Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Good. UsedGood; Hardcover - Good in Good dust jacket. - Moderate wear, the pages are free of markings.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good condition. First edition, first printing. No internal markings of any kind. Light soiling to edges of text block.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: VG-. Dust Jacket Condition: G+. 372 pp, the book and contents are clean and solid, the front upper right cover corner is bumped, the dust jacket has some edge wear and light scuffing with light soil, this is a very usable book.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Brian farrance, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book and jacket are like new.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition; First Printing. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear. Biography of 19th century American author William Dean Howells (1837-1920). 9.5" tall; 371 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first edition of this biography of the noted American novelist and critic, who, per the jacket flap, ". . .counted such polar opposites as Mark Twain and Henry James as his closest friends." With a section of black & white photos. --- In brown cloth with titling stamped in silver and grey on spine. Jacket with photographic portrait by Janet M. Cummings on cover. --- With Christmastime gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean, firmly bound copy. Price-clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing and creasing, else intact.; Tall Octavo (9 to 10 in. tall) ; (10), 372 pages.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Sepia & white illustrations. 372pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; (d.w. worn). N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Back board top side edge shows some fraying.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Definitive biography of a complex man who counted both Twain and Henry James as friends. With 23 illustrations. Wear and minor nicks to DJ edges, page edges lightly soiled, price stamp on inside FFEP. Stated first edition and first printing.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with some pencil underlining and annotation throughout. Dust jacket is very good with shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with old price in pencil on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1971. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with endpapers professionally replaced and previous owner name to front flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 372pp. Small sticker removal mark on front pastedown, near fine in very good dust jacket.
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. 372pp. Illustrated with photographic plates. Stamp on front endpaper, spine ends slightly faded, very good in a very good dust jacket with small chips and tears to spine ends and flap fold edges. A biography of the 19th century author that follows his boyhood in Ohio to his professional success in Boston and New York.
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 372pp. Bottom corners of a couple pages creased, owner's name penned on front pastedown, spine sunned, very good lacking the dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1971], New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: good, good. First Edition. First Printing. 26 cm, 372, illus., references, some edge soiling, DJ somewhat worn and soiled. Howells' sudden conversion to Rolstoyan socialism, his courageous defense of the Haymarket anarchists, and the nervous breakdowns and other personal agonies that lay behind those startling acts of public courage.
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1971
ISBN 10: 0151421773 ISBN 13: 9780151421770
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.