9780394528014 - the Queen's Gambit by Tevis, Walter (24 results)

ISBN

Refine your search

  • Books (24)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 73.72

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 76.78

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House,, NY: 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 115.18

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. A novel. The basis for the 2020 Netflix miniseries. Book club edition. Small abrasion from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (some minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 243 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 121.92

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 149.73

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. stated 1st edition/2nd printing, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, smudges on closed page edges, ex-library copy with usual library markings and mylar cover with top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, pa

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 170.66

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mikes Book Market, North Lancaster, ON, CanadaMikes Book Market

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 164.86

    £ 16.77 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. EDITION UNSTATED,FINE COPY WITH SQUARE CLEAN BOARDS AND SHARP CORNERS,DJ TWO CLOSED TEARS TOP FRONT AND NIBBLED SPINE ENDS,SOME TANNING TO JACKET BACK AND FRONT EDGE,INTERIOR BRIGHT NO MARKS TIGHT BINDING,NO PRICE STATED,NOT REMAINDERED.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.Twinwillow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 180.44

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition stated with complete Random House number line. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 Book; binding tight with fine titles and design to spine and front board, straight boards have thin band of fading to top and bottom edges with mild bumping to top corners, sm

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 187.35

    £ 2.05 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Previous owner name and ink mark to front end paper. Fading to top edges of boards. One-inch tear and age toning to jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc, New York 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Herrick Books, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Herrick Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 203.48

    £ 4.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. The book is tight & square with some slight wear to the superior and inferior board edges as well as slight pushing to the head & tail of the spine. The corners are all bumped and worn. This is a Random House True 1st Printing with the required n

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York, NY 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 207.32

    £ 4.09 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Random House, New York, NY 1983. First Edition. 1st Printing. 243 pages. Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Fiction Modern::General Wo

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 211.16

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 6 x 9 in. Black cloth and paper boards with white chessboard. Stated first edition with complete number line. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers very clean, sunned just at edges. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Text spotless with no markings. DJ is V

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lowest Priced Quality Rare Books, Allison Park, PA, U.S.A.Lowest Priced Quality Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 226.51

    £ 5.77 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very Nice 1st Edition, 1" tear top corner DJ (see pic's) PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK YOU WILL RECEIVE, SHIPS FAST.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 230.35

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 8vo. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 243p. First edition hardcover quarter bound in black cloth with black boards and white detailing. Binding square and tight. Pages are unmarked and unceased. Bit of sunning along top and bottom edges of covers. Includes dust jacket in very good c

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc, E-101 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 230.35

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Random House, New York. 1983. 243 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities (spine ends have closed tears present). Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.Griffin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 264.87

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Like New. First edition, first printing. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Laureate Fine Books, Poultney, VT, U.S.A.Laureate Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 281.80

    £ 5.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    dj. A Near Fine Book in a Near Fine Dust Jacket, Unclipped ($13.95). Some rubbing, sunning, and dust soiling to extremities. Trace foxing to top edge of text block. Text is unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Iconic dust jacket presents beautifully despite a few small bumps and some toning across panels. Hardcover. Octavo. [x

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 345.53

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy In Like Jacket. $13.95 On Flap. Stated first Edition. Beautiful Fresh Copy. Series On TV Of the Same.

  • Language: English

    Published by Random House Inc 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.The Book Spot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 383.92

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York: Random House Inc. 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 380.08

    £ 4.89 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Number line beginning with 2 in accordance with Random House convention. Very good plus, if not near fine hardback in near fine plus dust jacket ($13.95). Book has a 3/8 inch coffee-colored damp-stain to lower edge of block at s

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Linden Avenue Books, Salem, OR, U.S.A.Linden Avenue Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 460.70

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Random House, New York, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Black Cloth over black boards illustrated with silver & black chessboard and silver lettering on spine. Near FIne in a Near FIne dustjacket. Not a remainder. Book is square with sharp corners, t

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Random House 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3,455.28

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Inscribed by Tevis on the half-title page. 2nd printing. Three sheets of correspondence from Tevis and his wife, that look to be xeroxed. Covers shelfworn with some sunning along top edge. Foxing along fore edge and endpapers. Signed.

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 364.72

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First English edition. Small shadow from a sticker removed from front pastedown, else fine in price-clipped fine dust jacket with a small affixed publisher's price-sticker on the front flap. Fifth novel by the author of *The Hustler*, about a young woman who has the p

  • Published by Random House, New York 1983

    0394528018 / 9780394528014

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 537.49

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in about fine dust jacket with creases to the front flap fold and hint of edgewear. Fifth novel by the author of *The Hustler*, about a young woman who has the potential to become the first female top-ranking chess player.