Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719564883 ISBN 13: 9780719564888
Paperback. Condition: New. 477pp. Numerous photos. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0719543398 ISBN 13: 9780719543395
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. front cover with faint crease. Illustrated with over 2000 photographs. 1.62lb 11.7x8.3x0.6in.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 394pp. Pale orange cloth binding. Light wear and soiling, edges foxed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by John Murrary, London, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Jacket edgeworn. Cloth. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London Uk, 1998
ISBN 10: 0719554683 ISBN 13: 9780719554681
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A biography of Radclyffe Hall, christened Marguerite, a shy and insecure girl, she grew into a flambuoyant character, cross-dressed and called herself John, 434 pages signed by author, b & w illus. Signed by Author(s).
Published by John Murrary, London, 1968
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First UK Edition. Nice copy. Tight and square with no markings. Jacket has closed tear and some creasing to small area on back panel. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0385468695 ISBN 13: 9780385468695
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First U.K. edition, first printing. Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, which appears unread. NOT price-clipped. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box.
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs (illustrator). 316 pages, illustrated. "Young Lawrence's in the first book to focus on the story of T. E. Lawrence in his twenties, before the war, the period he looked back on as his golden years." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Dust jacket protected with a clear plastic acid-free jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0719568838 ISBN 13: 9780719568831
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue covers with gilt titles to spine. Lavender eps. Unclipped dj.
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 461 pages, illustrated. "The family that rose from the Frankfurt ghetto to unrivalled wealth and power has been much mythologised. Yet half other Rothschilds, the women, remain virtually unknown." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary; London., 1963
Seller: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, United Kingdom
Hard with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. Practically pictorial. (illustrator). PUBLISHERS PROOF COPY. Very good. Publishers grey paper covers. Minimal wear. Clean, bright and sound throughout. 64pp.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0719545269 ISBN 13: 9780719545269
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Black covers with gilt titles to spine. Name and date on ffep. o/w vg clean and bright 301pp. In vg unclipped dj.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Published by John Murrary, 1854
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General wear to boards with some scuff marks and little wear, faded spine. Pages tanned with some spotting.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London, 1882
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New Edition. New Edition. Collected in part by John Wilson Croker. Purple cloth boards; bumped corners; wear round edges; faded spine & top back edge; blind stamped decorative border on front with blind stamped emblem in centre; title, vol & pbl in gilt on spine with blind stamped decorative lines; blind stamped decorative border on back. Cut edges tanned; top edge worn & grubby. Black endpapers clean; tiny Bookseller sticker on fpdep; tear along front hinge. Text block tight; pages clean; name in ink on half-title page; b/w illustration on frontispiece protected by flimsy paper; Contents Page at front with List of 3 b/w illustrations; a List of books published by Murray at end. No jacket. Please contact us for postage if shipping outside the UK.
Published by John Murrary, London Uk, 1959
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Mary Ann Lincoln and Mary Ann Disraeli, former owners name inside no dw 164 pages, b & w illus.
Published by John Murrary, London Uk, 1952
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 302 pages.
Published by John Murrary
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1949. Hardcover. Clean copy in dust wrapper. DW worn with nicks and tears to edges. Light foxing to pages. Remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by John Murrary, London Uk, 1957
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. former owners name inside no dw,376 pages, b & w illus.
Published by John Murrary, London 1968, 1987
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. The book appears new, at the time of writing.
Language: English
Published by John Murrary, London England, 1992
ISBN 10: 0719550874 ISBN 13: 9780719550874
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Egypt a Travellers Anthology 270pp prev owners name and message inside illustrated A selection of British and American and European visitors writing of the last two centuries; starting in the early 1800's with Napoleon's army, progressing through the 19th century with such people as Disraeli, Kinglake, Flaubert, Lear, Holman Hunt, etc. to the 20th century with Durrell, Sackville-West, E.M. Forster, Freya Stark and many others. A interesting compilation. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).