Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Children's Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Children's Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hard cover. Condition: Fine in fine dust jacket. 69 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. clean and tight, not price clipped no markings.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by John Gardner (illustrator). Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Top edge of boards a bit sunned. Spine extremeties lightly bumped. Couple small spots to page edges else pages clean. Dust jacket spine and edges tanned. Light edgewear to DJ and a 1/2" closed tear in rear panel. DJ is price-clipped. Book has additional poems by Lucy Gardner & Eugene Rudzewicz. Drawings by Lucy, Joel, Joan & John Gardner. ; B&W Illustrations; 22D; 9-1/4 x 6-3/4"; 69 pages.
Language: English
Published by Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. NAP. In protective mylar cover. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his signature on his personalized bookplate on front pastedown.
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lucy, Joel, Joan & John Gardner (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/1" piece missing, unclipped price; ; owner's insc; 70 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf (1977), New York, NY, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Signed
Cloth. Condition: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. G/G. (1977). . Cloth. signed by author on front free-endpaper (see photo) . Sm 4to., 69 pp., jacket gently rubbed at tips, former owner's inscription on front free-endpaper, signed by author on front free-endpaper (see photo), otherwise clean and unmarked. .
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. Additional poems by Lucy Gardner & Eugene Rudzewicz. Drawings by Lucy, Joel, Joan, and John Gardner. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with toning on the spine.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. Additional poems by Lucy Gardner & Eugene Rudzewicz. Drawings by Lucy, Joel, Joan, and John Gardner. Two tiny spots on the top page edge else fine in a near fine dust jacket with toning on the spine. Signed by the author.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394934830 ISBN 13: 9780394934839
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Additional poems by Lucy Gardner and Eugene Rudzewicz. Drawings by Lucy, Joel, Joan & John Gardner. Fine in slightly spine-toned near fine dustwrapper. Signed and inscribed by Gardner to the Delbanco family: "To the Delbancos with love, John Gardner." Gardner and acclaimed novelist and critic Delbanco first forged a friendship when Delbanco hosted Gardner during a reading tour at Bennington College in 1974. Delbanco ended up hiring Gardner for the English Department at the College. They and their families began a close professional and personal relationship in which each of the authors strove to critique the other's works in private and promote them in public, Gardner touting Delbanco as "one of the country's best novelists." Each acknowledged the contribution of the other in developing both their theories of literature and for specific elements of their respective works, whether it be Delbanco using Gardner's title *Stillness* for one of his novels or Gardner using Delbanco's writing to help clarify the husband-wife relationship in one of his own works. Delbanco's home and family became a refuge for both Gardner and his first wife during their messy divorce. Following Gardner's death in a 1982 motorcycle accident, Delbanco became Gardner's literary executor; editing and contributing an introduction to Gardner's posthumously published *Stillness and Shadows*. Delbanco's daughter Francesca, who was an occasional babysitter of Gardner's children, and who has herself published two well-received novels, *Ask Me Anything* and *Midnight in Manhattan* was the Dedicatee of one of Gardner's acclaimed children's books, *The King of Hummingbirds*. A significant association copy.