Walter Robert Corti (167 results)
Language: French
Published by Editions Des Deux Coqs D'or, France 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, U.S.A.ABOXABOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. French language. No jacket. Cover edges scuffed and corners bumped. Owner's mame inside. Otherwise in very good condition. Linsenmaier, Walter (illustrator).
Published by Odyssey Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Amriswiler Bücherei 1973
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.85
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTaschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 261 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Die Stabilität ist aufgrund der hä…ufigen Nutzung beeinträchtigt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 355.
Published by Amriswiler Bucherei 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. This book is biographical and explores the philosoply of the social nature of human beings. Some top edge markings, and some underlining in text. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Arthaud, Zurich 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. Hard to find book, yellow covers, in french. many illustrations and photos. Some light wear and signs of age. We ship fast Size: Over Sized. 100 Photographies En Noir et 30 En Couleurs (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Amriswiler Bucherei, Wintherthur, Switzerland 1973
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.48
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A nery good copy of the softcover edition, inscribed and signed by Elizabeth Eames on the half-title page, whose essay "Mead's Concept of Time" is included in this collection. Else, the text is unmarked, pristine. A lovely copy. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Odyssey Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.13
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1964 Odyssey Library. Pages all clean and bright. Illustrated hardcover is clean and strong with very light rub at corners.
Published by LIBRARIE DE L'AMATEAAUR - EDITIONS DES DEUX COQS D'OR: PARIS (THE ODYSSEY PRESS) 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. FIRST FRENCH EDITION. CORNER WEAR. A CLEAN STRONG TIGHT COPY.

The Children's Village The Village of Peace
Buchanan, Mary; Foreword by Walter Robert Corti, Intro by H. J. Alexander
Published by Privately Printed 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.41
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good +. 4th Edition. Fourth edition hardcover in medium blue paper covered boards with gilt title spine. One small soil dot to each board, spine ends bumped, tips remain sharp. Very light sunning at upper edges of boards. Unclipped, Priced 8/6 net dj shows tiny bits of loss at tips, and a sm…idge of color loss along dj backstrip. Front end paper has small rectangle clipped out of upper corner, bit of foxing on endpprs, else crisp and clean. 40 pp of text followed by 32 pp of b/w photographs. The village was created as a place for children in war-torn countries to come and live to help them put the war, their loss, and their lives going forward into perspective. Author Mary Buchanan, a well schooled sociologist, devised the idea and set things up in 1944.
The Children's Village: The Village of Peace
Buchanan, Mary; Foreword By Corti, Walter Robert; Introduction By Alexander, H.J.
Published by Vail & Co. Ltd. 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Good Only. Reprinted. Dust jacket has scuffs, soils, stains, and large chips in upper edge; book has pronounced fading around upper edges; a decent readable copy. Book.
Published by ODYSSEY PRESS, NY 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. SOLID CLEAN BRIGHT AND UNMARKED AN INFORMATIVE AND BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED TITLE FROM THE ODYSSEY PRESS SERIES GREAT FOR INSECT IDENTIFICATION NUMBER 3 IN THE THIS NEAT LITTLE SERIES. LINSENMAIER WALTER (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Odyssey Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, U.S.A.Legacy Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Cover has some wear and tear. Pages have toning, but are unmarked. If you have any questions, or would like images, please let me know.

Published by Paul Hamlyn 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.98
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 44 pages. No dust jacket. Glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf w…ear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Odyssey Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.07
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Odyssey Press January 1964 Binding: Hardcover.

Published by Paul Hamlyn 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.81
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1964. No Edition Remarks. 42 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear wit…h light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Arthaud 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.34
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardback in very good condition with very good minus dust jacket.
Published by Odyssey Press, New York 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, CanadaKadriin Blackwell
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.17
£ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlossy Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Profusely illustrated. Size: 6.5 x 4.5". Book.

Language: English
Published by Felix Meiner Verlag 1976
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.53
£ 13.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTaschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 393 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm…: 455.
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlossy Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good + Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Please email for further details Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" (Landscape). Walter Linsenmaier (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.
Language: English
Published by Paul Hamlyn, London 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGlossy Pictorial Boards. Condition: Very Good + Contents Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Please email for further details Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" (Landscape). Colour Illustrations Throughout (illustrator). Not Inscribed or Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1976 Edition. tiny sig fep prev owner.
Published by Odyssey Press, New York 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.07
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover. The book covers have light soiling, the text and illustrations are clean.

Language: German
Published by Zwingli, Zürich 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Seibold, Schorndorf, GermanyAntiquariat Seibold
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.01
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Gut. OPp., 8°, 112 S., mit Zeichnungen von Hans Falk, guter Zustand.
Published by Hanns Reich Verlag, Munchen 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG Very Good. Slipcase Schuber. Royal octavo, [25cm/10inches], full pictorial cloth w/ slipcaset, pp.192. Illustrated with b-w halftones and colour plates, &tc. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. . Royal octavo, [25cm/10inches], voller Bildleinwand mit Schuber, S.19…2. Illustriert mit s-w Halbtönen und Farbtafeln, &tc. Bitte zögern Sie nicht, sich bezüglich Einzelheiten und/oder zusätzlicher Fotos zu erkundigen.
Published by St Gallen Tschudy-Verlag 2 Aufl 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, SwitzerlandAltstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, 36 S., OBrosch. (= Der Bogen; Heft 47). Sehr guter Zustand. 30 Gramm.
Published by St Gallen Tschudy-Verlag 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, SwitzerlandAltstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°, 31 S., OBrosch. (= Der Bogen; Heft 72). Guter Zustand. 30 Gramm.
Published by 1962 Verlag Sparkassenverlag 1962
Seller: Weisel, Ransbach-Baumbach, GermanyWeisel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.01
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Befriedigend. Buch Leine 423 192 Seiten.
Published by Archiv für genetische Philosophie,Winterthur 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.47
£ 11.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVom kleinen und vom großen Ich. Ein Versuch. Getitelte O-Broschur, sauberes frisches Exemplar. 47 S. Walter Robert Corti (* 11. September 1910 in Zürich; 12. Januar 1990 in Winterthur) war ein Schweizer Philosoph und Publizist. Nach einem abgebrochenen Medizinstudium war er 1942 bis 1957 Redaktor der Schweizer Kulturzeitschrift…Du. Darin publizierte er einen Aufruf, der 1945 zur Gründung des Kinderdorfes Pestalozzi in Trogen AR führte. 1957 wurde er zum Ehrendoktor der Universität Tübingen ernannt. 1970 bekam er den Kulturpreis der Stadt Winterthur. (Wikipedia).
Published by Bauhütte der Akademie, Zürich. 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Dirk Borutta, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Dirk Borutta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.69
£ 7.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket62 Seiten. 8°, Okart. Einband gering lichtrandig, sonst tadellos. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, GermanyAntiquariat Johann Forster
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 12.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OPpbd. mit OUmschl.. Condition: in bestem Zustand. (s. Foto). Schaffhausen, Novalis, 1979. 8°. 304 S. mit Bildtafeln. OPpbd. mit OUmschl., in bestem Zustand. (s. Foto). Gesammelte Schriften Bd. 1. Sprache: de.