Language: English
Published by Arnold & Walker, 1975
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A priced catalog of hundreds of antique tools, saws, vices, planes, etc., as used by Carpenters and Craftsmen. Paperback. Pictorial cover. 48pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs and descriptions of 216 tools, and a short sketch of and illustrations of 17th century Dutch Guild Tokens, with tools of the Carpenters and Craftsmen struck on the tokens. Full refund if not satisfied.
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 48 page stapled booklet with numerous b/w photos of antique tools. Light shelf/edge/corner wear and rubbing to finish of soft cover. Interior clean bright and tight.
Published by Arnold & Walker (1978) 2nd ptg, Suffolk, UK, 1978
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). 48pp ISBN 0904638006.
Language: English
Published by Suffolk, UK: Arnold & Walker., 1976
ISBN 10: 0904638049 ISBN 13: 9780904638042
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Condition: Good. 8vo. 49 pp. Stapled Wraps, Illustrated. Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Arnold & Walker, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0904638014 ISBN 13: 9780904638011
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
White Paper Covers, Stapled. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Facsimile of the 1889 Edition. 31 pages, many black and white illustrations - some 16 pages are filled with detailed engravings of hand tools. The original from which this facsimile is taken is exceptionally rare. In original white paper covers, stapled; a fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Arnold & Walker - Needham Market, London, England, 1978
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. In the last few years planes have been much sought after by antique collectors. This book, the standard reference work on planemakers, is in two parts: a checklist of makers and their marks, preceded by a history of planemakers, and the tools they made. Profusely illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Arnold and Walker, Tisbury, Wiltshire, 1978
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, octavo paperback trade catalogue, light paper covers, single section staple binding, copiously illustrated, 161 items, 48 pages. [QP].
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Arnold & Walker, 1978
ISBN 10: 0904638030 ISBN 13: 9780904638035
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 49 pages. Illustrated. (SL#2).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition with a tear. 182pp with b/w photographs and illustrations.
Published by Arnold & Walker, 1978
ISBN 10: 0904638065 ISBN 13: 9780904638066
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Needham Market Suffolk : Arnold & Walker, 1978
ISBN 10: 0904638073 ISBN 13: 9780904638073
A very good copy of a rare book, complete with illustrated dustwrapper. 10.0" x 7.0" x 1.75". pp.10/pp.182 . Brown illustrated dustwrapper is price-clipped, small tear to to top edge front and 2cm tear to top rear. Clean brown boards with gilt titles to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Clean text throughout, well illustrated with line drawings and many black & white illustrations. VG/G+.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Arnold & Walker, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0904638065 ISBN 13: 9780904638066
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Slim octavo. 49pp. Original illustrated paperback. Covers with some rubbing, tear to lower rear edge, otherwise very good.
Condition: Very Good. A very good copy of a rare book, complete with illustrated dustwrapper. 10.0" x 7.0" x 1.75". pp.10/pp.182 . Brown illustrated dustwrapper is price-clipped, minor edge creasing with small tear. Clean brown boards with gilt titles to the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Clean text throughout, well illustrated with line drawings and many black & white illustrations.
Published by Arnold & Walker
Seller: Invisible Books, Brighton, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Set of six catalogues, published from 1974 to 1978. These have been used for reference in a workshop & have worn, marked covers. The first in the series is lightly creased.
Published by Arnold & Walker, Suffolk, 1978
ISBN 10: 0904638073 ISBN 13: 9780904638073
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Edition. small 4to . 182 pp. 2nd edition 'greatly enlarged'. ink ownership inscription on half title, many entries neatly marked in pen and some neat red ink additional names added (see photo) otherwise very good in very good original tan cloth gilt with light shelfwear, in price clipped dustwrapper with handwritten key to checklist pinned to inside flap of wrapper, two small ink inscriptions on dustwrapper, top of dustwrapper torn and repaired, corners rubbed, some light sun fading and minor markings, good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Arnold & Walker. Needham Market 2nd. edition, 1978
Seller: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, United Kingdom
pp. x, 182. Frontispiece, 26 plates, 71 text figures. Dust wrapper a bit frayed at the top edge, leaves rippled at fore edge each end, one marginal note in pencil and one short, marginal ink line, otherwise a good copy.
Published by Dublin: Hardy & Walker. London: Ball, Arnold and Co. 1840, 1840
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
FIRST EDITION. 6 illus. by Kirkwood. Original green vertical-grained cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt: 'IRELAND AND THE IRISH'. (vi), (300). Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Loeber H139. An anthology of stories, edited by Philip Dixon Hardy, first published in the National Magazine. Hardy explains in the preface that he had purchased the copyright of the tales which 'the reader will find rather more faithful to nature than the garb in which one or two of them were afterwards made to appear under the idea of 'polishing so as to suit the public taste'. Five stories by Carleton, three by Lover and two by Mrs. Hall.