9780831794279 - the White House Cookbook: Cooking, Toilet and Household Recipes, Menus, Dinner-giving, Table Etiquette, Care of the Sick, Health Suggestions, Facts by Ziemann, Hugo; Gillette, F. L. (13 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.72
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.72
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Like New dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.18
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minor wear and tear. Pages are tanned.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. A very attractive book; 9.4 X 6.3 X 2.0 inches.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.Coffee Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, Thus (reprint). Lovely copy. First Print Thus, Vintage 1995, Smithpark Pub. Hardcover VG/VG. Unmarked. Jacket included, clean & bright, light edge wear, very small closed tear bottom spine, light shelf wear. Blue boards VG, silver lettering spine,…binding solid, square. 619pp incl index. Ships from the USA, quickly and with care. Classic 1995 hardcover reprint of the 1887 White House Cookbook?illustrated, collectible, and rich in culinary Americana.

- Hardcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.82
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** A very nice hard cover copy in dust jacket, pages lightly tanned otherwise without flaw. 6.5 X 9.5" 619 pages Weight Over 1 Kg. Filled with wonderful insights, helpful hints, basic etiquette, menus, and facts every ho…memaker needed to know in the 1890s, this fascinating volume will give readers an unconventional glimpse at practically everything considered important in the White House of the Gilded Age. Written by the White House steward and chef, during the Cleveland administration, 42 chapters take readers through informal courses on carving meat, making biscuits, rolls, and muffins, canning fruit, cooking fish, making soup, cooking vegetables, and more. While much of the information may seem eccentric today, the intriguing collection of home remedies, recipes, household tips, and more, offer an unusual perspective of this unique era. Truly delightful. With black/white illustrations including a portrait of Helen Axson Wilson.

Published by Smithmark, New York NY 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Reprint. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 619 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 76.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.