Webb Carrick Robert (8 results)
Published by Renaissance Editions, Inc. (1967), New York 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 139pp good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).

Published by RENAISSANCE EDITIONS INC, NEW YORK 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. Black and white illustrations. Cracked front hinge. General wear and rubbed cover. . No bookplate. Ex library usual library markings. Chipped edges. DATE PUBLISHED: 1967 EDITION: 139.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renaissance Editions of New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 67.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OUTBOARD MOTORS WEBB & CARRICK 1967 DJ. As mentioned in an earlier listing, I recently acquired a group of books about vintage boats and boat motor/engines. Here is another from that group which almost all turned out to be scarce… out-of-print editions. This one is titled: The Pictorial History of Outboard Motors, by W.J. Webb with Robert W. Carrick. This large hard cover book (8 ¾ x 11 inches, 139 pages) was published by Renaissance Editions of New York, dated 1967 (no edition mentioned but probably a First). This book is bound in ocean blue with an embossed wave pattern on the cover and black titles on the spine; it is protected by a printed paper dust jacket, itself encased in Brodart mylar sheath. As you would expect, the book is very well illustrated albeit in b&w only, mostly vintage photographs. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket now encased in a mylar sheath shows some very minor edge wear small wrinkles at the top & bottom of the spine. It is price-clipped. The hard covers are clean, perhaps a bit dust-dulled and with the lower edge sunned. Inside, the book is unmarked and the pages are clean and bright throughout. Both hinges are intact, and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.

Published by RENAISSANCE EDITIONS INC, NEW YORK 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: FAIR DJ. Black and white illustrations. General wear and rubbed cover/dust jacket. Tight binding. No bookplate. No markings. Small tears on dust jacket. DATE PUBLISHED: 1967 EDITION: 139.
Published by Renaissance Editions, New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good / with Protective Cover. First Edition. Some light rubbing and edgewear, DJ has yellowed and has some staining and minor tearing. Text has foxing on top edge, interior has yellowed but remains tight in binding. Signed and inscribed "All the Best" on second free front endpap…er. Due to the size, this book may require additional shipping outside the U.S. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed & Inscribed.

Published by RENAISSANCE EDITIONS INC, NEW YORK 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: FAIR DJ. FIRST. Black and white illustrations. General wear and rubbed cover/dust jacket. Tight binding. No bookplate. No markings. Small tears on dust jacket. DATE PUBLISHED: 1967 EDITION: FIRST 139.
More imagesPublished by Renaissance Editions 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Turquoise cloth cover is toned and soiled but in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages are lightly toned with a couple of brief notations but overall clean and very good. Collection of about 10 ephemera pieces laid-in related to outboard motors includ…ing several letters, booklets, parts sources from the early 1970s.; 139 pages.
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.