Condition: acceptable. Cover image may vary. Dust jacket is worn. Item has staining. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace International, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing with full letter line. A fine copy in a fine DJ, protected by a removable mylar cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #67.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Tome Raiders, Brentwood, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Harcourt Brace & Company, USA, 1997. Translated by Sonia Soto from the Spanish "El Club Dumas." Fine in salmon-colored spine lettered brightly in gold, and tan paper-covered boards. stated first edition. Protected by Brodart. Anthony & Macavity nominee.The Ninth Gate, starring Johnny Depp and directed by Roman Polanski was made in 2000 loosely based on the novel. stated first edition.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. New York, 1997; plum paper covered boards; cloth spine; mild shelf ear; illustrated jacket with minor wear, housed in a Bro-dart like cover; remainder mark on bottom edges; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 362 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Stated First Edition With Line Starting With A (First Thus). No Chips, Tears Or Writing. Book Has Light Reading Smudges. Jacket Has Very Light Wear.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A square solid tight very carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil else fine. Book.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American edition. First printing of American edition with ABCDE on copyright page. Bibliomystery by Spanish author involves manuscript pages from The Three Musketeers and a 15th century book of black magic. Fiction but a fascinating look at the antiquarian book trade in Europe and the hunt for rare books. Few creases on cloth at bottom of spine.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Mattabesset Books, Kensington, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, N.Y., 1997, First (1st) Printing (full number line "ABCDE") of the "First Edition" (stated). Near Fine+ in a Fine Brodart protected Dust Jacket. Ex-Library but appears unread. Contains the following library markings only: (1) library stamp and withdrawn stamp to the front free endpaper; (2) library stamp to the title page; (3) withdrawn stamp to the rear endpaper; (4) the rear free endpaper is a cancel. The Text Block is clean, bright white, tight, straight and square, with no markings of any kind other than those mentioned above. The Binding: is magenta quarter cloth to puce colored boards, colors uniform throughout, with bright gilt title, etc., to the spine, endpapers unmarked except as described above, and all corners square and sharp. The Brodart protected Dust Jacket is bright, colors uniform throughout, and fully intact with the original prices (USA $23.00 Canada $32.00) intact on the front flap. See the photos (photographed with the Brodart cover in place). 362 pages. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Originally published in Spain in 1993 as El Club Dumas, and translated into English by Sonia Soto. A feast for the bibliophile with countless literary references and allusions, this mystery/suspense novel, set in Madrid, Sintra Portugal, Paris, and Toledo, intertwines two plots with some characters based on those appearing in other novels, often those of Dumas. The novel was nominated for the Anthony Award for Best Novel, the Macavity Award for Best Novel, and the World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. . The basis for the 1999 Roman Polsnski movie "The Ninth Gate" with Johnny Depp and Frank Langella. A fine copy of the author's most famous novel. A biblio-mystery. ISBN 10: 0151001820 / ISBN 13: 9780151001828.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing of the first American and English language edition. Salmon paper boards with orange textured paper binding, white end papers and gold titles. A tight copy with sharp corners. No markings by a previous owner or retailer. The heel and crown of the book's spine have softened, and there is a mild reading crease in the spine. The half title page has a soft, full-length crease. The jacket is bright, crisp and price intact. A pleasing copy of a biblio-mystery with a book scout as the protagonist who is hired to find one extant copy of a book that is believed to unlock supernatural powers. Basis of the Polanski film, The Ninth Gate. An autographed first printing of this book and The Flanders Panel are also available from this bookseller.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace International, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Once Upon A Crime, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine, shelf wear. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Mylared. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Co., 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Murder on the Beach Bookstore, Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1993. Hard cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Stated "First edition", third printing with a letter number line starting with "C". 9-3/16" tall; 362 numbered pages; honey-colored paper-covered boards with reddish-tan quarter binding, silver lettering on spine only; plain ivory end pages, fore edge is trimmed. Book is square, binding solid, no edge dings; head and heel of spine very slightly creased with no tear to paper; otherwise like-new condition; lower rear corner bumped. The interior is spotlessly clean and completely unmarked; pages are tight and clean with no stains; no page corners folded or damaged; hinges quite strong and tight; spine is undamaged; no staining or discoloration; no distortion of the book from reading or improper shelving; no remainder mark, not ex-library, not book club edition. Jacket is clean, crisp, with no tears, chips or creases; spine is not faded; lower rear corner is bumped and creased; original price of "$23.00 / Canada $32.00" on front flap. Condition of book and jacket consistent with being cared for and perhaps never read. No discernible or objectionable faults on book or jacket such as marks or writing within, stains, tears, chips, or other damage that would diminish its appearance. No remainder mark, no previous owner markings or inscriptions, not price clipped, not a book club edition, not a former library book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean Unmarked Stated First Edition With Near Fine DJ Mylar protected (121).
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. First US Edition. Advance Reading Copy. A bibliomystery. Basis for the 1999 Roman Polanski movie The Ninth Gate featuring Johnny Depp and Emmanuelle Seigner. Translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. A fine copy with a faint crease on the front cover. ; Octavo.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by harcourt brace and co., NYC, 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. second book in the series.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine Copy In like Jacket.First Edition/First Printing.Great Bibliomystery and Terrific Movie with Johnny Depp.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. ARC signed by the author to the title page. TM/ARC/Signed Books. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York San Diego London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth and boards. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Tall 8vo, peuse quarter cloth with silver lettering on spine over lighter peuse boards, archival mylar-protected photographic dust jacket (unclipped) depicting the back of a shadowy man, 362 pages. Arturo Pérez-Reverte Gutiérrez (born 1951 in Cartagena) is a Spanish novelist and journalist. He worked as a war correspondent for RTVE for 21 years (1973-1994). His first novel, El húsar, set in the Napoleonic Wars, was released in 1986. He is well known outside Spain for his "Alatriste" series of novels. El club Dumas [The Club Dumas] or La sombra de Richelieu (1993) is a mystery set in a world of antiquarian booksellers and forgeries. It revolves around a book dealer, Lucas Corso, who is hired to authenticate a manuscript of Alexandre Dumas, père, but encounters devil worshippers, obsessed characters, and a femme fatale. The book was made into the Roman Polanksi film, "The Ninth Gate" (2000). The Club Dumas also echoes the author's previous work The Flanders Panel. EXCEPTIONAL CONDITION! Tight, bright, clean copy in a comparable unclipped dust jacket. No previous owner or remainder marks.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Tall octavo hardcover of half light reddish brown paper covered boards and half brick colored cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, in fine condition. The dust is also fine, protected by a brodart jacket cover. First English edition, translated from the Spanish by Sonia Soto. A novel of intrigue about a search for a rare book of satanic lore, of which only one copy is believed to have survived. 362 pp. Fiction, Mystery, Novel.
Seller: Marnie Taylor Books & Antiques, NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First. first edition, first printing in English, "First Edition ABCDE", mystery translated from the original Spanish, fine condition in fine dustjacket, signed by the author on the title page, signature only, signed in my presence at Toronto International Festival of Authors, not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-libris, basis of the movie The NInth Gate with Johnny Depp, a book hunter tracks down a rare volume which supposedly contains the key to summoning the devil.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by Arturo Perez-Reverte on the Title page. Signature only A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: As new. First American Edition, 1st Printing. First Edition. Octavo, 9 x 6 in (229 x 152 mm) 362 pages, illustrations pages 73-82. Hardcover, dust jacket protected with mylar cover. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the title page. Unread copy. The film "The Ninth Gate" 1999 produced and directed by Roman Polanski, starring Johnny Depp as Corso was loosely based on The Club Dumas. SYNOPSIS: As Lucas Corso investigates the authenticity of a manuscript by Alexander Dumas-received from a man later found hanged-he becomes embroiled in a search for a rare book of satanic lore, pursued by a sinister stalker and a mysterious woman. By the author of "The Flanders Panel".
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: SIGNAL BOOKS & ART, Kitchener, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing of the first American hardcover edition SIGNED by the author on the title page with a blue fountain pen. Peach paper boards with orange cloth binding, white end papers and gold titles. A bibliomystery about a book scout hired to find the only extant copy of a book that will provide a key to unlocking demonic powers. Basis of the Polanski film. A tight copy with sharp corners. The heel and crown of the book's spine have softened. No markings by a previous owner. The jacket is bright, crisp and price intact. Also available from this bookseller is an autographed American first printing of The Flanders Panel and an unsigned first printing of The Club Dumas. Visit our ABE Storefront to browse our catalog of Biblio-Fiction - Autographed, which includes many novels that feature a bookseller, book collector or book scout as the protagonist. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Company, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Translated by Sonia Soto. Inscribed by Perez-Reverte on a bookplate affixed to the front endpaper. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($23.00). Quarter orange buckram with brown paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound. Perez-Reverte's bibliomystery about the search for a book that contains a secret about how to summon the devil. Adapted into the 1999 Roman Polanski film The Ninth Gate, starring Johnny Depp. Signed.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover first edition is fine in fine jacket. Signed by Perez-Reverte to title page. ; 6.5 X 1.25 X 9.5 inches; 362 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York San Diego London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0151001820 ISBN 13: 9780151001828
Seller: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth and boards. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Tall 8vo, violet/peuse quarter cloth with gold lettering on spine over lighter peuse boards, archival mylar-protected photographic dust jacket (unclipped) depicting a chess table with pieces, 294, [295] pages. Arturo Pérez-Reverte Gutiérrez (born 1951 in Cartagena) is a Spanish novelist and journalist. He worked as a war correspondent for RTVE for 21 years (1973-1994). His first novel, El húsar, set in the Napoleonic Wars, was released in 1986. He is well known outside Spain for his "Alatriste" series of novels. In The Flanders Panel, Julia, an art restorer living in Madrid, discovers a painted-over message on a 1471 Flemish masterpiece called (n English) The Chess Game, with an entry reading (in English): "Who killed the knight?". As a result, she sets forth with César, an antiques dealer and chess master, to solve a 500-year old murder. The 1994 British film Uncovered, starring Kate Beckinsale and John Wood, is a cinematic adaptation of the novel. EXCEPTIONAL CONDITION! Tight, bright, clean copy in a comparable unclipped dust jacket. No previous owner or remainder marks.