Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0679413928 ISBN 13: 9780679413929
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First US Edition. Dust jacket has some soiling on side edge at front. Scribbling in pen on front of dust jacket as well. Light foxing on top, bottom, and fore edge of book.
Language: English
Published by Treves Publishing Company (1985), New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0918367069 ISBN 13: 9780918367068
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Treves Publishing Company. G/No Dustjacket. (1985). First Edition. Paperback. 4to., 93 pp., bumped .
Language: English
Published by Presbyterian and Reformed, United Kingdom, 1974
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. paperback, some minor marginal pencil line markings in a lightly & easily erasable hand but o/w a very good tightly bound copy, 50pp.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow, 1111
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Barbara Freeman (illustrator). Undated edition. Firmly bound, red cloth boards. Fading on the spine. No jacket, no writing inside.
Published by Walker & Co, New York, 1961
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Gently bumped and rubbed, spine faintly sunned. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1956
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Thus. 295pp, octavo hardcover in dark blue cloth. mild wear to boards, pages open easily at pg.192 yet binding remains solid, interior text clean.
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1872
Seller: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. W. Freeman, Foulquier, and Yan D'Argent (illustrator). New edition; revised. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Spine is very heavily worn with title and author obliterated. Edges of boards also show heavy wear. On the bright side, the contents are clean, tight and intact despite a rather wobbly front hinge. Signature on front endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Oifig Diolta Foillseachain Rialtais, Baile atha cliath (Dublin), 1934
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Original Blue Cloth Boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition in Irish. 1934. 380pp. Irish translation of Freeman Wills Crofts's novel. The unclipped dustwrapper (art by Olive Cunningham) is good only with some shelf wear and light soiling, minor loss to edges. Minor pen inscription to spine of dustwrapper. Book has foxing to edges and prelims, otherwise in very good condition with no inscriptions.
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. italian text.first printing/fine hardback.no dustwrapper as published.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First UK edition, Hardback, full leather binding with gilt margins and bevelled edges to boards, five raised bands and gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. 25 × 16.5cm, xii + 470pp. A school prize inscription to the ffep shows this copy was awarded by J W J Vecqueray, the founder of Hillbrow School in Rugby, and master at Rugby School, and awarded in 1869 to S Lawrence. Arthur Mangin's study of the wonders of the ocean, from natural phenomena, the weirdest creatures, marine life, geology, chemistry, mythology etc etc, and illustrated with 130 woodcut engravings showing everything from flying fish and anemones to sea serpents and volcanoes, from crabs and coral to electric storms and the Nile delta. Condition: The leather is heavily rubbed to the spine, joints and corners, and the first few pages heavily foxed, with some pulling to the binding at the ffep, but otherwise the main body of text is in good readable condition, with occasional outbursts of foxing and marking.
Published by New York, Crown Publishers, 1960, 1960
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 238 p. illus. (part col.) fold. maps, plans. 28 cm. ; LCCN: 60-15395 ; LC: DG70.P7; N5769; Dewey: 913.377 ; OCLC: 1221384 ; beige with grey lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; Contents : History of Pompeii -- The volcano roused -- The dead cities revived -- Pompeii formerly and today -- Business, work and recreation -- The life of the people -- The Pompeiians at home -- The necropolis -- Art at Pompeii and Herculaneum -- Conclusion ; "The object of this book is to represent in as complete and precise a way as possible the form and aspect of Pompeii and Herculaneum and the life led by their inhabitants at the period when that existence was brutally cut short by the eruption of Vesuvius, wiping out these two cities in AD 79." ; 132 illustrations, some in monochrome and color ; VG. Book.
Published by Tankosha Publishing N.A
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Fine. Number of pages: 215p Size: 29cm.
Published by Tankosha Publishing, 1995
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
Condition: Fine. Number of pages: 215p Size: 29cm.
Language: English
Published by The Oriole Press, Berkeley Heights, NJ, 1930
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA, ILAB, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited and Numbered Edition. SCARCE, #37 of 210 copies, 175 of which were for sale, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY TRANSLATOR Rose Freeman-Ishill on front end page - "To dear Mr. and Mrs. Bellin, with the affection of Rose Freeman Ishill April 26, 1931". Rose Freeman-Ishill, a frequent contributor to Oriole Press publications, was the wife of Joseph Ishill, the sole proprietor of the press. Near Fine in original quarter cloth over handmade paper covered boards, slight toning to the cloth. 28 pp. An essay by the French art historian Elie Faure. Printed and set with 12 point Garamond, the line-cut on the title page after a drawing by the Japanese artist Yosai, initials by Frederic W. Goudy. SCARCE, the last copy to come to auction was in 1982. Apparently, most copies were destroyed in a fire.(Ransom, W. Selective check lists of press books). SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY TRANSL.