Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pandora's Box: A History of the First World War This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Har, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Slight bend in front cover.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NF/VG+. Octavo. 9.5" x 6.5" 1087pp. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good + dust Jacket. Jacket has some edging along the top front and back.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Whiskey Bend Booksellers, Port Angeles, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First Printing. Fine/Fine. Book and dust jacket are as new. Book is tight and square. Unread. No internal names or inscriptions. DJ is equally pristine, bright and fresh with sharp edges and the original ($39.95) price intact. A s[perb collector's copy.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Excellent used condition, light edge wear and rubbing to unclipped jakcet, unbroken spine, unmarked text, Ships from BErlin Bookshop Bxn02.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Looks and feels like new with dj in mylar.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Unread hardback w/ jacket; touch of rubbing to jacket.
Language: English
Published by Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1087 pages. 9.50x7.00x3.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Harvard University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0674545117 ISBN 13: 9780674545113
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. In this monumental history of the First World War, Germany's leading historian of the twentieth century's first great catastrophe explains the war's origins, course, and consequences. With an unrivaled combination of depth and global reach, Pandora's Box reveals how profoundly the war shaped the world to come.Jrn Leonhard treats the clash of arms with a sure feel for grand strategy, the everyday tactics of dynamic movement and slow attrition, the race for ever more destructive technologies, and the grim experiences of frontline soldiers. But the war was much more than a military conflict, or an exclusively European one. Leonhard renders the perspectives of leaders, intellectuals, artists, and ordinary men and women on diverse home fronts as they grappled with the urgency of the moment and the rise of unprecedented political and social pressures. And he shows how the entire world came out of the war utterly changed.Postwar treaties and economic turbulence transformed geopolitics. Old empires disappeared or confronted harsh new constraints, while emerging countries struggled to find their place in an age of instability. At the same time, sparked and fueled by the shock and suffering of war, radical ideologies in Europe and around the globe swept away orders that had seemed permanent, to establish new relationships among elites, masses, and the state. Heralded on its publication in Germany as a masterpiece of historical narrative and analysis, Pandora's Box makes clear just what dangers were released when the guns first fired in the summer of 1914. Good condition, some general marking on the dustjacket.