9780671735821 - the Playroom by Hegarty, Frances (28 results)

Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Printing. Scant wear lower edge, clean interior. Scant wear to dust jacket. 295 pages, no stamps or writing. Size: 8 3/4" X 5 3/4". Cvr Art By John Zielinski (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 0.77
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 295 pages. Octavo (8 3/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's quarter green cloth with gilt lettering to spine over brown boards in original pictorial jacket. First edition. Kathryn and David are the ideal couple: she, petite and pretty; he, dark, debonair… and gifted. But beneath the smooth surface, unseen by their envious or admiring friends, splinters are beginning to form. David suspects one of their two children is not his own, for plump and naughty Jeanetta does not conform with the controlled perfection with which he surrounds himself. Kathryn struggles to iron out family confrontations and maintain the calm of their lives together - but slowly things start to slip from her control. Bits of jewellery and items of clothing mysteriously go missing. David's mood swings become more irrational and violent. His drive to dominate and order the world he's created intensifies to the point of locking the playroom door and pocketing the key - a move that signals the final route into the chaos that will disrupt their perfect world. Condition: A fine copy in like jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. 1st edition/1st printing.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 3.00
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Signed by author.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 4.03
£ 3.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. Cover and spine are good with only mild shelf/rub wear. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Kathryn and David are the ideal couple: she, petite, p…retty; he, dark, debonair and gifted. But beneath the smooth surface, unseen by their envious or admiring friends, splinters are beginning to form. David suspects one of their two children is not his own, for plump and naughty Jeanetta does not conform with the controlled perfection with which he surrounds himself. Kathryn struggles to iron out family confrontations and maintain the calm of their lives together. But slowly things start to slip from her control. Bits of jewelry and items of clothing mysteriously go missing. David's mood swings become more irrational and violent. His drive to dominate and order the world he's created intensifies to the point of locking the playroom door and pocketing the key - a move that signals the final route into the chaos that will disrupt their perfect world. . .See photos for additional content. . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.84
£ 4.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Mildly Edgeworn. Dust Jacket Condition: Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. US First Edition. Pages are clean and binding is tight.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First Edition. Former owner's note on front endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy of the first printing in the original dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.St Vincent de Paul of Lane County
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.61
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Mystery: Man becomes violent when young daughter does not fit the perfect-home picture. Small bump rear board. Review copy with PR sheet. Author also writes under pen name of Frances Fyfield. First American edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st ptg. 295 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 3/4. Tan boards with qtr green cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Green dj. No damage or markings noted.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.68
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New York: Pocket Books [1991]. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. MINT. New, in dust jacket. A pristine unread copy, very fine/very fine in all respects. Comes with mylar dust jacket protector. [Smoke-free shop.] 0.0.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Encanto Books, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.Encanto Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine-. First Edition. Tight copy. D-j has light shelf wear. Tiny bump on bottom of front board.

- Hardcover
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, , Germanyart4us - Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.60
£ 8.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OHLwd. mit SU. Condition: Gut. 295 S. Schutzumschlag mit geringen Alterungsspuren, Schnitt oben mit kleinem Strich, gut E-02-72 0671735829 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie:… Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.94
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First US Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by author on bookplate on front end page (signature only). $20 Price present on DJ flap. Also includes laid-in the original 1991 review from New York Times Book Review (by Nick Hornby). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Autho…r.

Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 1st edition, September 1991, with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. "In this harrowing psychological thriller, beautiful Katherine Allendale thinks she has everything: a doting, su…ccessful husband, two children, a magnificent home in the English countryside. Although her architect husband, David, manages their existence according to his own personal blueprint for perfection (including telling her how to dress and whom to befriend) Katherine has no complaints, and leaves unspoken what few qualms she does feel. Product of an impoverished childhood and a series of foster homes, Katherine clings blindly to the good life David has made for her, ever fearful that he who giveth might also lose his temper and taketh away. One day, four-year-old Jeanetta--a plump, spirited child who by no means meets her father's impossible standards--misbehaves, and David locks her in the playroom. For a month! The horror of that act and Katherine's subsequent acquiescence in her daughter's imprisonment keep the reader enthralled and redeem the narrative." -- PW. Book.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Open Vault Books, Mesa, AZ, U.S.A.Open Vault Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st US Edition. Pocket Books, 1991, First US Edition, first printing with the appropriate number line. Signed by the author on the full title page. Psychological thriller. 295 pages. Condition: Near Fine: The spine is square with slight bumping on the heel, else the s…pine is clean. The front board is clean. The rear board shows a tiny mark. There is a short slight bump on the rear bottom board edge; the remaining board edges are clean. The board corners are sharp. The pages are white and unmarked. There is a thin short rub mark on the half-title page and a neatly penciled four digit notation on the reverse rear free end paper. The page edges are clean. The book is tightly bound and unread. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine: Not Price Clipped ($20.00). The front is clean. The back is clean. The spine shows a tiny pinch on the heel, else is clean. The front panel is clean. The back panel is clean. The jacket is enclosed in a new mylar cover. This book will be shipped after receipt of payment in an archival bag and bubble wrapped in a new box with a USPS tracking number. International buyers: books heavier than one pound (including this one) will require additional shipping charges. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Park & Read Books, Herndon, VA, U.S.A.Park & Read Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.44
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover, Condition: New, Unread, Very Tight Binding, Spine Not Broken, Never opened past copyright page, Dust Jacket Condition: As New, Only due to very slight rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise New, (assumed) First Edition being a First Pocket Books h…ardcover printing September 1991 as stated, with a Full # print line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 as printed on copyright page, Original $20.00 price Not clipped. Author Frances Hegarty, aka Frances Fyfield Novels: ** The Playroom (1991) (as by Frances Hegarty) Half Light (1992) (as by Frances Hegarty) Let's Dance (1995) Blind Date (1998) Undercurrents (2000) The Nature of the Beast (2001) Seeking Sanctuary (2003) The Art of Drowning (2006) Blood from Stone (2008).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery, ROCK HILL, SC, U.S.A.Tall Stories Book & Print Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition with intact dust jacket and firm straight spine. Pages are free of writing or highlighting.Dust jacket is protected by a Mylar Wrap.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Lovers, Philo, CA, U.S.A.The Book Lovers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 17.66
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing. Award winning crime story writer.

- Hardcover
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.12
£ 17.52 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Remainder stripe to bottom edge.

Published by Pocket Books, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Fine in very good plus dust jacket.

Published by Pocket Books, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Published by Pocket Books, New York 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, CanadaSZ Global
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.43
£ 27.74 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Obsessed with perfection, David Allendale tries to force his family to meet his expectations, in a chilling study of the dark side of human nature.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.03
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.