Wakeley Hunter John (14 results)
Published by Balliere, Tindall & Cox 1937 (1898cp), London 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 15th edition. VG books. 8vo, xi,1-784,50 & 785-1618,50pp. Very attractive. Text & illus bright & clean as new. Extrems w minor wear. VG books. Orig pebbled red cloth. King/Queen gilt stamped cover.
Published by Bailliere Tindall, London 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1944. Bailliere, Tindall , london, 1944 Seventeen Ed . Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, Clean tight text, No-notations.Spine bumped, corners turned, shelf wear. Heavy book will require extra postage. Bookseller Inventory #002153. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A (illustrator…). N/A.

Rose & Carless manual of surgery : for students and practitioners: volume II
Rose, William (1847-1910). Carless, Albert (1863-1936). Wakeley, Cecil (1892-1979). Hunter, John B
Published by London : Baillière, Tindall and Cox 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSixteenth Edition. Worn copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; University series. Physical description; volume II (only): 841-1708 pp. : illustrations (some color)…; 24 cm. Subjects; General Surgery. Surgery. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
ROSE AND CARLESS' MANUAL OF SURGERY
Coughlin, W. T. (Editor) , Rev'd by Cecil P. G. Wakeley & John B. Hunter
Published by William Wood & Company, Baltimore 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.The Story Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Fourteenth Edition. Evidence of small label removed from ffep. One line of writing on ffep. ; Large 8vo; 1408+60 pages. Illustrated by Plates, Photos, Drawings (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.90
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 'Rose and Carless' Manual of Surgery' by Cecil P. G. Wakeley and John B. Hunter. Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1943. 17th edition. A little rubbing and one small section loose in volume 2. A good set.

Rose & Carless manual of surgery : for students and practitioners: volume II
Rose, William (1847-1910). Carless, Albert (1863-1936). Wakeley, Cecil (1892-1979). Hunter, John B
Published by London : Baillière, Tindall and Cox 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.66
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sixteenth Edition. Worn copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; University series. Physical description; volume II (only): 841-1708 pp. : illustrations (some color)…; 24 cm. Subjects; General Surgery. Surgery. Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Published by NY, William Wood & Company, 1930. [ 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. ] Hardback, tall thick 8vo, appx 6 3/4 x 9 3/8 inches, gilt on red cloth, xi + 1592 + 24 page radiographic supplement on glossy stock at the rear, Good only. Corners scuffed through, spine-ends are worn, split, fraying (not too severe), light amount of fading to spine + somewhat unsightly area of mois…ture spotting to front board. Numerous color plates throughout the work. Repaired gutter split where the half-title page was loose. RWR5 Medicine Surgery.
Published by London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1937. 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.00
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
15th edition, 2 volumes. 8vo, xii, 1618pp, plus a 50pp index in each volume. 948 text figures. Original red cloth, gilt titling to spines, gilt design to front board boards. Endpapers foxed, minor nick to the head of the spine of vol 2, else a very good set.
Published by BAILLIERE, TINDALL AND COX 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: madelyns books, suffolk, , United Kingdommadelyns books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 16.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. BAILLIERE, TINDALL AND COX. FOURTEENTH EDITION VOLUME 1. Good overall condition, has light mark to page edges, remains tight and well bound. Quickly posted from the U/K Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, AustraliaM. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.82
£ 26.84 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Fifteenth Edition. pp 785-1618. 50pp index.; 235 x 165mm.
Published by Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.04
£ 21.57 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The boards are worn and marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1944. 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Salopian Books, Shrewsbury, SAL, United KingdomSalopian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Seventeenth edition hard cover volumes in good condition. No dust jackets. Both volumes shaken and rolled with hinges weak. General wear and marks to boards. Spotting to edges of text block with pages tanned and foxing throughout both volumes. 8vo. 1766pp total.
More imagesPublished by Bailliere, Tindall and Co., London 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 38.39
£ 31.68 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 17th Edition. Volume I has 840 pages. Volume II has 1766 pages. Maroon hardcovers with titles blind -stamped on front and in gold on spine. Hundreds of b/w illustrations and photos, 19 colored plates. Edges and corners show signs of use, especially Volume I but both are in really good condition. Previ…ous owner's name in ink in both volumes. A very nice set. Large book: Extra Postage required.
Published by London: Bailliere (1937). 1937
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, , United KingdomAustwick Hall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 42.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Coronation edtion in very good condition in cloth covers.