Language: English
Published by Scolar Press, Aldershot, England / Ashgate Publishing Co., Brookfield, Vt., 1996
ISBN 10: 1859281001 ISBN 13: 9781859281000
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), lower board edges lightly bumped in a few spots, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 144 p.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants Brookfield, Vt., USA: Scolar Press; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1992
ISBN 10: 0859678873 ISBN 13: 9780859678872
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xii, 287 pages; 22cm. Subjects: Painting, British 20th century; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Art, British; Handbooks, manuals, etc.Art, British 20th century; Handbooks, manuals, etc. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants Brookfield, Vt., USA: Scolar Press; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1992
ISBN 10: 0859678873 ISBN 13: 9780859678872
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xii, 287 pages; 22cm. Subjects: Painting, British 20th century; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Art, British; Handbooks, manuals, etc.Art, British 20th century; Handbooks, manuals, etc. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, England Brookfield, Vermont : Scolar Press ; Ashgate Pub. Co., 1996
ISBN 10: 1859281443 ISBN 13: 9781859281444
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 279 pages : illustrations, music ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. MUS 311 ; Issuer of world music ; Philip Hull ; Faculty of Arts & Education. Contents; Introduction / Malcolm Floyd -- A place for world musics. Getting in tune: education, diversity and music / Ian Massey ; Approaching the musics of the world / Malcolm Floyd ; A framework for intercultural dialogue in music / June Boyce-Tillman -- Practical applications. World musics at key stage one / Judith Deeble ; World musics in junior schools / Ernest Piper ; Music of the Caribbean: the steel band / Wendy Brett ; Performing groups in schools: a case study / Malcolm Floyd with Susan Darke and John Tucker -- Directions for music education in Africa. Music education in Ghana: the way forward / James Flolu ; Promoting traditional music: the Kenyan decision / Malcolm Floyd. Subjects; World music Instruction and study.Ethnomusicology Instruction and study. Music in education. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Press for the Navy Records Society, 1997,, 1997
ISBN 10: 1859284027 ISBN 13: 9781859284025
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, liv,706pp, slight browning, clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt titles, board edges slightly bumped, Very Good condition / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 1859284027.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press / Ashgate Publishing House, Aldershot, Englamd / Brookfield, Usa, 1996
ISBN 10: 1859280706 ISBN 13: 9781859280706
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 16.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Impression. Original red cloth with giltstamped lettering. ; W/ Scolar press subscription slip slotted between pages. With illustrations. ; 16x24x2.2 cm; xlviii, 271 pages Original cloths w/ giltstamped lettering.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Press for the Navy Records Society, 2007,, 2007
ISBN 10: 0754661571 ISBN 13: 9780754661573
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xiv,464pp. owner's bookplate, text clean and tight, blue cloth, gilt titles, a label removed from corner of rear board, with a scuffed patch on lower spine; Good condition / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 9780754661573.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 0754647897. no dustjacket, pictorial boards, bright clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, England Brookfield, Vermont : Scolar Press ; Ashgate Pub. Co., 1996
ISBN 10: 1859281443 ISBN 13: 9781859281444
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 279 pages : illustrations, music ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. MUS 311 ; Issuer of world music ; Philip Hull ; Faculty of Arts & Education. Contents; Introduction / Malcolm Floyd -- A place for world musics. Getting in tune: education, diversity and music / Ian Massey ; Approaching the musics of the world / Malcolm Floyd ; A framework for intercultural dialogue in music / June Boyce-Tillman -- Practical applications. World musics at key stage one / Judith Deeble ; World musics in junior schools / Ernest Piper ; Music of the Caribbean: the steel band / Wendy Brett ; Performing groups in schools: a case study / Malcolm Floyd with Susan Darke and John Tucker -- Directions for music education in Africa. Music education in Ghana: the way forward / James Flolu ; Promoting traditional music: the Kenyan decision / Malcolm Floyd. Subjects; World music Instruction and study.Ethnomusicology Instruction and study. Music in education. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press, Ashgate, The Navy Records Society., Aldershot, England, 1996
ISBN 10: 185928292X ISBN 13: 9781859282922
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 384pp. Good and clean throughout, no names or inscriptions but armorial bookplate of Lord Carrington. 9 x 6 inch.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Press for the Navy Records Society, 2011,, 2011
ISBN 10: 1409427560 ISBN 13: 9781409427568
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xxvi,620pp. 8 maps, clean and tight, no inscriptions, blue cloth, gilt titles, has been bound upside-down, with gilt decoration on rear board; otherwise Very Good condition / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 1409427560.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants, Eng. Brookfield, Vt. : Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society ; Ashgate Pub. Co., 1995
ISBN 10: 1859282075 ISBN 13: 9781859282076
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; xxv, 696 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 693-696) and index. Subjects; Somerville, James 1882-1949 ; Correspondence. Somerville, James 1882-1949. Great Britain Royal Navy. Great Britain Royal Navy History. Great Britain Royal Navy History ; Sources. 1900-1999. Admirals Great Britain ; Correspondence. Admirals. Admirals Great Britain ; Biography. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants, Eng. Brookfield, Vt. : Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society ; Ashgate Pub. Co., 1995
ISBN 10: 1859282075 ISBN 13: 9781859282076
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Date is suggested/cannot be verified. Physical description; xxv, 696 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 693-696) and index. Subjects; Somerville, James 1882-1949 ; Correspondence. Somerville, James 1882-1949. Great Britain Royal Navy. Great Britain Royal Navy History. Great Britain Royal Navy History ; Sources. 1900-1999. Admirals Great Britain ; Correspondence. Admirals. Admirals Great Britain ; Biography. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants, England Brookfield, Vt., USA : Scolar Press ; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1994
ISBN 10: 0859679977 ISBN 13: 9780859679978
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Third Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xv, 352 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 307-310) and indexes. Previous edition: 1985. Contents; Includes an index of the deceased. Subjects; Cemeteries England London ; Guidebooks. Cemeteries. Cemeteries England London History. England London. London Travel. London (England) ; Guidebooks. Burial grounds. Burial registers. Monumental inscriptions. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press/Ashgate, 1991., 1991
ISBN 10: 0859678970 ISBN 13: 9780859678971
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 5th or later Edition. Fifth edition. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society ; Ashgate Pub, 1993
ISBN 10: 0859679470 ISBN 13: 9780859679473
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society. Physical description; xviii, 1196 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Subjects; Great Britain Royal Navy History Sources. Naval history Great Britain Sources. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Press for the Navy Records Society, 2007
ISBN 10: 0754661571 ISBN 13: 9780754661573
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear to cloth. Internally very clean. Includes seperate 2 page index supplement. Binding tight. 574pp. Book.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press/ Ashgate, 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1859282369 ISBN 13: 9781859282366
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk 167pp in b/w small closed tear to dj at rear now in protective sleeve otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.
Published by Ashgate Press Ltd., Aldershot, 1997
Seller: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, United Kingdom
pp. x, 229. 16 illustrations. 8vo. D/W. Edge of text block slightly browned. The Nineteenth Century Series General Editors Vincent Newey & Joanne Shattock. ISBN 1859280439. A very good, clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press/Ashgate Publishing Co., Aldershot, England/Burlington, VT, 1999
ISBN 10: 1859282776 ISBN 13: 9781859282779
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. cloth, hardcover in dust jacket., text on dj spine sun-lightened. else, clean. no writing, markings, labels. any evidence of handling falls into the negligible range. no tears, clips, chips. tight binding. great copy.; 95pp., 38 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. covers prints, posters, commercial graphics, books designed, illustrations, bookplates. hogarth press material. introduction by james beechey. foreword by angelica garnett. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, England Brookfield, Vt., USA: Published by Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1995
ISBN 10: 1859281362 ISBN 13: 9781859281369
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxxix, 488 pages; 24 cm. Contents: pt. I. The Navy White Book -- pt. II. The Brooke House Papers. (i). Pepys's Defence of the Conduct of the Navy. Letter from the Brooke House Commissioners to the Navy Board. Pepys's General Defence. Pepys's Particular Defence. Pepys's Address to the King. Pepys's Address to the Duke of York. (ii). Pepys's Brooke House Journal. Subjects: Pepys, Samuel 1633-1703 Manuscripts. Pepys, Samuel 1633-1703. Great Britain History, Naval Stuarts, 1603-1714Anglo-Dutch War, 1644-1667 Sources. Naval history. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants, England Brookfield, Vt., USA : Scolar Press ; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1994
ISBN 10: 0859679977 ISBN 13: 9780859679978
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Third Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xv, 352 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 307-310) and indexes. Previous edition: 1985. Contents; Includes an index of the deceased. Subjects; Cemeteries England London ; Guidebooks. Cemeteries. Cemeteries England London History. England London. London Travel. London (England) ; Guidebooks. Burial grounds. Burial registers. Monumental inscriptions. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society ; Ashgate Pub, 1993
ISBN 10: 0859679470 ISBN 13: 9780859679473
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Publications of the Navy Records Society. Physical description; xviii, 1196 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Subjects; Great Britain Royal Navy History Sources. Naval history Great Britain Sources. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Publishing, Scolar Press, Aldershot, UK, 1972
ISBN 10: 0854179380 ISBN 13: 9780854179381
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Edition. Hardback in jacket 1972. Facsimile edition. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Jacket is complete but has little edge wear. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref P23. Sylvae: or, The Second Part of Poetical Miscellanies. John Dryden 1685. A Scolar Press FACSIMILE.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, Hants, England Brookfield, Vt. : Scolar Press ; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1996
ISBN 10: 1859282962 ISBN 13: 9781859282960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xx, 192 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 21 cm. Notes; Originally published: London : MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. Subjects; Julian Trevelyan (1910-1988). Artists England Biography. Painters, English 20th century Biography. Printmakers, British 20th century Biography. English art 20th century. 3 Kg.
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United Kingdom
As New hardback in As New dustwrapper. 330 pp Hardback in dustwrapper. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, United Kingdom
As New hardback. 186 pp Glazed pictorial boards. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.
Language: English
Published by Aldershot, England Brookfield, Vt., USA: Published by Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society; Ashgate Pub. Co, 1995
ISBN 10: 1859281362 ISBN 13: 9781859281369
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxxix, 488 pages; 24 cm. Contents: pt. I. The Navy White Book -- pt. II. The Brooke House Papers. (i). Pepys's Defence of the Conduct of the Navy. Letter from the Brooke House Commissioners to the Navy Board. Pepys's General Defence. Pepys's Particular Defence. Pepys's Address to the King. Pepys's Address to the Duke of York. (ii). Pepys's Brooke House Journal. Subjects: Pepys, Samuel 1633-1703 Manuscripts. Pepys, Samuel 1633-1703. Great Britain History, Naval Stuarts, 1603-1714Anglo-Dutch War, 1644-1667 Sources. Naval history. 1 Kg.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Ashgate Press, Aldershot, 1997
ISBN 10: 1859726909 ISBN 13: 9781859726907
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st ed. Page edges yellowed. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards.