tight. Used books may contain some highlighting/underlining and notes. Text is not obscured. May not include supplemental items such as CD's or access codes if applicable.

Language: Spanish
Published by Springer Verlag Iberica 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Smile Books., Badalona, SpainLibrería Smile Books.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: En Muy Buen Estado. 434 p. 0x0x0 - 0 g. Referencia: 22679. Descuento Extra -5%.

- Softcover
Seller: Choctaw Book Lovers, Thousand Palms, U.S.A.Choctaw Book Lovers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 56.35
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Good. This book shows some wear from use, but is still in good shape. There might be some written notes or highlighting. Thanks for looking and supporting a small local business.

Published by Springer Verlag 0, Berlin
- Hardcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Top corner dampstaining affecting margins of top edge and fore-edge, white cover soiled, edgewear, creasing. Solid copy. ; Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Biomechanics of Active Movement and Deformation of Cells held in Istanbul, Turkey, September 3-13, 1989; NATO A…si Series: Series H: Cell Biology; Vol. 42; 0 pages.

Language: German
Published by J.B. Metzler, Part of Springer Nature - Springer-Verlag GmbH 0. 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Bookuck, Georgensgmünd, GermanyVersandantiquariat Bookuck
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.63
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 274 Seiten; Ge295,5 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

Language: English
Published by Springer 0 2010
Series: Series in Anxiety and Related Disorders, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - Series in Anxiety and Related Disorders
- Softcover
Seller: CLICKBAYBOOKS, Bloomington, U.S.A.CLICKBAYBOOKS
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 63.13
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. Boom, Brainpower, and Book Smarts! This textbook is in very good condition--gently used with only minor signs of past academic adventures. The pages are crisp, the binding is strong, and it's ready to fuel your next round of genius-level studying.

- Softcover
Seller: CLICKBAYBOOKS, Bloomington, U.S.A.CLICKBAYBOOKS
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 64.09
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. ( USED ACCESS CODE)(SOFTCOVER) This book is clean, well-kept book with minimal signs of use. Pages are crisp, binding is tight and covers show slight wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer-Verlag 0, New York; Heidelberg; Berlin 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.66
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st Edition. Hardback bound in black cloth-covered boards with white titles. Only defects to note on the books are former owner's name along with "surgical Association" on the first end page. Volume I dust jacket has no defects to note. Volume II has a small half moon chip mis…sing on top edge. The books are Comprehensive Manuals of Surgical Specialties. Volume I, published in 1980, has 193 illustrations with 183 in full color. Volume II, published in 1981, has 130 full color illustrations. Combined the 2 volumes have 347 pages including Indexes. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Springer 0 2018
Series: Studies in the History of Philosophy of Mind, Book 15 of 24. Book 15 of 24 - Studies in the History of Philosophy of Mind
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 54.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Like new, unread, shop store room stock. CE. Book.

Published by Springer-Verlag 0
- Softcover
Seller: Tik Books ME, Madrid, SpainTik Books ME
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.69
£ 31.13 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. M261. Springer-Verlag - 149pp Páginas ligeramente amarillentas. Cubierta deslucida. JG.
Published by Springer, 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.95
£ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSprache: Englisch Pappband. Noch eingeschweißtes Exemplar.

Language: German
Published by J.B. Metzler, Part of Springer Nature - Springer-Verlag GmbH 0. 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.66
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
turtleback. Condition: Gut. 172 Seiten; Metzler 101 - 1. Auf. 1971 : Heinz Grothe - tb - 10-51-3 SI-PU68-00CH Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Language: English
Published by Springer Auflage: 3rd Corrected ed. 1991. Corr. 3rd printing 0 (27. November 1990) 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 41.77
£ 34.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. The Manual of INTERNAL FIXATION is well known internationally as a standard work for every specialist dealing with osteosynthesis. Due to the many changes that have taken place, an international faculty of orthopaedic surgeons and traumatologists completely revised and expanded the manual. In its third… edition the manual reflects the state of the art and is the necessary reference for every AO specialist. Über den Autor: Robert Schneider, geboren 1961, lebt in Meschach, einem Bergdorf in Vorarlberg. Für seinen Debütroman (1992) erhielt er zahlreiche in- und ausländische Preise. Inhaltsverzeichnis von "Manual of INTERNAL FIXATION" Contents: Basic Aspects of Internal Fixation.- Preoperative Planning and Principles of Reduction.- Screws and Plates and Their Application.- Medullary Nailing of Femur and Tibia.- External Fixation.- Pre-, Intra- and Postoperative Guidelines.- Scapula, Clavicle, Humerus.- Forearm and Hand/ Mini-implants.- Pelvis.- Acetabulum.- Proximal Femur.- Femoral Shaft and Distal Femur.- Patella and Tibia.- Malleolar Fractures.- Foot.- The Spine.- Compound Fractures.- Fractures in Children.- Pseudoarthroses.- Infections.- Subject Index. Fixation fracture treatment internal fixation Knochenchirurgie Osteosynthese osteosynthesis Co-Autor S.M. Perren Mitarbeit: Martin Allgöwer Sprache englisch Maße 193 x 270 mm Einbandart gebunden Medizin Pharmazie Medizinische Fachgebiete Fixation fracture treatment internal fixation Knochenchirurgie Osteosynthese osteosynthesis ISBN-10 3-540-52523-8 / 3540525238 ISBN-13 978-3-540-52523-3 / 9783540525233 In englischer Sprache. 752 pages. 20,6 x 28,1 cm Auflage: 3rd Corrected ed. 1991. Corr. 3rd printing 0 (27. November 1990).

- Softcover
Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, U.S.A.Jadewalky Book Company
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 76.48
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. "What a wonderful resource!"--Doody's Medical Reviews"The 4th Edition is unique in recognizing the rapid changes in both the causes of crises and the latest attempts to provide timely multidisciplinary approaches to the practice of this growing specialty…Evident throughout this edition is the call to… identify crisis leadership among the increasingly talented base of nurses who have responsibility to move the profession to recognize and accept that they can be advocates for better planning, coordination, education and training."- Frederick M. Burkle, Jr., MD, MPH, DTM, PhD(Hon.), FAAP, FACEPSenior Fellow & Scientist, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative, Harvard University & T.C. Chan School of Public HealthFrom the Foreword"This impressive edition builds upon the solid foundation of the first three award-winning editions with an expanded focus on climate change related disasters, globalization and its implications for emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases, the accommodation of high-risk, high-vulnerability populations, and the potential for disaster arising from a world witnessing increasing community violence and civil unrest."-Patricia M. Davidson, PhD, MED, RN, FAANProfessor & Dean, Johns Hopkins School of NursingFrom the Foreword"The contributing authors read like a "Who's Who" of disaster leaders. They lend their special expertise and insights, which are supported and elucidated by cogent learning strategies in the use of case studies, student questions, and packed content in all areas of disaster participation, preparedness, policies, and research. For over 16 years [this book] has been the hallmark text in its field and this edition proves to be the best ever."-Loretta C. Ford, RN, PNP, EdDDean Emeritus, University of Rochester School of NursingFounder of the National Nurse Practitioner ProgramMember, National Women's Hall of FameFeaturing the most current, valid, and reliable evidence-based content available, this three-time AJN winner once again presents an unparalleled resource for disaster and emergency preparedness. Disasters lay heavy burdens upon healthcare systems that stretch all levels of society. While natural and man-made disasters are not new, the global nature, rate, type, and totality of their impact has only increased. The fourth edition of this foundational text uniquely addresses the rapid changes in these crises and analyzes the latest attempts to provide timely, multidisciplinary healthcare.Nurses consistently comprise seventy or more percent of responders to local, national, regional, and global crises, and represent a potentially untapped resource to achieve surge capacity goals and optimize population health outcomes. Considering recent world events and increasing geopolitical tensions, Disaster Nursing and Emergency Preparedness, Fourth Edition now features expanded content on the ubiquitous threat of terrorism, potential detonation of thermonuclear weapons, emerging and reemerging infectious diseases, and increasing frequency and intensity of natural disasters from climate change.This text promotes competency-based expert nursing care during disasters and positive health outcomes for small and large populations consistent with the Federal Disaster Response Framework. Whenever possible, content is mapped to published core competencies for preparing health professions' students for response to terrorism, disaster events, and public health emergencies. The fourth edition retains the clearly organized format in each chapter that includes an overview, learning objectives, a summary, and case study with reflective questions.New to the Fourth Edition: Addresses the most recent landmark agreements Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030, the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals, and the Paris Climate Agreement Covers public health emergencies involving community violence and civil unrest Expands coverage of planning for and accommodating high-risk, high-vulnera.